MSU Baseball Stats

W 18-5 vs Memphis

April 29, 2025 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 9,748 · 85°, clear, S 7 mph

Memphis

16-28

5

Mississippi State

26-19

18

Final/7MSU win

W: Jacob Pruitt (1-0)·L: ROBINSON, CADEN

Team1234567RHE
Memphis0000401560
Mississippi State3131001018161

Memphis hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
GREER, CADECF310000001000
 PEREZ, DANIELPH000000000100
FOGEL, JUSTINLF401200000000
COX, SHANE2B302100000000
 WILLIS, CJPH100000001000
TUCKER, CADE1B300000012000
McKAY, CARTERDH411000003000
POLITTE, MICHAEL3B301000002000
NIXON, CHASERF311000001000
SUTTON, JONAHC200000001000
 PITTS, JACKPH/C100000000000
ROBERTSON, CREEKSS120000020000
Totals28563000311100

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei321000001100
 Aaron Downs100000001000
Sawyer Reeves412100000100
Ace Reese322310000000
 Nate Chester000000000100
Noah Sullivan121110030000
 Steven Spalitta110000000000
Hunter Hines232210030000
Bryce Chance222200010000
 Michael O'Brien201100001000
Reed Stallman422510101000
 Landis Davila100000000000
Ross Highfill322300110010
Lukas Buckner411000001000
 Jacob Pruitt000000000000
 Kevin Mannell000000000000
 Robert Fortenberry000000000000
 Duke Stone000000000000
Totals3118161840285310

Memphis: DP: 1. LOB: 6. HBP: PEREZ.

Mississippi State: E: Reeves. LOB: 7. 2B: Reese (11), Sullivan (12), Hines (12), Stallman (6). HR: Stallman (9), Highfill (3). SB: Highfill (11). SF: Reese. HBP: Frei, Reeves, Chester.

Memphis pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
ROBINSON, CADENL1.2344220045
PITTMAN, CONNOR1.1666101137
DALLAS, MICHAEL0.0144300017
CHORZELEWSKI,BRANDON2.0533131144
DONAHUE, HAYDEN1.0111100119
Totals6.01618188523162

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Noah Sullivan3.010005004332
Jacob PruittW1.223013003218
Kevin Mannell0.12100000117
Robert Fortenberry1.01000100119
Duke Stone1.001122012613
Totals7.06513110112379

Memphis: HB: PITTMAN, CHORZELEWSKI, DONAHUE.

Mississippi State: WP: Stone. HB: Stone.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stMississippi StateHines doubled to left center, 2 RBI (2-2 KBBF); Sullivan scored; Reese scored.MEM 0, MSU 2
Bottom 1stMississippi StateChance singled to right field, RBI (0-1 K); Hines scored.MEM 0, MSU 3
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateReeves singled through the right side, RBI (0-2 KK); Highfill scored.MEM 0, MSU 4
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateStallman homered to center field, 3 RBI (1-0 B); Chance scored; Hines scored.MEM 0, MSU 7
Bottom 4thMississippi StateReese doubled to right center, 2 RBI (0-1 F); Reeves scored; Frei scored.MEM 0, MSU 9
Bottom 4thMississippi StateChance walked, RBI (3-1 BBBKB); Hines advanced to second; Sullivan advanced to third; Reese scored.MEM 0, MSU 10
Bottom 4thMississippi StateStallman doubled through the left side, 2 RBI (1-1 KB); Chance advanced to third; Hines scored; Sullivan scored.MEM 0, MSU 12
Bottom 4thMississippi StateHighfill homered to left field, 3 RBI (3-1 BBFB); Stallman scored; Chance scored.MEM 0, MSU 15
Bottom 4thMississippi StateReese flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-0); Buckner scored.MEM 0, MSU 16
Bottom 4thMississippi StateSullivan doubled down the rf line, RBI (0-1 K); Reeves advanced to third; Frei scored.MEM 0, MSU 17
Top 5thMemphisC. GREER reached on a fielding error by ss (0-2 KK); C. ROBERTSON advanced to second; C. NIXON advanced to third; C. McKAY scored, unearned.MEM 1, MSU 17
Top 5thMemphisJ. FOGEL singled up the middle, 2 RBI (2-1 BBF); C. GREER advanced to third; C. ROBERTSON scored, unearned; C. NIXON scored, unearned.MEM 3, MSU 17
Top 5thMemphisSH. COX singled to left field, RBI (1-0 B); J. FOGEL advanced to second; C. GREER scored, unearned.MEM 4, MSU 17
Bottom 6thMississippi StateO'Brien singled up the middle, RBI (3-1 KBBB); Hines advanced to third; Spalitta scored.MEM 4, MSU 18
Top 7thMemphisC. TUCKER advanced to second; D. PEREZ advanced to third; C. ROBERTSON scored on a wild pitch.MEM 5, MSU 18

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Memphis

  1. C. GREER flied out to cf (2-2 KBFB).
  2. J. FOGEL flied out to cf (0-0).
  3. SH. COX singled through the left side (0-2 KK).
  4. C. TUCKER struck out looking (2-2 BKFBK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei grounded out to 2b (1-2 BFF).
  2. Reeves lined out to cf to right center (2-1 BBK).
  3. Reese singled up the middle (1-2 KSB).
  4. Sullivan walked (3-2 BKBFBFB); Reese advanced to second.
  5. Hines doubled to left center, 2 RBI (2-2 KBBF); Sullivan scored; Reese scored.
  6. Chance singled to right field, RBI (0-1 K); Hines scored.
  7. MEM: mound visit (1).
  8. Stallman grounded out to ss (0-1 F).

2nd inning

Top: Memphis

  1. C. McKAY struck out swinging (1-2 SKFBS).
  2. M. POLITTE struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (0-2 KSS).
  3. C. NIXON struck out looking (2-2 KBBKK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Highfill walked (3-2 BBFBSB).
  2. Highfill stole second.
  3. Buckner struck out swinging (2-2 KBKBS).
  4. Frei struck out swinging (3-2 BFFBBS).
  5. C. PITTMAN to p for C. ROBINSON.
  6. Reeves singled through the right side, RBI (0-2 KK); Highfill scored.
  7. Reese reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-0 B); Reeves out at second ss unassisted.

3rd inning

Top: Memphis

  1. J. SUTTON flied out to rf (1-2 BSSFF).
  2. C. ROBERTSON grounded out to ss (2-2 BKSB).
  3. C. GREER struck out looking (1-2 BKKFK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  2. Hines singled through the left side (2-2 SFFBB); Sullivan advanced to second, out at third lf to 3b.
  3. MEM is challenging the call of safe at 3rd base.
  4. Review: call is overturned; MEM wins challenge.
  5. Chance singled, bunt (1-1 KB); Hines advanced to second.
  6. Stallman homered to center field, 3 RBI (1-0 B); Chance scored; Hines scored.
  7. Highfill popped up to ss (1-1 KB).
  8. Buckner popped up to 3b (1-2 BFF).

4th inning

Top: Memphis

  1. Sullivan to dh.
  2. Pruitt to p.
  3. J. FOGEL grounded out to ss (1-0 B).
  4. SH. COX grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  5. C. TUCKER struck out looking (1-2 KSBK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei singled to third base, bunt (0-0).
  2. MEM is challenging the call of HBP.
  3. Review: call stands; MEM loses challenge.
  4. Reeves hit by pitch (3-2 BBKBF); Frei advanced to second.
  5. Reese doubled to right center, 2 RBI (0-1 F); Reeves scored; Frei scored.
  6. M. DALLAS to p for C. PITTMAN.
  7. Sullivan walked (3-0 BBBB).
  8. Hines walked (3-1 BBBKB); Sullivan advanced to second; Reese advanced to third.
  9. Chance walked, RBI (3-1 BBBKB); Hines advanced to second; Sullivan advanced to third; Reese scored.
  10. Stallman doubled through the left side, 2 RBI (1-1 KB); Chance advanced to third; Hines scored; Sullivan scored.
  11. CHORZELEWSKI to p for M. DALLAS.
  12. Highfill homered to left field, 3 RBI (3-1 BBFB); Stallman scored; Chance scored.
  13. Buckner singled to center field (1-1 BK).
  14. Frei hit by pitch (0-1 S); Buckner advanced to second.
  15. Reeves singled to right field (0-1 K); Frei advanced to second; Buckner advanced to third.
  16. Reese flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-0); Buckner scored.
  17. Sullivan doubled down the rf line, RBI (0-1 K); Reeves advanced to third; Frei scored.
  18. Hines walked (3-2 KSBBBB).
  19. O'Brien pinch hit for Chance.
  20. Spalitta pinch ran for Sullivan.
  21. O'Brien struck out swinging (2-2 KBBSFS).
  22. Stallman struck out swinging (3-2 BKBKBS).

5th inning

Top: Memphis

  1. Downs to lf for Frei.
  2. Spalitta to dh.
  3. O'Brien to cf.
  4. C. McKAY singled down the 3b line (2-2 KBBK).
  5. M. POLITTE struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).
  6. C. NIXON singled to right field (3-1 KBBB); C. McKAY advanced to second.
  7. MSU: mound visit (1).
  8. J. SUTTON struck out swinging (3-2 KKBBBFS).
  9. C. ROBERTSON walked (3-1 BBKBB); C. NIXON advanced to second; C. McKAY advanced to third.
  10. Mannell to p for Pruitt.
  11. C. GREER reached on a fielding error by ss (0-2 KK); C. ROBERTSON advanced to second; C. NIXON advanced to third; C. McKAY scored, unearned.
  12. J. FOGEL singled up the middle, 2 RBI (2-1 BBF); C. GREER advanced to third; C. ROBERTSON scored, unearned; C. NIXON scored, unearned.
  13. SH. COX singled to left field, RBI (1-0 B); J. FOGEL advanced to second; C. GREER scored, unearned.
  14. C. TUCKER lined out to lf (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Highfill singled to center field (0-0).
  2. Buckner grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (0-2 KSFF); Highfill out on the play.
  3. Downs struck out swinging (2-2 SBBSS).

6th inning

Top: Memphis

  1. Chester to 3b for Reese.
  2. Davila to rf for Stallman.
  3. Fortenberry to p for Mannell.
  4. C. McKAY struck out looking (1-2 FBSK).
  5. M. POLITTE singled to right field (0-2 KK).
  6. C. NIXON grounded out to c (1-1 BK); M. POLITTE advanced to second.
  7. J. PITTS pinch hit for J. SUTTON.
  8. J. PITTS flied out to cf (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. J. PITTS to c.
  2. H. DONAHUE to p for CHORZELEWSKI.
  3. Reeves grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).
  4. Chester hit by pitch (0-0).
  5. Spalitta reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (0-0); Chester out at second ss to 2b.
  6. Hines walked (3-2 BSFBBFB); Spalitta advanced to second.
  7. O'Brien singled up the middle, RBI (3-1 KBBB); Hines advanced to third; Spalitta scored.
  8. Davila grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-2 KK).

7th inning

Top: Memphis

  1. Stone to p for Fortenberry.
  2. C. ROBERTSON walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  3. D. PEREZ pinch hit for C. GREER.
  4. MSU: mound visit (2).
  5. D. PEREZ hit by pitch (1-1 KB); C. ROBERTSON advanced to second.
  6. MSU: mound visit (3).
  7. J. FOGEL flied out to lf (0-1 K).
  8. C. WILLIS pinch hit for SH. COX.
  9. C. WILLIS struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  10. C. TUCKER walked (3-2 BBBKSFB); D. PEREZ advanced to second; C. ROBERTSON advanced to third.
  11. C. TUCKER advanced to second; D. PEREZ advanced to third; C. ROBERTSON scored on a wild pitch.
  12. C. McKAY struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (3-2 BKKBBS).