MSU Baseball Stats

W 14-3 vs Rice

February 28, 2025 · Houston, Texas (Daikin Park) · 70°, sunny, ESE wind · Astros Foundation College Classic

Rice

2-6

3

Mississippi State

7-2

14

Final/7MSU win

W: Pico Kohn (2-0)·L: Davion Hickson·SV: Chase Hungate (2)

Team1234567RHE
Rice0000210351
Mississippi State012012814162

Rice hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Treyton Rank3B400000001000
Tobias MotleyLF401000001000
Barrett EldridgeDH300000002000
Blaine BrownRF310000001000
Landon WestC302111000000
Gunnet Carlson1B300000001000
Trey DuffieldCF200000012000
Michael ZitoSS210000010000
Hiram Bocachica Jr.2B312200100000
Totals2735311128000

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei523210000000
Ross Highfill512201001000
Ace Reese422200111000
Noah Sullivan210000011100
Reed Stallman201200011000
 Aaron Downs111100100000
Bryce Chance411010001000
Nolan Stevens423300100000
Sawyer Reeves422010001000
Dylan Cupp321110001100
Totals3414161341337200

Rice: E: Hickson. LOB: 5. 2B: West. 3B: West. HR: Bocachica Jr..

Mississippi State: E: Frei, Cupp. LOB: 7. 2B: Frei (2), Chance (4), Reeves (1), Cupp (3). 3B: Highfill (1). HR: Reese (3), Downs (3), Stevens (2). HBP: Sullivan, Cupp.

Rice pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Davion HicksonL4.2444360297
Garrett Stratton1.1422010032
Maddox Keo0.0333002013
Jack Ben-Shoshan0.0555001015
Totals6.01614143732157

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Pico KohnW6.143226109362
Chase HungateSV0.21000200149
Totals7.0532281010771

Rice: HB: Hickson 2. BK: Hickson.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateStevens singled to center field, RBI (2-1 FBB); Sullivan scored.RICE 0, MSU 1
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateStallman singled to right field, 2 RBI (0-1 K); Sullivan advanced to third; Reese scored; Cupp scored.RICE 0, MSU 3
Top 5thRiceBocachica homered down the lf line, 2 RBI (1-2 KKB); Zito scored.RICE 2, MSU 3
Bottom 5thMississippi StateHighfill singled, bunt, advanced to second on a throwing error by p (1-1 BS); Frei scored.RICE 2, MSU 4
Top 6thRiceWest, L tripled to left center, RBI (1-0 B); Brown scored, unearned.RICE 3, MSU 4
Bottom 6thMississippi StateFrei singled up the middle, 2 RBI (0-0); Reeves scored; Stevens scored.RICE 3, MSU 6
Bottom 7thMississippi StateDowns homered to left center, RBI (2-1 KBB).RICE 3, MSU 7
Bottom 7thMississippi StateStevens homered down the rf line, 2 RBI (0-2 SK); Chance scored.RICE 3, MSU 9
Bottom 7thMississippi StateCupp doubled to left center, RBI (0-0); Reeves scored.RICE 3, MSU 10
Bottom 7thMississippi StateHighfill tripled to center field, 2 RBI (1-2 BKS); Frei scored; Cupp scored.RICE 3, MSU 12
Bottom 7thMississippi StateReese homered down the lf line, 2 RBI (2-2 FBBF); Highfill scored.RICE 3, MSU 14

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Rice

  1. Rank flied out to cf (1-1 KB).
  2. Motley fouled out to 1b (1-2 KBS).
  3. Eldridge grounded out to ss (1-1 KB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei grounded out to ss (2-2 KBBF).
  2. Highfill popped up to 2b (1-0 B).
  3. Reese struck out swinging (2-2 KBBKS).

2nd inning

Top: Rice

  1. Brown struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).
  2. West, L doubled down the lf line (1-0 B).
  3. Carlson flied out to rf to right center (0-0); West, L advanced to third.
  4. Duffield struck out swinging (2-2 BSSBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan hit by pitch (0-1 K).
  2. Stallman struck out looking (1-2 FSFBK).
  3. Chance struck out swinging (0-2 KKFS).
  4. Sullivan advanced to second on a balk.
  5. Stevens singled to center field, RBI (2-1 FBB); Sullivan scored.
  6. Reeves flied out to cf (2-2 FFBFFFB).

3rd inning

Top: Rice

  1. Zito grounded out to ss (0-2 KSFF).
  2. Bocachica flied out to rf (0-0).
  3. Rank grounded out to 3b (3-2 BBSFFB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Cupp hit by pitch (0-1 F).
  2. Frei flied out to cf (0-1 S).
  3. Highfill struck out looking (1-2 BSSK).
  4. Reese walked (3-2 BBBFFB); Cupp advanced to second.
  5. Sullivan walked (3-1 KBBBB); Reese advanced to second; Cupp advanced to third.
  6. Stallman singled to right field, 2 RBI (0-1 K); Sullivan advanced to third; Reese scored; Cupp scored.
  7. Chance reached on a fielder's choice (2-2 FBFB); Stallman out at second ss to 2b.

4th inning

Top: Rice

  1. Motley singled down the rf line (0-1 F).
  2. Eldridge struck out swinging (1-2 SSFBS).
  3. Brown flied out to rf (3-1 KBBB).
  4. West, L flied out to rf to right center (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stevens grounded out to 3b (3-2 SBFBB).
  2. Reeves struck out looking (3-2 KBSFBBK).
  3. Cupp grounded out to 3b (2-2 FBBKF).

5th inning

Top: Rice

  1. Carlson flied out to cf to left center (1-1 BF).
  2. Duffield struck out swinging (1-2 SBSS).
  3. Zito walked (3-1 BKBBB).
  4. Bocachica homered down the lf line, 2 RBI (1-2 KKB); Zito scored.
  5. Rank flied out to lf (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei doubled down the lf line (1-0 B).
  2. Highfill singled, bunt, advanced to second on a throwing error by p (1-1 BS); Frei scored.
  3. Reese grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 S); Highfill advanced to third.
  4. Sullivan struck out swinging (1-2 FKBS).
  5. Stallman walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  6. Stratton to p for Hickson.
  7. Chance grounded out to 3b (2-2 BFBF).

6th inning

Top: Rice

  1. Motley reached on a fielding error by ss (2-0 BB).
  2. Eldridge struck out swinging (0-2 KKFS).
  3. Brown reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); Motley out at second 2b to ss.
  4. West, L tripled to left center, RBI (1-0 B); Brown scored, unearned.
  5. Carlson struck out looking (1-2 BSSK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stevens singled to left field (1-1 KB).
  2. Reeves doubled to right center (0-1 K); Stevens advanced to third.
  3. Cupp struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 BBKFS).
  4. Frei singled up the middle, 2 RBI (0-0); Reeves scored; Stevens scored.
  5. Highfill popped up to ss (1-1 SB).
  6. Reese singled up the middle (2-2 FSBBFF); Frei advanced to third.
  7. Sullivan flied out to cf (3-2 BBKBK).

7th inning

Top: Rice

  1. Duffield walked (3-2 FBBFBFFFFB).
  2. Zito lined out to lf (3-1 BFBB).
  3. Hungate to p for Kohn.
  4. Bocachica singled, advanced to second on a throwing error by 1b (0-1 K); Duffield advanced to third.
  5. Rank struck out swinging (2-2 BKFFBS).
  6. Motley struck out swinging (3-2 SBKBBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Keo to p for Stratton.
  2. Downs pinch hit for Stallman.
  3. Downs homered to left center, RBI (2-1 KBB).
  4. Chance doubled down the lf line (2-2 BKFFB).
  5. Stevens homered down the rf line, 2 RBI (0-2 SK); Chance scored.
  6. Ben-Shoshan to p for Keo.
  7. Reeves singled up the middle (1-1 KB).
  8. Cupp doubled to left center, RBI (0-0); Reeves scored.
  9. Frei singled through the left side (0-1 F); Cupp advanced to third.
  10. Highfill tripled to center field, 2 RBI (1-2 BKS); Frei scored; Cupp scored.
  11. Reese homered down the lf line, 2 RBI (2-2 FBBF); Highfill scored.