MSU Baseball Stats

Stats Glossary

Every stat abbreviation used across the site, in alphabetical order, with the formula behind it where one applies.
AbbreviationFull NameFormulaNotes
1BSingleH − 2B − 3B − HRA hit where the batter reaches first base.
2BDouble–A hit where the batter reaches second base.
3BTriple–A hit where the batter reaches third base.
AAssist–Credited to each fielder who throws or deflects the ball on a play that results in an out (or would have, except for a later error). The fielder who records the out gets the putout.
ABAt Bat–A plate appearance that counts toward batting average — excludes walks, HBP, sacrifices, and catcher's interference.
AVGBatting AverageH / ABOn pitching tables, AVG is the opponents' batting average against that pitcher (H allowed / AB against).
BABIPBatting Average on Balls In Play(H − HR) / (AB − SO − HR + SF)Batting average limited to balls actually put in play — strips out strikeouts and home runs. Noisy in small samples.
BBWalk–Also called a base on balls.
BB%Walk RateBB / PA (hitters), BB / TBF (pitchers)
BIPBalls In PlayAB − SO + SF + SHEvery batted ball, including home runs and bunts. The base for the batted-ball rates (GB%, LD%, FB%). Unlike the BABIP denominator, home runs count.
BKBalk–
BSBlown Save–A save opportunity in which the pitcher allowed the tying or go-ahead run to score.
CChancesPO + A + EAlso called Total Chances (TC) on some pages.
CGComplete Game–
CICatcher's Interference–
CSCaught Stealing–Charged to a baserunner thrown out attempting to steal.
CSBCaught Stealing (Against)–Runners caught stealing while this player was on the field, pitching or catching.
DecDecision–The pitcher's win (W), loss (L), or save (SV) in that game, if any.
DPDouble Play–Double plays this fielder was involved in turning.
EError–
EREarned Run–
ERAEarned Run AverageER / IP × 9
FCFielder's Choice–
FIPFielding Independent Pitching(13·HR + 3·(BB+HBP) − 2·SO) / IP + FIP constantAn ERA-scale stat built only from outcomes a pitcher directly controls (K, BB, HBP, HR). The constant changes each season; see FIP Constants below.
FLD%Fielding Percentage(PO + A) / C
GGames–Games played (hitting/fielding) or games pitched in (pitching).
GDPGrounded Into Double Play–
GSGames Started–
HHit–
HBPHit By Pitch–
HLDHold–Credited to a relief pitcher who protects a lead without finishing the game.
HRHome Run–
HR/9Home Runs per 9 InningsHR / IP × 9
IBBIntentional Walk–
IPInnings PitchedOuts / 3Displayed in thirds — 6.2 means 6 and two-thirds innings, not 6.2 decimal innings.
ISOIsolated PowerSLG − AVGExtra bases per at-bat.
K%Strikeout RateSO / PA (hitters), SO / TBF (pitchers)
K-BB%Strikeout Rate Minus Walk RateK% − BB%Pitching only.
K/9Strikeouts per 9 InningsSO / IP × 9
LLoss–
LOB%Left-On-Base Percentage(H+BB+HBP − R) / (H+BB+HBP − 1.4·HR)Share of baserunners a pitcher strands without letting them score.
NPNumber of Pitches–Pitches thrown.
OBPOn-Base Percentage(H+BB+HBP) / (AB+BB+HBP+SF)
OPSOn-Base Plus SluggingOBP + SLG
PAPlate AppearanceAB + BB + HBP + SF + SH + CIEvery completed turn at bat, including sacrifice bunts and reaching base on catcher's interference (NCAA Rule 10-27).
PBPassed Ball–
POPutout–
QSQuality Start–At least 6 innings pitched with 3 or fewer earned runs allowed.
RRun–
RBIRun Batted In–
RISPRunners In Scoring Position–A runner on second or third base.
SBStolen Base–
SBAStolen Base(s) Allowed–
SFSacrifice Fly–
SHSacrifice Hit–Also called a sacrifice bunt.
ShOShutout–
SLGSlugging PercentageTB / AB
SOStrikeout–
STRStrikes–Pitches that were strikes, including fouls and balls put in play.
SVSave–
TBTotal Bases1B + 2·2B + 3·3B + 4·HR
TBFTotal Batters Faced–
WWin–
WHIPWalks Plus Hits per Inning Pitched(BB + H) / IP
wOBAWeighted On-Base Average(wBB·BB + wHBP·HBP + w1B·1B + w2B·2B + w3B·3B + wHR·HR) / (AB + BB + SF + HBP)Credits each way of reaching base by how much it is worth in runs. The weights change each season; see wOBA Weights below.
WPWild Pitch–

FIP Constants

Each conference has its own FIP constant, and it changes every season. Mississippi State's stats use the SEC's; a transfer's seasons at another school use that school's conference.

Conference20262025
SEC3.6293.692
ACC3.8553.814
ASUN4.2074.177
America East4.0954.515
American3.8923.963
Atlantic 104.3094.437
Big 124.0463.933
Big East4.3674.278
Big South4.3454.833
Big Ten3.7553.838
Big West4.0374.170
Coastal Athletic4.2884.339
Conference USA4.1524.045
Horizon4.9514.972
Independent (Oregon State)3.257–
Ivy League4.0424.490
MAAC4.2964.369
Mid-American4.6284.643
Missouri Valley4.4234.539
Mountain West5.0184.697
Northeast5.4155.314
Ohio Valley4.1414.140
Pac-12–4.177
Patriot League4.3564.696
SWAC5.2555.431
Southern3.8744.272
Southland4.1704.122
Summit League4.5644.757
Sun Belt4.1463.865
WAC4.2314.424
West Coast4.4144.302

wOBA Weights

Like FIP constants, wOBA weights differ by conference and season. The table shows the SEC's, which Mississippi State's stats use; a transfer's seasons at another school use that school's conference.

SeasonBBHBP1B2B3BHR
20260.7520.7780.9171.2361.5231.880
20250.7590.7850.9251.2461.5351.895