MSU Baseball Stats

W 4-3 at South Carolina

April 19, 2026 · Columbia, S.C. · Attendance 6,459 · 66°, partly cloudy · Conference

Mississippi State

30-10, 10-8 SEC

4

South Carolina

19-22, 5-13 SEC

3

Final/11MSU win

Game 3 of 3 · Mississippi State swept the series 3-0

W: Maddox Webb (1-1)·L: Zach Russell

Team1234567891011RHE
Mississippi State020001000014100
South Carolina00000102000382

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Bryce Chance602000000001
Ace Reese401010012000
Noah Sullivan401000011000
Gehrig Frei421000010000
Vytas Valincius503000000000
 Gatlin Sanders010000000000
 James Nunnallee000000000000
Blake Bevis311300100000
 Reed Stallman200000001000
Aidan Teel501000001000
Ryder Woodson400000001000
Chone James300000000000
 Jacob Parker100000000000
 Kevin Milewski000100000000
Totals41410410136001

South Carolina hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Patrick Evans2B501000001000
Tyler BakCF411000002100
Will Craddock1B521000002000
Talmadge LeCroyC402100010000
Jake RandolphDH401200010000
KJ ScobeySS500000003000
Dawson Harman3B502000001000
Ethan LizamaLF400000001000
Luke YuhaszRF400000002000
Totals40383000212100

Mississippi State: LOB: 9. 2B: Reese (17). HR: Bevis (4). CS: Chance. SF: Milewski. SH: Woodson.

South Carolina: E: Harman, Russell. DP: 1. LOB: 8. SH: Lizama. HBP: Bak.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Charlie Foster7.063318018664
Ben Davis1.120001001813
Maddox WebbW2.200013003421
Totals11.08332120113898

South Carolina pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Alex Valentin5.0632141085
Alex Philpott4.0100110051
Connor Chicoli0.010000002
Logan Prisco0.1000100010
Zach RussellL1.2210010032
Totals11.010423610180

Mississippi State: WP: Davis 2. HB: Foster.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 2ndMississippi StateBevis homered to left field, 2 RBI (0-0); Frei scored, unearned.MSU 2, SC 0
Top 6thMississippi StateBevis reached on a fielder's choice, RBI (0-0); Valincius, V out at second 3b to 2b; Frei scored.MSU 3, SC 0
Bottom 6thSouth CarolinaRandolph singled through the right side, RBI, advanced to second on the throw (0-1 F); Craddock scored.MSU 3, SC 1
Bottom 8thSouth CarolinaLeCroy singled to left field, RBI (1-2 SFBF); Craddock advanced to second; Bak scored.MSU 3, SC 2
Bottom 8thSouth CarolinaRandolph grounded out to 2b, RBI (3-1 BBBF); LeCroy advanced to third; Craddock scored.MSU 3, SC 3
Top 11thMississippi StateMilewski flied out to cf, SF, RBI (3-2 BFSBB); Sanders scored, unearned.MSU 4, SC 3

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Chance flied out to rf (1-0 B).
  2. Reese struck out swinging (1-2 KSFBS).
  3. Sullivan flied out to cf to right center (1-0 B).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Evans popped up to ss (1-1 FB).
  2. Bak singled to second base (0-0).
  3. Craddock struck out (1-2 KKBFK).
  4. LeCroy singled to right field (0-0); Bak advanced to second.
  5. Randolph walked (3-1 BBBFB); LeCroy advanced to second; Bak advanced to third.
  6. Scobey struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Frei reached on a fielding error by 3b (2-2 BBKFF).
  2. Valincius, V fouled out to 1b (1-0 B).
  3. Bevis homered to left field, 2 RBI (0-0); Frei scored, unearned.
  4. Teel grounded out to 2b (0-1 F).
  5. Woodson grounded out to 2b (1-2 FKFFB).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Harman singled to shortstop (0-2 FK).
  2. Lizama struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
  3. Yuhasz reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); Harman out at second 3b to 2b.
  4. After review, the call of out at first was overturned.
  5. Evans struck out swinging (1-2 KSBFFS).

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. James flied out to lf (0-0).
  2. Chance flied out to lf (3-2 BKBBK).
  3. Reese doubled to right field (1-1 BS).
  4. Sullivan singled to shortstop (3-2 FBBSB); Reese advanced to third.
  5. Frei walked (3-1 BBKBB); Sullivan advanced to second.
  6. Valincius, V flied out to cf (1-1 BF).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Bak struck out swinging (1-2 SBKS).
  2. Craddock struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 KBFS).
  3. LeCroy grounded out to 3b (0-1 F).

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Bevis grounded out to 3b (1-1 BK).
  2. Teel struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  3. Woodson struck out swinging (2-2 BFFBS).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Randolph grounded out to ss (1-2 KKFFFB).
  2. Scobey struck out swinging (3-2 BBKKFBS).
  3. Harman grounded out to p (0-0).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. James flied out to rf (2-2 FBFB).
  2. Chance singled to center field (0-1 K).
  3. Reese struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).
  4. Sullivan flied out to cf (1-0 B).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Lizama lined out to 1b (0-0).
  2. Yuhasz struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).
  3. Evans flied out to rf (0-0).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Frei singled to center field (3-2 SBBFB).
  2. Valincius, V singled up the middle (2-2 BSFB); Frei advanced to third.
  3. Philpott to p for Valentin.
  4. Bevis reached on a fielder's choice, RBI (0-0); Valincius, V out at second 3b to 2b; Frei scored.
  5. Teel flied out to rf (3-2 KBFBB).
  6. Woodson grounded out to 2b (1-1 SB).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Bak flied out to cf (2-0 BB).
  2. Craddock singled through the left side (0-0).
  3. LeCroy grounded out to 3b (0-1 K); Craddock advanced to second.
  4. Randolph singled through the right side, RBI, advanced to second on the throw (0-1 F); Craddock scored.
  5. Scobey grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. James grounded out to ss (0-2 FF).
  2. Chance grounded out to 2b (1-2 KFB).
  3. Reese flied out to lf (1-0 B).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Stallman to 1b for Bevis.
  2. Harman popped up to ss (0-0).
  3. Lizama popped up to ss (0-0).
  4. Yuhasz flied out to cf (1-1 BF).

8th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan walked (3-1 BKBBB).
  2. Frei grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (2-2 FFBFFB); Sullivan out on the play.
  3. After review, the call of out at first was confirmed.
  4. Valincius, V singled to left center (2-2 BKFB).
  5. Stallman struck out looking (1-2 FKBK).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Evans singled to left field (2-2 SBKB).
  2. Bak hit by pitch (1-2 KBF); Evans advanced to second.
  3. Davis to p for Foster.
  4. Bak advanced to second on a wild pitch; Evans advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  5. Craddock reached on a fielder's choice (1-0 B); Evans out at home 3b to c.
  6. LeCroy singled to left field, RBI (1-2 SFBF); Craddock advanced to second; Bak scored.
  7. LeCroy advanced to second on a wild pitch; Craddock advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  8. Randolph grounded out to 2b, RBI (3-1 BBBF); LeCroy advanced to third; Craddock scored.
  9. Scobey struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).

9th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Teel flied out to cf (2-2 KBFB).
  2. Woodson grounded out to 3b (1-1 SB).
  3. Parker pinch hit for James.
  4. Parker grounded out to 2b (2-0 BB).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Milewski to c for Parker.
  2. Harman singled to left field (0-0).
  3. Lizama out at first 3b to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-1 F); Harman advanced to second.
  4. Webb to p for Davis.
  5. Yuhasz struck out swinging (2-2 BSBSS).
  6. Evans flied out to cf (1-2 BFS).

10th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Chicoli to p for Philpott.
  2. Chance singled to left field (0-1 K).
  3. Prisco to p for Chicoli.
  4. Chance out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
  5. After review, the call of out at second was confirmed.
  6. Reese walked (3-2 BBKFFBFFFB).
  7. Russell to p for Prisco.
  8. Sullivan struck out swinging (2-2 KFFBFFBS).
  9. Frei grounded out to 2b (3-2 BBFSB).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Bak struck out swinging (2-2 BFBSS).
  2. Craddock grounded out to 3b (1-1 SB).
  3. LeCroy walked (3-1 BKBBB).
  4. Randolph flied out to lf (0-0).

11th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Valincius, V singled to right center (3-2 BBFFBF).
  2. Stallman flied out to rf (0-0).
  3. Sanders pinch ran for Valincius, V.
  4. Teel singled up the middle (0-0); Sanders advanced to third.
  5. Woodson reached on a fielding error by p, SAC, bunt (0-1 K); Teel advanced to second.
  6. Milewski flied out to cf, SF, RBI (3-2 BFSBB); Sanders scored, unearned.
  7. Chance flied out to lf (0-0).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Nunnallee to rf for Sanders.
  2. Scobey flied out to cf (1-1 BF).
  3. Harman struck out swinging (1-2 SBSS).
  4. Lizama flied out to rf (1-2 BFF).