MSU Baseball Stats

W 6-5 vs Kentucky

May 3, 2025 (Game 2) · Starkville, MS · Attendance 13,970 · 69°, clear, NW 5 mph · Conference

Kentucky

25-19, 10-13 SEC

5

Mississippi State

28-19, 9-14 SEC

6

Final/11MSU win

Game 2 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 2-0

W: Luke Dotson (1-1)·L: Simon Gregersen

Team1234567891011RHE
Kentucky00230000000553
Mississippi State02300000001690

Kentucky hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Tyler BellSS511200102100
Kyuss Gargett3B400000013010
Carson HansenCF501000003000
 Griffin CameronPR/CF000000000000
Cole HageLF511001001000
Ryan SchwartzRF511101003000
 Shaun MontoyaRF000000000000
Hudson BrownDH400000002000
 Patrick HerreraPH100000000000
Devin BurkesC310000020010
Luke Lawrence2B211100011200
James McCoy1B300100010000
Totals37555021515320

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei512100101000
Sawyer Reeves511100101001
Ace Reese511010002000
Noah Sullivan311000000100
 Michael O'Brien000000000000
 Steven Spalitta100000000000
Hunter Hines312200120000
Bryce Chance511010000000
Reed Stallman300000011000
 Ross Highfill100000001000
Joe Powell501100002000
Gatlin Sanders400000000000
Totals4069520338101

Kentucky: E: Bell 2, Montoya. LOB: 8. 3B: Hage, Schwartz. HR: Bell. SB: Gargett, Burkes. SF: McCoy. HBP: Bell, Lawrence 2.

Mississippi State: LOB: 6. 2B: Reese (13), Chance (11). HR: Frei (6), Reeves (3), Hines (11). CS: Reeves. HBP: Sullivan.

Kentucky pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Nic McCay6.0554243091
Jackson Nove1.1000110121
Simon GregersenL3.0411030049
Totals10.19653831161

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Evan Siary3.145525117549
Stone Simmons0.20000101138
Ryan McPherson3.000024004121
Nate Williams3.110015016136
Luke DotsonW0.2000000065
Totals11.055551513196119

Kentucky: HB: Nove.

Mississippi State: HB: Siary, Simmons, Williams.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateHines homered down the rf line, 2 RBI (2-2 KBFBFFFF); Sullivan scored.UK 0, MSU 2
Top 3rdKentuckyT. Bell homered to right field, 2 RBI (0-2 KK); L. Lawrence scored.UK 2, MSU 2
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateFrei homered to center field, RBI (1-0 B).UK 2, MSU 3
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateReeves homered to right field, RBI (1-2 KSFB).UK 2, MSU 4
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateChance reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, advanced to second on the error (0-1 K); Hines advanced to second, advanced to third on the error; Reese advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by ss, unearned.UK 2, MSU 5
Top 4thKentuckyR. Schwartz tripled to right field, RBI (2-2 SBFB); C. Hage scored.UK 3, MSU 5
Top 4thKentuckyL. Lawrence singled through the right side, RBI (1-2 BFF); D. Burkes advanced to third; R. Schwartz scored.UK 4, MSU 5
Top 4thKentuckyJ. McCoy flied out to rf, SF, RBI (1-2 BFF); D. Burkes scored.UK 5, MSU 5
Bottom 11thMississippi StatePowell singled through the left side, RBI (0-1 F); Chance scored.UK 5, MSU 6

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Kentucky

  1. T. Bell grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-1 BF).
  2. K. Gargett struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (0-2 KKS).
  3. C. Hansen struck out swinging (2-2 KBSBFFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei struck out looking, out at first c to 1b (3-2 KBSBFBK).
  2. Reeves reached on a throwing error by ss (0-2 KK).
  3. Reeves out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
  4. Reese struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (1-2 KKFBS).

2nd inning

Top: Kentucky

  1. C. Hage grounded out to 3b (2-2 BBSK).
  2. R. Schwartz struck out swinging (1-2 FBSFFS).
  3. H. Brown flied out to cf (2-2 KBFB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan singled to left field (0-0).
  2. Hines homered down the rf line, 2 RBI (2-2 KBFBFFFF); Sullivan scored.
  3. Chance grounded out to ss (1-0 B).
  4. Stallman flied out to lf (2-2 SBBS).
  5. Powell struck out looking (2-2 FKBBK).

3rd inning

Top: Kentucky

  1. D. Burkes popped up to 2b (0-2 KK).
  2. L. Lawrence hit by pitch (0-1 F).
  3. J. McCoy flied out to lf to left center (1-0 B).
  4. T. Bell homered to right field, 2 RBI (0-2 KK); L. Lawrence scored.
  5. K. Gargett walked (3-2 KBBKBFB).
  6. MSU: mound visit (1).
  7. K. Gargett stole second.
  8. C. Hansen struck out swinging (2-2 SBSBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sanders flied out to rf (0-0).
  2. Frei homered to center field, RBI (1-0 B).
  3. Reeves homered to right field, RBI (1-2 KSFB).
  4. UK: mound visit (1).
  5. Reese doubled to left field (1-0 B).
  6. UK: mound visit (2).
  7. Sullivan grounded out to 3b (1-1 BS).
  8. Hines walked (3-2 FBBKBB).
  9. Chance reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, advanced to second on the error (0-1 K); Hines advanced to second, advanced to third on the error; Reese advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by ss, unearned.
  10. Stallman flied out to lf (0-1 K).

4th inning

Top: Kentucky

  1. C. Hage tripled to right field (0-1 F).
  2. R. Schwartz tripled to right field, RBI (2-2 SBFB); C. Hage scored.
  3. H. Brown struck out looking (3-2 KBBFBK).
  4. D. Burkes walked (3-2 BSSBFBB).
  5. MSU: mound visit (2).
  6. D. Burkes stole second.
  7. L. Lawrence singled through the right side, RBI (1-2 BFF); D. Burkes advanced to third; R. Schwartz scored.
  8. Simmons to p for Siary.
  9. J. McCoy flied out to rf, SF, RBI (1-2 BFF); D. Burkes scored.
  10. L. Lawrence advanced to second on a passed ball.
  11. T. Bell hit by pitch (2-2 BBKK).
  12. K. Gargett struck out looking (1-2 BKKK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Powell fouled out to 1b (0-0).
  2. Sanders grounded out to p (1-1 KB).
  3. MSU: offensive timeout (1).
  4. Frei grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).

5th inning

Top: Kentucky

  1. McPherson to p for Simmons.
  2. C. Hansen struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (2-2 KBSBS).
  3. C. Hage grounded out to 3b (0-0).
  4. R. Schwartz struck out swinging (1-2 KBFFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves struck out swinging (2-2 KFBBS).
  2. Reese out at first 1b to p (0-2 SF).
  3. Sullivan flied out to rf (0-2 FF).

6th inning

Top: Kentucky

  1. H. Brown popped up to ss (1-1 FB).
  2. D. Burkes grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  3. L. Lawrence walked (3-0 BBBB).
  4. MSU: mound visit (3).
  5. MSU: mound visit (4).
  6. J. McCoy walked (3-0 BBBB); L. Lawrence advanced to second.
  7. T. Bell struck out swinging (3-2 BBSBKS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Hines grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0).
  2. Chance grounded out to p (1-1 BK).
  3. Stallman walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  4. UK: mound visit (3).
  5. Powell grounded out to 2b (2-2 BBKK).

7th inning

Top: Kentucky

  1. K. Gargett struck out swinging (3-2 KBBFBFS).
  2. C. Hansen fouled out to 3b (2-0 BB).
  3. C. Hage grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. J. Nove to p for N. McCay.
  2. Sanders lined out to 3b (1-2 BKK).
  3. Frei grounded out to p (0-2 FF).
  4. Reeves flied out to rf (1-0 B).

8th inning

Top: Kentucky

  1. Williams to p for McPherson.
  2. R. Schwartz struck out swinging (2-2 FBSBS).
  3. MSU: mound visit (5).
  4. H. Brown struck out looking (3-2 KBBBFFK).
  5. D. Burkes grounded out to ss (3-2 KKBBB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese struck out looking (0-2 FKK).
  2. Sullivan hit by pitch (2-0 BB).
  3. Hines walked (3-2 SBBKBB); Sullivan advanced to second.
  4. O'Brien pinch ran for Sullivan.
  5. S. Gregersen to p for J. Nove.
  6. Chance flied out to rf (0-1 K); O'Brien advanced to third.
  7. UK is challenging the call of safe at 3rd base.
  8. Review: call stands; UK loses challenge.
  9. Stallman struck out swinging (3-2 BKBKBFFS).

9th inning

Top: Kentucky

  1. O'Brien to dh.
  2. Highfill to rf for Stallman.
  3. L. Lawrence struck out looking (1-2 BKSK).
  4. J. McCoy grounded out to 1b unassisted (3-2 KSBBB).
  5. T. Bell struck out swinging (1-2 BFKFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Powell struck out looking (2-2 KKFBB).
  2. Powell out on pitch clock violation.
  3. Sanders grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-1 SB).
  4. Frei singled down the lf line (0-1 F).
  5. Reeves lined out to cf (2-2 BKBK).

10th inning

Top: Kentucky

  1. K. Gargett grounded out to p, bunt (0-0).
  2. C. Hansen singled up the middle (0-2 SK).
  3. G. Cameron pinch ran for C. Hansen.
  4. C. Hage struck out looking (1-2 KFBK).
  5. R. Schwartz grounded out to c unassisted, interference (0-2 KS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. G. Cameron to cf.
  2. S. Montoya to rf for R. Schwartz.
  3. Reese lined out to rf (2-2 SFBBFF).
  4. Spalitta pinch hit for O'Brien.
  5. Spalitta flied out to cf to left center (0-0).
  6. MSU is challenging the call of out at 3rd base.
  7. Review: call stands; MSU loses the challenge.
  8. Hines singled to right field, advanced to second on a fielding error by rf, out at second rf to 2b to ss (1-2 SFFB).

11th inning

Top: Kentucky

  1. P. Herrera pinch hit for H. Brown.
  2. P. Herrera flied out to rf (3-1 BBBK).
  3. D. Burkes walked (3-2 KBSFBBB).
  4. L. Lawrence hit by pitch (3-2 BBFFB); D. Burkes advanced to second.
  5. Dotson to p for Williams.
  6. J. McCoy grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-2 KSBF); L. Lawrence advanced to second; D. Burkes advanced to third.
  7. T. Bell grounded out to 2b (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance doubled to left center (1-1 BF).
  2. Highfill struck out swinging (1-2 FFBFFS).
  3. Powell singled through the left side, RBI (0-1 F); Chance scored.