MSU Baseball Stats

L 1-2 at LSU

March 28, 2025 · Baton Rouge, La. · Attendance 11,507 · 73°, cloudy · Conference

Mississippi State

16-11, 1-7 SEC

1

LSU

25-3, 6-2 SEC

2

FinalMSU loss

Game 2 of 3 · LSU leads the series 2-0

W: Anthony Eyanson·L: Pico Kohn (4-1)·SV: Casan Evans

Team123456789RHE
Mississippi State000100000170
LSU010010000270

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gatlin Sanders501000001000
Bryce Chance501000003000
Ace Reese411000011000
 Aaron Downs000000000000
Noah Sullivan300000022000
Hunter Hines201000021000
Reed Stallman200000002000
 Sawyer Reeves000000000000
 Michael O'Brien100000001000
Nolan Stevens401000003000
Dylan Cupp302010011000
Joe Powell200000002000
 Gehrig Frei100000000000
 Ross Highfill100000001000
Totals33170100618000

LSU hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Derek CurielLF401000001000
Jared Jones1B400000002000
Daniel Dickinson2B401000001000
Ethan FreyDH311100101000
Steven MilamSS300000001000
Josh PearsonRF300000002000
Luis HernandezC311100101000
Michael Braswell III3B302000000000
Chris StanfieldCF301010002000
Totals30272102011000

Mississippi State: DP: 1. LOB: 12. 2B: Cupp (6). SH: Reeves.

LSU: LOB: 4. 2B: Stanfield. HR: Frey, Hernandez.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Pico KohnL5.052208209360
Stone Simmons3.020003004730
Totals8.07220112014090

LSU pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Anthony EyansonW5.051031200103
Casan EvansSV4.0200360072
Totals9.071061800175

LSU: WP: Eyanson 2.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 2ndLSUFrey homered to left field, RBI (1-1 FB).MSU 0, LSU 1
Top 4thMississippi StateHines advanced to second on a passed ball; Sullivan advanced to third on a passed ball; Reese scored on a passed ball, unearned.MSU 1, LSU 1
Bottom 5thLSUHernandez homered down the lf line, RBI (2-0 BB).MSU 1, LSU 2

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Start time of game delayed from 6:30 pm due to rain, start time TBA.
  2. New start time will be 9:05 pm.
  3. Sanders flied out to lf (2-2 BSBF).
  4. Chance struck out looking (1-2 SSFFBK).
  5. Reese flied out to rf (1-2 KFB).

Bottom: LSU

  1. Curiel grounded out to ss (1-2 BKK).
  2. Jones struck out swinging (3-2 KBKBBS).
  3. Dickinson struck out swinging (2-2 KBSFBFS).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan struck out swinging (2-2 BBSKS).
  2. Hines walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  3. Stallman struck out swinging (3-2 BBBKFS).
  4. Hines advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  5. Stevens struck out looking (1-2 KBSK).

Bottom: LSU

  1. Frey homered to left field, RBI (1-1 FB).
  2. Milam struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  3. Pearson, Js. struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  4. Hernandez struck out swinging (2-2 BBKFS).

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Cupp doubled to left center (0-0).
  2. Powell struck out swinging (1-2 BKFS).
  3. Sanders grounded out to 2b (3-2 KBFFFBFB); Cupp advanced to third.
  4. Chance struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).

Bottom: LSU

  1. Braswell III flied out to rf (3-2 KBFBBFF).
  2. Stanfield doubled to left field (3-1 BBBK).
  3. Curiel grounded out to 2b (3-2 KBSFBB); Stanfield advanced to third.
  4. Jones struck out swinging (2-2 BFBFFFFS).

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reese singled to left center (1-0 B).
  2. Sullivan walked (3-2 BKKFBBFB); Reese advanced to second.
  3. Hines singled through the left side (0-1 K); Sullivan advanced to second; Reese advanced to third.
  4. Mound visit.
  5. Hines advanced to second on a passed ball; Sullivan advanced to third on a passed ball; Reese scored on a passed ball, unearned.
  6. Stallman struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 BBKFFS).
  7. Stevens struck out swinging (3-2 BSBBKS).
  8. Cupp struck out looking (1-2 BKKK).

Bottom: LSU

  1. Dickinson singled to left field (1-2 BFS).
  2. Frey grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (1-0 B); Dickinson out on the play.
  3. Previous play reviewed, call confirmed, runner out at 1B.
  4. Milam popped up to 1b (1-2 BFF).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Powell struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).
  2. Sanders singled up the middle (0-1 K).
  3. Chance singled up the middle (1-2 FKB); Sanders advanced to third.
  4. Reese struck out looking (1-2 FBFFK).
  5. Mound visit.
  6. Chance advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  7. Sullivan struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).

Bottom: LSU

  1. Pearson, Js. grounded out to c (2-2 BKSB).
  2. Hernandez homered down the lf line, RBI (2-0 BB).
  3. Braswell III singled to shortstop (0-1 K).
  4. Stanfield struck out looking (3-2 BKFBBK).
  5. Curiel struck out swinging (3-2 KKBBFBFS).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Hines walked (3-0 BBBB).
  2. Reeves pinch hit for Stallman.
  3. Evans to p for Eyanson.
  4. Reeves grounded out to p, SAC (1-0 B); Hines advanced to second.
  5. Stevens struck out swinging (2-2 KBSBFS).
  6. Cupp singled to third base (1-2 BKS); Hines advanced to third.
  7. Frei pinch hit for Powell.
  8. Frei reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); Cupp out at second 2b to ss.

Bottom: LSU

  1. Chance to lf.
  2. O'Brien to cf for Reeves.
  3. Highfill to c for Frei.
  4. Simmons to p for Kohn.
  5. Jones flied out to rf (2-2 BBFKF).
  6. Dickinson fouled out to c (2-0 BB).
  7. Frey struck out looking (3-2 BBSKBK).

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sanders struck out swinging (1-2 BSSS).
  2. Chance struck out looking (1-2 BKKFK).
  3. Reese grounded out to ss (2-2 BBFSF).

Bottom: LSU

  1. Milam flied out to lf (2-0 BB).
  2. Pearson, Js. struck out swinging (1-2 FBFS).
  3. Hernandez grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-1 KB).

8th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan walked (3-0 BBBB).
  2. Mound visit on second pitch of at bat.
  3. Hines struck out swinging (2-2 BFKBFS).
  4. O'Brien struck out looking (2-2 BFBFK).
  5. Stevens singled to left field (1-2 SBK); Sullivan advanced to second.
  6. Cupp walked (3-1 KBBBB); Stevens advanced to second; Sullivan advanced to third.
  7. Highfill struck out swinging (1-2 KKBS).

Bottom: LSU

  1. Braswell III singled to center field (1-2 KSB).
  2. Stanfield struck out swinging (1-2 FKFFBS).
  3. Curiel singled through the left side (2-2 KBKB); Braswell III advanced to second.
  4. Jones flied out to rf (0-2 SF); Curiel advanced to second; Braswell III advanced to third.
  5. Dickinson flied out to lf (2-1 KBB).

9th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sanders flied out to cf (1-1 BK).
  2. Chance grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0).
  3. Reese walked (3-2 FFBBFBB).
  4. Downs pinch ran for Reese.
  5. Sullivan flied out to cf (2-2 BKKB).