MSU Baseball Stats

W 7-1 at Ole Miss

March 29, 2026 · Oxford, Miss. · Attendance 9,408 · 73°, sunny, S 9 mph · Conference

Mississippi State

24-4, 7-2 SEC

7

Ole Miss

19-10, 0 SEC

1

FinalMSU win

Game 3 of 3 · Mississippi State swept the series 3-0

W: Duke Stone (5-0)·L: Cade Townsend

Team123456789RHE
Mississippi State200310001790
Ole Miss100000000171

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Aidan Teel522010002000
Ace Reese411200101000
Noah Sullivan400000003000
Reed Stallman401100003001
Ryder Woodson300000013000
Jacob Parker311100111000
Gehrig Frei411010000000
 Drew Wyers000000000000
Andrew Raymond211200100000
 Vytas Valincius100000001000
 Kevin Milewski111100100000
Bryce Chance401000000010
Totals35797204214011

Ole Miss hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Dom Decker2B300000021000
Judd Utermark3B310000021000
Tristan BissettaRF400000012000
Collin ReuterDH401100013000
Will Furniss1B402000011000
Brett MoseleyCF401000002000
 Topher JonesPH100000000000
Daniel PacellaLF400000003000
Austin FawleyC301000010000
Brayden RandleSS402010001000
Totals34171100814000

Mississippi State: LOB: 3. 2B: Teel (3), Frei (6). HR: Reese (8), Parker (6), Raymond (1), Milewski (5). SB: Chance (8). CS: Stallman.

Ole Miss: E: Townsend. DP: 1. LOB: 14. 2B: Randle.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Duke StoneW5.241178009855
Ben Davis2.120014003923
Dane Burns1.01000200138
Totals9.07118140015086

Ole Miss pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Cade TownsendL4.0553083062
JP Robertson1.0211210027
Walker Hooks3.0100040037
Landon Waters1.011101109
Totals9.097521440135

Mississippi State: WP: Stone 2.

Ole Miss: WP: Robertson.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 1stMississippi StateReese homered to right field, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Teel scored.MSU 2, OM 0
Bottom 1stOle MissC. Reuter singled through the left side, RBI (0-1 K); J. Utermark scored.MSU 2, OM 1
Top 4thMississippi StateParker homered down the rf line, RBI (1-1 SB).MSU 3, OM 1
Top 4thMississippi StateRaymond homered to right center, 2 RBI, unearned (2-0 BB); Frei scored, unearned.MSU 5, OM 1
Top 5thMississippi StateStallman singled through the left side, RBI (0-0); Teel scored.MSU 6, OM 1
Top 9thMississippi StateMilewski homered to center field, RBI (2-0 BB).MSU 7, OM 1

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Teel doubled to left center (2-1 BFB).
  2. Reese homered to right field, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Teel scored.
  3. Sullivan flied out to cf (0-0).
  4. Stallman struck out looking (2-2 KBBFFK).
  5. Woodson struck out swinging (1-2 KBSS).

Bottom: Ole Miss

  1. D. Decker out at first 1b to p (1-0 B).
  2. J. Utermark walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  3. J. Utermark advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  4. T. Bissetta lined out to cf (1-0 B); J. Utermark advanced to third.
  5. C. Reuter singled through the left side, RBI (0-1 K); J. Utermark scored.
  6. W. Furniss walked (3-1 BBBFB); C. Reuter advanced to second.
  7. B. Moseley singled to pitcher, bunt (0-0); W. Furniss advanced to second; C. Reuter advanced to third.
  8. D. Pacella struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Parker struck out looking (1-2 BSFK).
  2. Frei doubled to left center (0-0).
  3. Raymond grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-2 FK); Frei advanced to third.
  4. Chance flied out to rf (2-1 FBB).

Bottom: Ole Miss

  1. A. Fawley fouled out to 1b (1-2 SFB).
  2. B. Randle struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).
  3. D. Decker struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Teel struck out looking (1-2 KBKK).
  2. Reese struck out swinging (2-2 BKBFS).
  3. Sullivan struck out looking (1-2 BKFK).

Bottom: Ole Miss

  1. J. Utermark flied out to rf (1-0 B).
  2. T. Bissetta walked (3-0 BBBB).
  3. C. Reuter walked (3-2 BFSBFBB); T. Bissetta advanced to second.
  4. W. Furniss singled through the left side (0-1 F); C. Reuter advanced to second; T. Bissetta advanced to third.
  5. B. Moseley struck out swinging (1-2 BSFS).
  6. D. Pacella flied out to lf (0-0).

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman struck out looking (0-2 SFK).
  2. Woodson struck out swinging (1-2 BKFS).
  3. Parker homered down the rf line, RBI (1-1 SB).
  4. Frei reached on a fielding error by p (2-1 KBB).
  5. Raymond homered to right center, 2 RBI, unearned (2-0 BB); Frei scored, unearned.
  6. Chance grounded out to ss (1-1 BF).

Bottom: Ole Miss

  1. A. Fawley fouled out to 3b (0-2 KF).
  2. B. Randle flied out to lf (0-0).
  3. D. Decker flied out to cf (1-0 B).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. J. Robertson to p for C. Townsend.
  2. Teel singled to right field (2-0 BB).
  3. Teel advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  4. Reese grounded out to ss (2-1 BBF); Teel advanced to third.
  5. Sullivan struck out looking (2-2 BBKFK).
  6. Stallman singled through the left side, RBI (0-0); Teel scored.
  7. Stallman out at second c to 2b, caught stealing.

Bottom: Ole Miss

  1. J. Utermark walked (3-2 BKBFFBB).
  2. J. Utermark advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  3. T. Bissetta popped up to ss (2-0 BB).
  4. C. Reuter struck out looking (1-2 BKFK).
  5. W. Furniss struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson walked (3-2 BKBKBFB).
  2. Parker walked (3-1 BKBBB); Woodson advanced to second.
  3. W. Hooks to p for J. Robertson.
  4. Frei grounded into double play 3b to 2b to 1b (0-2 FF); Parker out on the play; Woodson advanced to third.
  5. Valincius, V pinch hit for Raymond.
  6. Valincius, V struck out swinging (0-2 SFFS).

Bottom: Ole Miss

  1. Milewski to c for Valincius, V.
  2. B. Moseley struck out looking (3-2 KBBFBK).
  3. D. Pacella struck out swinging (2-2 SKBBS).
  4. A. Fawley walked (3-2 KBBSBB).
  5. B. Randle singled to shortstop (0-2 KK); A. Fawley advanced to second.
  6. D. Decker walked (3-0 BBBB); B. Randle advanced to second; A. Fawley advanced to third.
  7. Davis to p for Stone.
  8. J. Utermark flied out to cf (2-0 BB).

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Chance singled through the right side (2-1 BBF).
  2. Chance stole second.
  3. Teel flied out to cf (2-1 BBK).
  4. Reese grounded out to 2b (2-1 BBF); Chance advanced to third.
  5. Sullivan struck out looking (2-2 BKBFK).

Bottom: Ole Miss

  1. T. Bissetta struck out looking (1-2 SBSK).
  2. C. Reuter struck out swinging (2-2 KSBBS).
  3. W. Furniss grounded out to p (2-2 BKKBFF).

8th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman struck out swinging (2-2 BBKSS).
  2. Woodson struck out swinging (2-2 BKSBS).
  3. Parker flied out to rf (2-0 BB).

Bottom: Ole Miss

  1. B. Moseley grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).
  2. D. Pacella struck out swinging (3-2 BFBBSS).
  3. A. Fawley singled up the middle (0-2 KS).
  4. B. Randle doubled to left center (0-0); A. Fawley advanced to third.
  5. D. Decker walked (3-0 BBBB).
  6. J. Utermark struck out looking (1-2 BFFK).

9th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. L. Waters to p for W. Hooks.
  2. Frei grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  3. Milewski homered to center field, RBI (2-0 BB).
  4. Chance grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-0 B).
  5. Teel struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).

Bottom: Ole Miss

  1. Wyers to 2b for Frei.
  2. Burns to p for Davis.
  3. T. Bissetta struck out looking (3-2 BKKBBK).
  4. C. Reuter struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).
  5. W. Furniss singled to left field (1-0 B).
  6. T. Jones pinch hit for B. Moseley.
  7. T. Jones grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).