MSU Baseball Stats

L 1-3 vs Georgia

April 3, 2026 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 14,348 · 83°, clear, SSE 11 mph · Conference

Georgia

26-6, 9-2 SEC

3

Mississippi State

25-6, 7-4 SEC

1

FinalMSU loss

Game 2 of 3 · Georgia leads the series 2-0

W: Paul Farley·L: Tomas Valincius (6-1)·SV: Matt Scott

Team123456789RHE
Georgia000000111370
Mississippi State100000000150

Georgia hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Tre Phelps3B401000000000
Daniel JacksonC401000003000
Henry AllenLF400000002000
M. O'Shaughnessy1B311100101100
Rylan LujoCF412010001010
Kolby BranchSS300100003000
Kenny IshikawaDH400000001000
Ryan Wynn2B411100100000
Ryan BlackRF301010001000
Totals33373202012110

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Aidan Teel010000020100
 James Nunnallee200000000000
Ace Reese300000020000
Noah Sullivan402000010000
Reed Stallman501100002000
Gehrig Frei500000001000
Ryder Woodson301000002100
Jacob Parker301000010000
Kevin Milewski300000001000
 Andrew Raymond000000010000
Bryce Chance300000012000
Totals3115100088200

Georgia: DP: 1. LOB: 5. 2B: Lujo, Black. HR: O'Shaughnessy, Wynn. SB: Lujo. SF: Branch. HBP: O'Shaughnessy.

Mississippi State: LOB: 13. HBP: Teel, Woodson.

Georgia pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Dylan Vigue5.1211660289
Paul FarleyW2.0200210033
Matt ScottSV1.2100010031
Totals9.05118802153

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Tomas ValinciusL7.1422010219567
Ben Davis1.231002003726
Totals9.07320122113293

Georgia: HB: Vigue 2.

Mississippi State: HB: Valincius.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stMississippi StateStallman out at first 1b to p, RBI (2-0 BB); Reese advanced to third; Teel scored.UGA 0, MSU 1
Top 7thGeorgiaOShaughnessy homered to right field, RBI (0-0).UGA 1, MSU 1
Top 8thGeorgiaWynn homered to right field, RBI (0-0).UGA 2, MSU 1
Top 9thGeorgiaBranch flied out to lf, SF, RBI (3-2 SBBBFF); Lujo scored, unearned.UGA 3, MSU 1

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Georgia

  1. Phelps grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-2 KKB).
  2. Jackson struck out swinging (1-2 BKKS).
  3. Allen, He. struck out swinging (1-2 KBSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Teel walked (3-0 BBBB).
  2. Reese walked (3-2 FFBBBFB); Teel advanced to second.
  3. UGA: mound visit (1).
  4. Sullivan grounded out to ss (0-2 KK); Reese advanced to second; Teel advanced to third.
  5. Stallman out at first 1b to p, RBI (2-0 BB); Reese advanced to third; Teel scored.
  6. Frei struck out swinging (1-2 KBSFS).

2nd inning

Top: Georgia

  1. OShaughnessy grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-2 KK).
  2. Lujo out at first 1b to p (1-1 BF).
  3. Branch struck out swinging (2-2 BKSBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson struck out looking (2-2 BKSBK).
  2. Parker singled to left field (0-0).
  3. Milewski struck out swinging (1-2 SKBS).
  4. Chance struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).

3rd inning

Top: Georgia

  1. Ishikawa struck out swinging (2-2 KFBBS).
  2. Wynn grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  3. Black doubled down the lf line, ground-rule (0-0).
  4. Phelps lined out to cf to right center (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Teel walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  2. Reese walked (3-0 BBBB); Teel advanced to second.
  3. UGA: mound visit (2).
  4. Sullivan infield fly to 2b (1-1 BF).
  5. Stallman struck out swinging (1-2 KBSS).
  6. Frei grounded out to 2b (1-2 BSK).

4th inning

Top: Georgia

  1. Jackson struck out swinging (3-2 BSSBBS).
  2. Allen, He. popped up to 2b (2-1 KBB).
  3. OShaughnessy hit by pitch (1-2 KFB).
  4. Lujo struck out looking (1-2 BKKFFK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson hit by pitch (0-1 K).
  2. Parker grounded into double play p to ss to 1b (2-0 BB); Woodson out on the play.
  3. Milewski fouled out to rf (2-2 BFKB).

5th inning

Top: Georgia

  1. Branch struck out swinging (1-2 KKFBS).
  2. Ishikawa lined out to rf (0-2 KF).
  3. Wynn flied out to cf (2-0 BB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance struck out swinging (0-2 KKFS).
  2. Teel hit by pitch (0-0).
  3. UGA: mound visit (3).
  4. Reese lined out to lf (1-0 B).
  5. Sullivan walked (3-1 KBBBB); Teel advanced to second.
  6. Stallman out at first 1b to p (1-1 BK).

6th inning

Top: Georgia

  1. Black struck out looking (3-2 KBBBKFK).
  2. Phelps grounded out to 3b (2-1 SBB).
  3. Jackson struck out swinging (1-2 BKFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei grounded out to ss (0-1 K).
  2. Woodson singled up the middle (0-2 KK).
  3. Parker walked (3-0 BBBB); Woodson advanced to second.
  4. Farley to p for Vigue.
  5. Milewski infield fly to 1b (0-0).
  6. Chance walked (3-2 BBBKKB); Parker advanced to second; Woodson advanced to third.
  7. Nunnallee pinch hit for Teel.
  8. UGA: mound visit (4).
  9. Nunnallee reached on a fielder's choice to second base (0-0); Chance out at second 2b to ss.

7th inning

Top: Georgia

  1. Nunnallee to lf.
  2. Chance to cf.
  3. Allen, He. flied out to rf (1-1 BS).
  4. OShaughnessy homered to right field, RBI (0-0).
  5. Lujo doubled to center field (1-0 B).
  6. Branch struck out swinging (1-2 KSFBS).
  7. Ishikawa grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 K).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese grounded out to 2b (1-1 KB).
  2. Sullivan singled up the middle (0-1 K).
  3. Stallman singled through the left side (0-0); Sullivan advanced to second.
  4. Frei out at first p to 2b to 1b (2-1 KBB); Stallman advanced to second; Sullivan advanced to third.
  5. Woodson struck out looking (2-2 KSBBK).

8th inning

Top: Georgia

  1. Wynn homered to right field, RBI (0-0).
  2. Black grounded out to 2b (0-2 SKF).
  3. Davis to p for Valincius, T.
  4. Phelps singled up the middle (2-2 SFBFB).
  5. Jackson singled to third base (1-2 KSB); Phelps advanced to second.
  6. UGA: offensive timeout (1).
  7. Allen, He. struck out swinging (0-2 SKS).
  8. OShaughnessy struck out looking (1-2 FBSK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Parker grounded out to ss (2-2 BKBF).
  2. Raymond pinch hit for Milewski.
  3. Raymond walked (3-1 BBKBB).
  4. Scott to p for Farley.
  5. Chance lined out to cf (2-2 BKKFFB).
  6. Nunnallee popped up to ss (3-2 BFBFBF).

9th inning

Top: Georgia

  1. Raymond to c.
  2. Lujo singled up the middle (0-2 KF).
  3. MSU is challenging the call of safe at 2nd on SB by Lugo.
  4. Review: call stands;MSU loses challenge.
  5. Lujo stole second.
  6. Lujo advanced to third on a passed ball.
  7. Branch flied out to lf, SF, RBI (3-2 SBBBFF); Lujo scored, unearned.
  8. Ishikawa flied out to lf (3-2 SKBFBB).
  9. Wynn flied out to rf (1-1 BS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese flied out to rf (3-2 SFBBB).
  2. Sullivan singled up the middle (1-2 BFSF).
  3. Stallman struck out swinging (1-2 BFFS).
  4. Frei grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 S).