MSU Baseball Stats

W 13-3 at Missouri

May 16, 2025 · Columbia, Mo. · Attendance 1,436 · 81°, sunny, WSW 18 mph · Conference

Mississippi State

33-20, 14-15 SEC

13

Missouri

3

Final/7MSU win

Game 2 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 2-0

W: Ben Davis (3-2)·L: Tony Neubeck

Team1234567RHE
Mississippi State530103113130
Missouri0021000351

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Sawyer Reeves501000000000
Ace Reese343120120000
Noah Sullivan321110000100
Hunter Hines521400102000
Bryce Chance422300102000
Reed Stallman211010010100
 Michael O'Brien000000000000
Joe Powell311300112000
 Ross Highfill000000000000
Nolan Stevens401000001000
Gatlin Sanders412000001000
Totals3313131240448200

Missouri hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Jackson LovichSS310000013000
Pierre SealsCF400000002000
Cayden NicolettoRF401210000000
Mateo Serna1B300000003000
Keegan Knutson2B311000001000
Gehrig GoldbeckDH200000011000
Chris Patterson3B200000001100
Jedier HernandezC201100010000
Tyler MaconLF312000000010
Totals26353100311110

Mississippi State: LOB: 6. 2B: Reese 2 (18), Sullivan (15), Stallman (7). HR: Reese (20), Hines (14), Chance (4), Powell (7). SF: Sullivan. HBP: Sullivan, Stallman.

Missouri: E: Serna. DP: 1. LOB: 6. 2B: Nicoletto. SB: Macon. HBP: Patterson.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Evan Siary3.243226017446
Ben DavisW3.110015004931
Totals7.05323110112377

Missouri pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Tony NeubeckL2.0785012151
Brock Lucas3.1344342166
Ben Smith0.2100020013
Wil Libbert1.0211110027
Totals7.01313104842157

Mississippi State: HB: Siary.

Missouri: HB: Neubeck, Lucas.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 1stMississippi StateHines out at first 1b to p, RBI (3-2 BSBBS); Sullivan advanced to third; Reese scored.MSU 1, MIZ 0
Top 1stMississippi StateChance singled to center field, RBI (1-2 FBK); Sullivan scored.MSU 2, MIZ 0
Top 1stMississippi StatePowell homered to center field, 3 RBI (1-1 KB); Stallman scored; Chance scored.MSU 5, MIZ 0
Top 2ndMississippi StateHines reached on a fielding error by 1b (0-0); Reese scored, unearned.MSU 6, MIZ 0
Top 2ndMississippi StateChance homered to left field, 2 RBI, unearned (3-2 BBBKFF); Hines scored, unearned.MSU 8, MIZ 0
Bottom 3rdMissouriC. Nicoletto doubled to left field, 2 RBI (1-2 FBS); J. Lovich scored, unearned; T. Macon scored.MSU 8, MIZ 2
Top 4thMississippi StateReese homered to right field, RBI (0-1 K).MSU 9, MIZ 2
Bottom 4thMissouriJ. Hernandez singled through the left side, RBI (1-2 FFB); C. Patterson advanced to second; K. Knutson scored.MSU 9, MIZ 3
Top 6thMississippi StateHines homered to right field, 3 RBI (0-0); Sullivan scored; Reese scored.MSU 12, MIZ 3
Top 7thMississippi StateSullivan flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-1 K); Sanders scored.MSU 13, MIZ 3

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves grounded out to 2b.
  2. Reese doubled to right field (2-2 BKBS).
  3. Sullivan doubled to right center (0-0); Reese advanced to third.
  4. Hines out at first 1b to p, RBI (3-2 BSBBS); Sullivan advanced to third; Reese scored.
  5. Chance singled to center field, RBI (1-2 FBK); Sullivan scored.
  6. Stallman hit by pitch (1-1 KB); Chance advanced to second.
  7. Powell homered to center field, 3 RBI (1-1 KB); Stallman scored; Chance scored.
  8. Stevens singled through the right side (0-0).
  9. Sanders struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 KFBBS).

Bottom: Missouri

  1. J. Lovich struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).
  2. P. Seals struck out swinging (3-2 BBSFBS).
  3. C. Nicoletto popped up to 3b (3-1 BFBB).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves popped up to 3b (1-2 KBKF).
  2. Reese doubled to shortstop (1-1 SB).
  3. Sullivan flied out to rf (1-1 BK); Reese advanced to third.
  4. Hines reached on a fielding error by 1b (0-0); Reese scored, unearned.
  5. Chance homered to left field, 2 RBI, unearned (3-2 BBBKFF); Hines scored, unearned.
  6. Stallman grounded out to 2b (1-2 SBK).

Bottom: Missouri

  1. M. Serna struck out looking (2-2 SKBBK).
  2. K. Knutson popped up to ss (0-0).
  3. G. Goldbeck walked (3-2 KBKBBB).
  4. C. Patterson grounded out to ss (1-2 BFS).

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. B. Lucas to p for T. Neubeck.
  2. Powell struck out swinging (2-2 BFSBS).
  3. Stevens flied out to lf (0-0).
  4. Sanders singled to left field (3-1 BKBB).
  5. Reeves flied out to rf (3-2 BSSBBF).

Bottom: Missouri

  1. J. Hernandez flied out to rf (2-0 BB).
  2. T. Macon singled to center field (2-1 BFB).
  3. T. Macon stole second.
  4. J. Lovich walked (3-2 SBBFBB).
  5. J. Lovich advanced to second; T. Macon advanced to third on a passed ball.
  6. P. Seals struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  7. C. Nicoletto doubled to left field, 2 RBI (1-2 FBS); J. Lovich scored, unearned; T. Macon scored.
  8. M. Serna struck out swinging (0-2 KFFS).

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reese homered to right field, RBI (0-1 K).
  2. Sullivan flied out to cf (0-1 K).
  3. Hines struck out swinging (3-2 BBSBKS).
  4. Chance struck out looking (2-2 BFBSK).

Bottom: Missouri

  1. K. Knutson singled to third base (0-0).
  2. G. Goldbeck struck out swinging (0-2 KKFS).
  3. C. Patterson hit by pitch (0-0); K. Knutson advanced to second.
  4. J. Hernandez singled through the left side, RBI (1-2 FFB); C. Patterson advanced to second; K. Knutson scored.
  5. T. Macon reached on a fielder's choice (3-2 BBFFBFF); J. Hernandez out at second ss to 2b; C. Patterson advanced to third.
  6. Davis to p for Siary.
  7. J. Lovich struck out looking (3-2 BKBSBK).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman walked (3-2 BFBBKB).
  2. Powell walked (3-2 BBBKKB); Stallman advanced to second.
  3. Stevens struck out swinging (1-2 BKKS).
  4. Sanders grounded into double play p to ss to 1b (0-0); Powell out on the play.

Bottom: Missouri

  1. P. Seals lined out to rf (2-2 KBBS).
  2. C. Nicoletto flied out to cf (0-0).
  3. M. Serna struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 KSBS).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).
  2. Reese walked (3-2 BBKFBB).
  3. Sullivan hit by pitch (3-2 FBSBFB); Reese advanced to second.
  4. Hines homered to right field, 3 RBI (0-0); Sullivan scored; Reese scored.
  5. B. Smith to p for B. Lucas.
  6. Chance struck out looking (1-2 FBSK).
  7. Stallman doubled to left field (0-2 KF).
  8. Powell struck out swinging (3-2 BKBBSS).

Bottom: Missouri

  1. K. Knutson struck out swinging (0-2 SFS).
  2. G. Goldbeck grounded out to 2b (2-2 BKKB).
  3. C. Patterson struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 BSKBS).

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. W. Libbert to p for B. Smith.
  2. Stevens grounded out to 3b (1-2 FBS).
  3. Sanders singled to left field (3-2 KKBBBF).
  4. Reeves singled to left field (0-2 FKF); Sanders advanced to second.
  5. Reese walked (3-1 KBBBB); Reeves advanced to second; Sanders advanced to third.
  6. Sullivan flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-1 K); Sanders scored.
  7. Hines struck out looking (2-2 FBKBK).

Bottom: Missouri

  1. Chance to lf.
  2. O'Brien to cf for Stallman.
  3. Highfill to c for Powell.
  4. J. Hernandez walked (3-2 BFFBBB).
  5. T. Macon singled up the middle (0-0); J. Hernandez advanced to second.
  6. J. Lovich struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).
  7. P. Seals grounded out to c (3-2 BKKBB); T. Macon advanced to second; J. Hernandez advanced to third.
  8. Highfill to c for Powell.
  9. C. Nicoletto out at first 1b to p (0-2 SF).