MSU Baseball Stats

L 5-6 at Auburn

April 25, 2025 · Auburn, Ala. · Attendance 5,866 · 65°, cloudy · Conference

Mississippi State

24-18, 6-13 SEC

5

Auburn

29-13, 10-9 SEC

6

FinalMSU loss

Game 1 of 3 · Auburn leads the series 1-0

W: Myers, Carson·L: Pico Kohn (4-2)·SV: Hetzler, Ryan

Team123456789RHE
Mississippi State000200300570
Auburn0004011006101

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei501000000000
Sawyer Reeves500000002000
Ace Reese312000000100
Noah Sullivan411200103000
Hunter Hines400000001000
Reed Stallman400000004000
Bryce Chance411000001000
Gatlin Sanders311000001100
 Ross Highfill000000000000
Joe Powell311300110000
 Michael O'Brien000000000000
Totals35575002112200

Auburn hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Rembert, ChrisDH404210000100
Carter, BristolLF300000001100
Irish, IkeRF400000001000
Belyeu, CadeCF411000001000
Snow, Eric2B220000011100
McMurray, Cooper1B412110001000
Fabian, DericSS411010002000
Fralick, ChaseC411100000000
Guevara, Eric3B301200001000
Totals32610630018300

Mississippi State: LOB: 6. HR: Sullivan (10), Powell (4). HBP: Reese, Sanders.

Auburn: E: Snow. LOB: 8. 2B: Rembert, McMurray, Fabian. SF: Guevara. SH: Carter. HBP: Rembert, Carter, Snow.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Pico KohnL6.2966180312177
Ben Davis1.110000002413
Totals8.01066180314590

Auburn pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Dutton, Samuel6.04221911102
Myers, CarsonW1.0232011024
Hetzler, RyanSV2.0100020130
Totals9.075411222156

Mississippi State: WP: Kohn 2. HB: Kohn 3.

Auburn: HB: Dutton, Hetzler.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 4thMississippi StateSullivan homered to left field, 2 RBI (2-2); Reese scored.MSU 2, AUBURN 0
Bottom 4thAuburnFralick, C. singled to left field, RBI (0-0); McMurray, C. advanced to second; Snow, E. advanced to third; Belyeu, C. scored.MSU 2, AUBURN 1
Bottom 4thAuburnGuevara, E. flied out to cf, SF, RBI (1-0); Snow, E. scored.MSU 2, AUBURN 2
Bottom 4thAuburnRembert, C. doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (0-1); Fralick, C. scored; McMurray, C. scored.MSU 2, AUBURN 4
Bottom 6thAuburnGuevara, E. singled through the right side, RBI (1-2); Fabian, D. scored.MSU 2, AUBURN 5
Top 7thMississippi StatePowell homered to left field, 3 RBI (0-0); Sanders scored; Chance scored, unearned.MSU 5, AUBURN 5
Bottom 7thAuburnMcMurray, C. doubled down the rf line, RBI (3-1); Snow, E. scored.MSU 5, AUBURN 6

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. The game was delayed 3 hours, 13 minutes before beginning.
  2. Frei flied out to cf (1-0).
  3. Reeves struck out looking (2-2).
  4. Reese singled to third base (1-2).
  5. Sullivan struck out swinging (2-2).

Bottom: Auburn

  1. Rembert, C. singled through the right side (3-2).
  2. Carter, B. out at first 1b to 2b, SAC (0-0); Rembert, C. advanced to second.
  3. Irish, I. flied out to cf to left center (1-0).
  4. Belyeu, C. struck out swinging (2-2).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Hines struck out swinging (2-2).
  2. Stallman struck out looking (3-2).
  3. Chance struck out looking (0-2).

Bottom: Auburn

  1. Snow, E. struck out looking (1-2).
  2. McMurray, C. struck out looking (1-2).
  3. Fabian, D. struck out swinging (0-2).

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sanders struck out looking (1-2).
  2. Powell walked (3-0).
  3. Frei lined out to rf (2-2).
  4. Reeves reached on a fielder's choice to second base (0-2); Powell out at second 2b unassisted.

Bottom: Auburn

  1. Fralick, C. lined out to 2b (2-1).
  2. Guevara, E. struck out looking (1-2).
  3. Rembert, C. singled up the middle (2-0).
  4. Carter, B. hit by pitch (1-2); Rembert, C. advanced to second.
  5. Irish, I. flied out to lf (0-2).

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reese hit by pitch (0-1).
  2. Sullivan homered to left field, 2 RBI (2-2); Reese scored.
  3. Hines grounded out to 2b (2-2).
  4. Stallman struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (0-2).
  5. Chance singled through the right side (0-2).
  6. Sanders flied out to cf (0-1).

Bottom: Auburn

  1. Belyeu, C. singled to third base, bunt (0-0).
  2. Belyeu, C. advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  3. Snow, E. hit by pitch (2-2).
  4. McMurray, C. singled to right field (0-1); Snow, E. advanced to second; Belyeu, C. advanced to third.
  5. Fabian, D. struck out swinging (3-2).
  6. Fralick, C. singled to left field, RBI (0-0); McMurray, C. advanced to second; Snow, E. advanced to third; Belyeu, C. scored.
  7. Guevara, E. flied out to cf, SF, RBI (1-0); Snow, E. scored.
  8. Rembert, C. doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (0-1); Fralick, C. scored; McMurray, C. scored.
  9. Rembert, C. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  10. Carter, B. struck out swinging (3-2).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Powell grounded out to ss (0-2).
  2. Frei grounded out to 3b (1-0).
  3. Reeves lined out to ss (1-2).

Bottom: Auburn

  1. Irish, I. struck out swinging (1-2).
  2. Belyeu, C. out at first 1b to p (0-0).
  3. Snow, E. grounded out to 3b (2-2).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reese singled through the right side (2-2).
  2. Sullivan struck out looking (3-2).
  3. Hines grounded out to 2b (0-0); Reese advanced to second.
  4. Stallman struck out looking (2-2).

Bottom: Auburn

  1. McMurray, C. flied out to lf to left center (2-2).
  2. Fabian, D. doubled down the rf line (0-0).
  3. Fralick, C. grounded out to p (1-0).
  4. Guevara, E. singled through the right side, RBI (1-2); Fabian, D. scored.
  5. Rembert, C. hit by pitch (0-1); Guevara, E. advanced to second.
  6. Carter, B. flied out to cf to right center (2-2).

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Myers, C. to p for Dutton, S..
  2. Chance reached on an error by 2b (0-1).
  3. Sanders singled to left field (2-2); Chance advanced to second.
  4. Powell homered to left field, 3 RBI (0-0); Sanders scored; Chance scored, unearned.
  5. Frei grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-1).
  6. Reeves struck out swinging (0-2).
  7. Reese flied out to lf (2-2).

Bottom: Auburn

  1. Irish, I. grounded out to 2b (0-2).
  2. Belyeu, C. popped up to ss (2-2).
  3. Snow, E. walked (3-1).
  4. McMurray, C. doubled down the rf line, RBI (3-1); Snow, E. scored.
  5. Davis to p for Kohn.
  6. Fabian, D. flied out to cf to right center (3-1).

8th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Hetzler, R. to p for Myers, C..
  2. Sullivan struck out swinging (3-2).
  3. Hines out at first 1b to p (2-2).
  4. Stallman struck out swinging (1-2).

Bottom: Auburn

  1. Fralick, C. grounded out to 2b (2-1).
  2. Guevara, E. grounded out to 2b (1-2).
  3. Rembert, C. singled through the left side (3-2).
  4. Carter, B. popped up to 2b (2-0).

9th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Chance grounded out to ss.
  2. Sanders hit by pitch (2-2).
  3. Highfill pinch ran for Sanders.
  4. Powell reached on a fielder's choice to third base (0-1); Highfill out at second 3b to 2b.
  5. O'Brien pinch ran for Powell.
  6. Frei singled to center field (0-0); O'Brien advanced to second.
  7. Reeves reached on a fielder's choice to third base (0-1); Frei advanced to second; O'Brien out at third 3b unassisted.