MSU Baseball Stats

W 13-3 at Alabama

April 11, 2025 · Tuscaloosa, Ala. · Attendance 4,882 · 66°, clear · Conference

Mississippi State

21-13, 4-9 SEC

13

Alabama

28-7, 7-6 SEC

3

Final/8MSU win

Game 1 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 1-0

W: Stone Simmons (3-1)·L: Zane Adams

Team12345678RHE
Mississippi State3010701113171
Alabama001200003110

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei412010010001
Sawyer Reeves534410100000
Ace Reese523210000000
Noah Sullivan422010010000
Hunter Hines412200111000
Bryce Chance411310001000
Gatlin Sanders411000012000
Nolan Stevens300000002000
 Reed Stallman010000000100
Joe Powell412210001000
Totals3713171360247101

Alabama hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Richie Bonomolo Jr.CF512001001000
Justin LebronSS523220102010
Kade SnellLF401100001000
Jason Torres3B401000002000
Will Hodo1B400000000000
Garrett StatonDH301000010000
Bryce FowlerRF402000000000
Brennen Norton2B300000001000
 Coleman MizellPH101000000000
 Jon Young Jr.PR000000000000
Brady NealC300000011000
Totals36311321128010

Mississippi State: E: Sanders. LOB: 5. 2B: Frei (6), Reeves (6), Reese (9), Sullivan (10), Chance (9), Powell (2). HR: Reeves (1), Hines (8). CS: Frei. SF: Chance. HBP: Stallman.

Alabama: DP: 1. LOB: 11. 2B: Lebron 2. 3B: Bonomolo Jr.. HR: Lebron. SB: Lebron.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Pico Kohn4.063323107339
Stone SimmonsW4.050005005035
Totals8.01133281012374

Alabama pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Zane AdamsL4.0977022070
JT Blackwood0.1333010012
Coulson Buchanan1.0311110026
Aidan Moza1.1011220130
Beau Bryans1.1211110023
Totals8.01713134721161

Alabama: WP: Moza 2. HB: Moza.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 1stMississippi StateReese doubled to right center, RBI (1-2 FKB); Reeves scored.MSU 1, UA 0
Top 1stMississippi StateHines homered to right field, 2 RBI (0-0); Reese scored.MSU 3, UA 0
Top 3rdMississippi StateReeves homered to left center, RBI (3-2 BFBKB).MSU 4, UA 0
Bottom 3rdAlabamaSNELL singled through the right side, RBI (1-0 B); LEBRON scored.MSU 4, UA 1
Bottom 4thAlabamaLEBRON homered to right center, 2 RBI (0-1 F); BONOMOLO JR. scored.MSU 4, UA 3
Top 5thMississippi StateReeves doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (1-2 KBF); Frei scored; Powell scored.MSU 6, UA 3
Top 5thMississippi StateReese singled up the middle, RBI (0-0); Reeves scored.MSU 7, UA 3
Top 5thMississippi StateChance doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (2-2 BFBS); Sullivan scored; Reese scored.MSU 9, UA 3
Top 5thMississippi StatePowell doubled to right center, 2 RBI (0-1 K); Sanders scored; Chance scored.MSU 11, UA 3
Top 7thMississippi StateReeves singled to right field, RBI (0-1 K); Frei advanced to third, out at home 2b to c; Stallman scored.MSU 12, UA 3
Top 8thMississippi StateChance flied out to rf, SF, RBI (0-1 F); Sullivan scored.MSU 13, UA 3

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. No play.
  2. Frei flied out to rf (2-1 KBB).
  3. Alabama challenged the call of a droped ball in left, call upheld.
  4. Reeves singled to left field (3-2 BKKFBFB).
  5. Reese doubled to right center, RBI (1-2 FKB); Reeves scored.
  6. Sullivan grounded out to 3b (3-2 BBBKK); Reese advanced to third.
  7. Hines homered to right field, 2 RBI (0-0); Reese scored.
  8. Chance flied out to rf (0-1 K).

Bottom: Alabama

  1. BONOMOLO JR. struck out swinging (3-2 KBBFFBFS).
  2. LEBRON doubled down the lf line (1-0 B).
  3. SNELL struck out swinging (3-2 BKKBBS).
  4. LEBRON stole third.
  5. TORRES struck out looking (3-2 FBBBFK).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sanders popped up to ss (0-0).
  2. Stevens struck out looking (1-2 KSBK).
  3. Powell grounded out to ss (3-1 BBBK).

Bottom: Alabama

  1. HODO grounded out to 2b (1-2 BKF).
  2. STATON walked (3-2 BSBFBB).
  3. FOWLER singled through the right side (1-0 B); STATON advanced to second.
  4. NORTON flied out to cf (0-1 K).
  5. NEAL walked (3-0 BBBB); FOWLER advanced to second; STATON advanced to third.
  6. Mississippi State mound visit.
  7. BONOMOLO JR. flied out to lf (0-0).

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Frei singled to center field (1-1 BF).
  2. Frei out at second c to 2b, caught stealing.
  3. Reeves homered to left center, RBI (3-2 BFBKB).
  4. Reese grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).
  5. Sullivan popped up to ss (0-1 F).

Bottom: Alabama

  1. LEBRON doubled to right field (2-1 BBK).
  2. SNELL singled through the right side, RBI (1-0 B); LEBRON scored.
  3. TORRES flied out to lf (2-1 BSB).
  4. HODO reached on an error by 2b (2-2 BKBK); SNELL advanced to second.
  5. Mississippi State mound visit (catcher only).
  6. STATON flied out to lf (0-0).
  7. FOWLER flied out to lf (1-1 KB).

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Hines grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-0 BB).
  2. Chance struck out swinging (0-2 SKS).
  3. Timeout for communication equipment.
  4. Sanders singled up the middle (0-1 K).
  5. Stevens flied out to cf (0-0).

Bottom: Alabama

  1. NORTON flied out to cf (2-1 BBK).
  2. NEAL fouled out to 3b (0-0).
  3. BONOMOLO JR. tripled to right field (1-0 B).
  4. Injury time out to check on right fielder.
  5. LEBRON homered to right center, 2 RBI (0-1 F); BONOMOLO JR. scored.
  6. SNELL grounded out to 2b (3-0 BBB).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Powell singled to center field (3-2 KFBBB).
  2. Alabama mound visit (catcher only).
  3. Frei doubled to right center (2-0 BB); Powell advanced to third.
  4. Alabama mound visit.
  5. Reeves doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (1-2 KBF); Frei scored; Powell scored.
  6. BLACKWOOD to p for ADAMS.
  7. Reese singled up the middle, RBI (0-0); Reeves scored.
  8. Sullivan doubled to center field (1-0 B); Reese advanced to third.
  9. Hines struck out swinging (1-2 FBKS).
  10. Chance doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (2-2 BFBS); Sullivan scored; Reese scored.
  11. BUCHANAN to p for BLACKWOOD.
  12. Sanders walked (3-2 BBKSBFB).
  13. Stevens struck out swinging (1-2 FKBFS).
  14. Powell doubled to right center, 2 RBI (0-1 K); Sanders scored; Chance scored.
  15. Frei grounded out to p (0-0).

Bottom: Alabama

  1. Simmons to p for Kohn.
  2. TORRES struck out looking (2-2 BBSKK).
  3. HODO lined out to ss (0-0).
  4. STATON grounded out to 3b (1-1 KB).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves popped up to 2b (2-2 BKFFB).
  2. Reese singled up the middle (0-1 K).
  3. Sullivan singled to center field (1-1 BK); Reese advanced to second.
  4. MOZA to p for BUCHANAN.
  5. Hines walked (3-2 BSBBKB); Sullivan advanced to second; Reese advanced to third.
  6. Chance grounded into double play ss to 1b (1-0 B); Hines out on the play.

Bottom: Alabama

  1. Stallman to rf for Stevens.
  2. FOWLER singled up the middle (0-0).
  3. NORTON struck out swinging (1-2 BKKFS).
  4. NEAL flied out to cf (0-0).
  5. BONOMOLO JR. singled to shortstop (1-1 KB); FOWLER advanced to second.
  6. LEBRON struck out swinging (2-2 SKBBS).

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sanders struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 KSBBFS).
  2. Stallman hit by pitch (3-0 BBB).
  3. Stallman advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  4. Powell struck out swinging (3-2 KBBSBS).
  5. Stallman advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  6. Frei walked (3-2 BKBSBB).
  7. BRYANS to p for MOZA.
  8. Reeves singled to right field, RBI (0-1 K); Frei advanced to third, out at home 2b to c; Stallman scored.

Bottom: Alabama

  1. SNELL grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).
  2. TORRES singled to left field (0-0).
  3. HODO reached on a fielder's choice to third base (0-1 K); TORRES out at second 3b to ss.
  4. Alabama challenged the call of double play, call overturned.
  5. STATON singled to catcher (2-1 BKB); HODO advanced to second.
  6. FOWLER grounded out to 2b (1-2 BFF).

8th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reese flied out to lf (0-1 K).
  2. Sullivan walked (3-2 BKBBSFB).
  3. Hines singled to left center (1-1 KB); Sullivan advanced to third.
  4. Chance flied out to rf, SF, RBI (0-1 F); Sullivan scored.
  5. Sanders struck out swinging (2-2 BKFFFBS).

Bottom: Alabama

  1. MIZELL pinch hit for NORTON.
  2. MIZELL singled through the left side (0-0).
  3. YOUNG JR. pinch ran for MIZELL.
  4. NEAL struck out swinging (2-2 BSBFS).
  5. BONOMOLO JR. reached on a fielder's choice to third base (1-1 KB); YOUNG JR. out at second 3b to 2b.
  6. LEBRON struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).