MSU Baseball Stats

L 3-7 at Oklahoma

March 23, 2025 · Norman, Okla. · Attendance 3,194 · 68°, N 20 mph · Conference

Mississippi State

15-9, 1-5 SEC

3

Oklahoma

20-3, 0 SEC

7

FinalMSU loss

Game 3 of 3 · Oklahoma won the series 2-1

W: Bodin, Jason·L: Karson Ligon (2-3)·SV: Crooks, Dylan

Team123456789RHE
Mississippi State003000000382
Oklahoma110013010771

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Reed Stallman410000001100
Bryce Chance400000001000
Ace Reese511210002000
Noah Sullivan401000000000
Hunter Hines402100001000
Nolan Stevens302000010000
Gatlin Sanders302000010000
Joe Powell300000003000
 Sawyer Reeves100000000000
 Steven Spalitta000000000000
Dylan Cupp210000000100
 Gehrig Frei100000000000
 Lukas Buckner000000000000
Totals3438310028200

Oklahoma hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Walk, JasonCF310000011010
Gambill, TreyLF411000000000
Carmichael, EastonDH/C412200000010
Willits, JaxonSS311000010020
Tockey, Dayton1B300000002100
Branch, Kyle2B411110002010
Christiansen, SamRF211100121000
Mudler, ScottC000000010010
 Jones, GavynPR010000000000
 Hoffman, ChristianDH100000000000
 Horton, BraydenPH100100000000
Willis, Dawson3B401110002001
 Crooks, DylanP000100000000
Totals2977720158161

Mississippi State: E: Stevens, Powell. LOB: 9. 2B: Reese (8). SH: Chance. HBP: Stallman, Cupp.

Oklahoma: E: Witherspoon. DP: 1. LOB: 5. 2B: Branch, Willis. HR: Christiansen. SB: Walk, Carmichael, Willits 2, Branch, Mudler. CS: Willis. SH: Crooks. HBP: Tockey.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Karson LigonL5.045535109351
Jacob Pruitt2.021111014524
Dane Burns1.011112001710
Totals8.0777581115585

Oklahoma pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Witherspoon, Malachi4.1731150186
Sampson, Beau0.2000100011
Bodin, JasonW1.0000010115
Barfield, Jaden1.1100000019
Crooks, DylanSV1.2000020017
Totals9.08312802148

Mississippi State: HB: Pruitt.

Oklahoma: HB: Witherspoon, Bodin.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stOklahomaCarmichael,E grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-1 K); Walk, J. scored.MSU 0, OU 1
Bottom 2ndOklahomaWillis, D. doubled to left field, RBI (2-2 KBSBF); Jones, G. scored.MSU 0, OU 2
Top 3rdMississippi StateReese doubled to right field, 2 RBI (2-1 BFB); Stallman scored; Cupp scored, unearned.MSU 2, OU 2
Top 3rdMississippi StateHines singled up the middle, RBI (1-2 KBFF); Reese scored, unearned.MSU 3, OU 2
Bottom 5thOklahomaChristiansen homered, RBI (0-0).MSU 3, OU 3
Bottom 6thOklahomaCarmichael,E singled to right center, RBI (0-1 K); Gambill, T. scored.MSU 3, OU 4
Bottom 6thOklahomaBranch, K. reached on a fielder's choice, RBI (2-2 BKSFB); Tockey, D. out at second 2b to ss; Willits, J. advanced to third; Carmichael,E scored.MSU 3, OU 5
Bottom 6thOklahomaHorton, B. grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI (1-2 FKB); Christiansen advanced to second; Branch, K. advanced to third; Willits, J. scored.MSU 3, OU 6
Bottom 8thOklahomaCrooks, D. grounded out to p, SAC, bunt, RBI (0-0); Christiansen advanced to second; Branch, K. scored.MSU 3, OU 7

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).
  2. Chance grounded out to ss (2-2 BKFFB).
  3. Reese grounded out to ss (0-1 F).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Walk, J. walked (3-1 BSBBB).
  2. Walk, J. stole second.
  3. Gambill, T. flied out to rf (2-1 KBB); Walk, J. advanced to third.
  4. Carmichael,E grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-1 K); Walk, J. scored.
  5. Willits, J. walked (3-2 KBBKBB).
  6. Willits, J. stole second.
  7. Willits, J. stole third.
  8. Tockey, D. struck out swinging (3-2 BKKBBS).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).
  2. Hines struck out swinging (1-2 SSBFS).
  3. Stevens singled to left field (2-2 BKSB).
  4. Sanders singled to right field (3-1 BBFB); Stevens advanced to third.
  5. Powell struck out swinging (1-2 BSSS).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Branch, K. struck out looking (2-2 SBKBK).
  2. Christiansen struck out swinging (2-2 SBKBS).
  3. Mudler, S. walked (3-2 BBBKFB).
  4. Mudler, S. stole second.
  5. Jones, G. pinch ran for Mudler, S..
  6. Willis, D. doubled to left field, RBI (2-2 KBSBF); Jones, G. scored.
  7. Willis, D. out at third c to 3b, caught stealing.

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Carmichael,E to c.
  2. Cupp hit by pitch (0-0).
  3. Stallman reached on a fielder's choice (1-2 KBK); Cupp advanced to second on a throwing error by p.
  4. Chance grounded out to p, bunt, SAC (2-1 BBF); Stallman advanced to second; Cupp advanced to third.
  5. Reese doubled to right field, 2 RBI (2-1 BFB); Stallman scored; Cupp scored, unearned.
  6. Sullivan flied out to cf (0-1 F).
  7. Hines singled up the middle, RBI (1-2 KBFF); Reese scored, unearned.
  8. Stevens singled to center field (0-0); Hines advanced to third.
  9. Sanders walked (3-2 BBFFBFFB); Stevens advanced to second.
  10. Powell struck out swinging (1-2 SSBS).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Walk, J. out at first 1b to p (0-0).
  2. Gambill, T. flied out to lf (3-1 BBFB).
  3. Carmichael,E grounded out to 2b (3-2 BBBKFF).

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Cupp flied out to lf (0-1 K).
  2. Stallman lined out to 2b (3-2 SBKFBBF).
  3. Chance grounded out to ss (0-0).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Willits, J. flied out to rf (3-2 BKBKFFB).
  2. Tockey, D. grounded out to 2b (1-1 BF).
  3. Branch, K. struck out swinging (1-2 BKFS).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reese struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
  2. Sullivan singled up the middle (1-2 BFK).
  3. Hines singled to right field (1-1 BF); Sullivan advanced to second.
  4. Sampson, B. to p for WitherspoonM.
  5. Stevens walked (3-2 KBBFBB); Hines advanced to second; Sullivan advanced to third.
  6. Sanders grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (1-2 KKBF); Stevens out on the play.

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Christiansen homered, RBI (0-0).
  2. Hoffman, C. to dh for Jones, G..
  3. Hoffman, C. flied out to lf (0-1 K).
  4. Willis, D. struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 KKBS).
  5. Walk, J. grounded out to 2b (2-2 BBKK).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Bodin, J. to p for Sampson, B..
  2. Powell struck out looking (3-2 KBSBBK).
  3. Cupp flied out to 2b (2-2 BKFB).
  4. Stallman hit by pitch (0-0).
  5. Chance flied out to cf (1-1 KB).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Gambill, T. singled to right field, advanced to second on an error by rf (1-0 B).
  2. Carmichael,E singled to right center, RBI (0-1 K); Gambill, T. scored.
  3. Pruitt to p for Ligon.
  4. Willits, J. singled to right field (3-1 BBKB); Carmichael,E advanced to second.
  5. Tockey, D. hit by pitch (1-0 B); Willits, J. advanced to second; Carmichael,E advanced to third.
  6. Branch, K. reached on a fielder's choice, RBI (2-2 BKSFB); Tockey, D. out at second 2b to ss; Willits, J. advanced to third; Carmichael,E scored.
  7. Christiansen walked (3-1 BKBBB); Branch, K. advanced to second.
  8. Horton, B. pinch hit for Hoffman, C..
  9. Horton, B. grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI (1-2 FKB); Christiansen advanced to second; Branch, K. advanced to third; Willits, J. scored.
  10. Willis, D. grounded out to 2b (0-0).

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Barfield, J. to p for Bodin, J..
  2. Pruitt to p for Williams.
  3. Reese grounded out to ss (0-1 K).
  4. Sullivan flied out to cf (0-0).
  5. Hines flied out to cf (2-2 FBKB).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Walk, J. struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (3-2 BBKKBS).
  2. Gambill, T. fouled out to 3b (3-1 KBBB).
  3. Carmichael,E singled to right field (1-1 KB).
  4. Carmichael,E stole second, advanced to third on a throwing error by c.
  5. Willits, J. flied out to rf (3-2 KBKBB).

8th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Stevens grounded out to p (1-2 KBKF).
  2. Sanders singled to left field (3-2 KBBBF).
  3. Reeves pinch hit for Powell.
  4. Crooks, D. to p for Barfield, J..
  5. Reeves popped up to 2b (1-0 B).
  6. Frei pinch hit for Cupp.
  7. Frei grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Spalitta to c for Reeves.
  2. Buckner to ss for Frei.
  3. Burns to p for Pruitt.
  4. Tockey, D. struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 KKBBS).
  5. Branch, K. doubled down the lf line (1-0 B).
  6. Christiansen walked (3-1 BBBSB); Branch, K. stole third.
  7. Crooks, D. to p for Horton, B..
  8. / for Crooks, D..
  9. Crooks, D. grounded out to p, SAC, bunt, RBI (0-0); Christiansen advanced to second; Branch, K. scored.
  10. Willis, D. struck out swinging (0-2 SKFS).

9th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman popped up to rf (0-2 KF).
  2. Chance struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS).
  3. Reese struck out looking (2-2 FBSBFK).