MSU Baseball Stats

W 3-1 vs Missouri State

February 21, 2025 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 9,420 · 38°, clear, NNE 6 mph

Missouri State

2-2

1

Mississippi State

4-1

3

FinalMSU win

Game 1 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 1-0

W: Dane Burns (1-0)·L: Knight,Max·SV: Luke Dotson (1)

Team123456789RHE
Missouri State001000000150
Mississippi State000000030340

Missouri State hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Bogenpohl,CadenCF301100012000
Gollert,Taeg1B401010002000
Rodriguez,Nick2B400000002000
Stewart,ZackRF401000002000
Bergman,CarterC400000003000
Sutherland,Curry3B200000011100
McCutcheon,JakeLF301000000000
 Zareh,WilliamPH000000010000
 Dunn,LoganPR000000000000
Epstein,TylerSS411010001000
Fyffe,LoganDH100000001000
 Robertson,DylanPH100000000000
Totals30151200314100

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Lukas Buckner402000002000
Ross Highfill411000001000
Ace Reese400100001000
Noah Sullivan401210002000
 Gatlin Sanders000000000000
Hunter Hines300000011000
Bryce Chance200000020000
Nolan Stevens400000001000
Aaron Downs110000000210
 Sawyer Reeves000000000000
Dylan Cupp200000011000
 Michael O'Brien010000000000
Totals2834310049210

Missouri State: LOB: 7. 2B: Gollert, Epstein. SH: Fyffe. HBP: Sutherland.

Mississippi State: LOB: 7. 2B: Sullivan (2). SB: Downs (3). HBP: Downs 2.

Missouri State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Yusypchuk,Michael7.0200180187
Knight,MaxL0.1022110111
Syverson,Jake0.2211200020
Totals8.04334902118

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Pico Kohn6.1411011008659
Chase Hungate1.01000101139
Dane BurnsW0.20001100117
Luke DotsonSV1.000021002110
Totals9.05113140113185

Missouri State: HB: Yusypchuk, Knight.

Mississippi State: WP: Burns. HB: Hungate.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 3rdMissouri StateBogenpohl,C. singled to left field, RBI (0-0); Epstein,T. scored.MOST 1, MSU 0
Bottom 8thMississippi StateReese grounded out to 2b, RBI (2-2 BBKK); Highfill advanced to second; O'Brien advanced to third; Downs scored.MOST 1, MSU 1
Bottom 8thMississippi StateSullivan doubled to right center, 2 RBI (1-1 BS); Highfill scored; O'Brien scored.MOST 1, MSU 3

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Missouri State

  1. Bogenpohl,C. struck out swinging (3-2 FKFBBFFBS).
  2. Gollert,T. struck out looking (0-2 FFK).
  3. Rodriguez,N. struck out looking (1-2 KBKFK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Buckner struck out looking (2-2 KFBFBFFK).
  2. Highfill struck out swinging (1-2 BFFS).
  3. Reese struck out swinging (2-2 BBKFS).

2nd inning

Top: Missouri State

  1. Stewart,Z. singled to right field (2-2 SBKB).
  2. Bergman,C. struck out swinging (1-2 BFFS).
  3. Sutherland,C flied out to rf down the rf line (1-0 B).
  4. batter failed to hit the green base and is out.
  5. McCutcheon,J grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 K); Stewart,Z. advanced to second.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS).
  2. Hines fouled out to c (3-2 FSFBBFFFFB).
  3. Chance flied out to lf to left center (0-2 KS).

3rd inning

Top: Missouri State

  1. Epstein,T. doubled down the lf line (1-1 BS).
  2. Fyffe,L. grounded out to c, SAC, bunt (0-0); Epstein,T. advanced to third.
  3. Bogenpohl,C. singled to left field, RBI (0-0); Epstein,T. scored.
  4. Gollert,T. flied out to rf (0-2 KS).
  5. Bogenpohl,C. out at first p to 1b to ss to 1b, picked off.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stevens struck out swinging (2-2 BKFBS).
  2. Downs hit by pitch (1-0 B).
  3. Cupp struck out swinging (3-2 BBFKBS).
  4. Buckner singled to right field (0-1 F); Downs advanced to second.
  5. Highfill grounded out to p, bunt (0-0).

4th inning

Top: Missouri State

  1. Rodriguez,N. lined out to cf (3-1 BBBK).
  2. Stewart,Z. out at first 1b to p (0-0).
  3. Bergman,C. struck out looking (3-2 BSBSBK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese fouled out to rf (0-0).
  2. Sullivan struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
  3. Hines grounded out to 2b (1-2 BFS).

5th inning

Top: Missouri State

  1. Sutherland,C struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  2. McCutcheon,J out at first 1b to p (1-0 B).
  3. Epstein,T. struck out looking (2-2 KBBSK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  2. Stevens grounded out to 2b (0-0); Chance advanced to second.
  3. Downs fouled out to rf (1-0 B).
  4. Cupp fouled out to 1b (1-0 B).

6th inning

Top: Missouri State

  1. Fyffe,L. struck out swinging (2-2 BSBSS).
  2. MSU: mound visit (1).
  3. Bogenpohl,C. struck out swinging (1-2 SSFBFS).
  4. Gollert,T. doubled down the rf line (2-1 BBS).
  5. Rodriguez,N. struck out swinging (3-2 BFBBSFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Buckner singled to left field (0-0).
  2. Highfill popped up to 2b (0-1 S).
  3. Reese lined out to cf (0-0).
  4. Sullivan reached on a fielder's choice to third base (0-1 K); Buckner out at second 3b to 2b.

7th inning

Top: Missouri State

  1. Stewart,Z. struck out swinging (1-2 KBSS).
  2. Hungate to p for Kohn.
  3. Bergman,C. struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).
  4. Sutherland,C hit by pitch (1-1 FB).
  5. McCutcheon,J singled through the right side (0-0); Sutherland,C advanced to third.
  6. Epstein,T. reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (0-0); McCutcheon,J out at second ss to 2b.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Hines struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (0-2 FSFS).
  2. Chance lined out to 2b (2-2 BFBKF).
  3. Stevens popped up to 3b (0-1 F).

8th inning

Top: Missouri State

  1. Robertson,D. pinch hit for Fyffe,L..
  2. Robertson,D. grounded out to ss (1-2 FSB).
  3. Burns to p for Hungate.
  4. Bogenpohl,C. walked (3-2 KBBFBB).
  5. Gollert,T. struck out swinging (0-2 FKFS); Bogenpohl,C. advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  6. Rodriguez,N. grounded out to 2b (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Knight,M. to p for Yusypchuk,M..
  2. Downs hit by pitch (0-0).
  3. Downs stole second.
  4. Cupp walked (3-2 BFBFBFB).
  5. MOST: mound visit (1).
  6. Buckner struck out looking (0-2 FSK).
  7. Syverson,J. to p for Knight,M..
  8. O'Brien pinch ran for Cupp.
  9. Highfill singled to shortstop (0-0); O'Brien advanced to second; Downs advanced to third.
  10. Reese grounded out to 2b, RBI (2-2 BBKK); Highfill advanced to second; O'Brien advanced to third; Downs scored.
  11. Sullivan doubled to right center, 2 RBI (1-1 BS); Highfill scored; O'Brien scored.
  12. Sanders pinch ran for Sullivan.
  13. Hines intentionally walked (3-0 BBB).
  14. Chance walked (3-2 FBSBBB); Hines advanced to second; Sanders advanced to third.
  15. MOST: mound visit (2).
  16. Stevens reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (0-1 S); Chance out at second ss unassisted.

9th inning

Top: Missouri State

  1. Buckner to ss.
  2. Sanders to dh.
  3. Chance to lf.
  4. Reeves to 2b for Downs.
  5. O'Brien to cf.
  6. Dotson to p for Burns.
  7. Stewart,Z. struck out looking (0-2 KFK).
  8. Bergman,C. grounded out to 2b (1-1 KB).
  9. Sutherland,C walked (3-0 BBBB).
  10. Zareh,W. pinch hit for McCutcheon,J.
  11. MSU: mound visit (2).
  12. Zareh,W. walked (3-2 BFBBSB); Sutherland,C advanced to second.
  13. Dunn,L. pinch ran for Zareh,W..
  14. MSU: mound visit (3).
  15. Epstein,T. flied out to lf (2-2 KBBS).