MSU Baseball Stats

L 9-11 at Texas A&M

May 15, 2026 · Bryan-College Station, Texas · Attendance 6,776 · 84°, cloudy · Conference

Mississippi State

39-15, 16-13 SEC

9

Texas A&M

38-13, 17-11 SEC

11

FinalMSU loss

Game 2 of 3 · Series tied 1-1

W: Shane Sdao·L: Duke Stone (6-2)·SV: Clayton Freshcorn

Team123456789RHE
Mississippi State0322020009121
Texas A&M22402100011162

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei511010002000
Ace Reese401000012000
Noah Sullivan523300202000
Jacob Parker311000022000
Reed Stallman522100101000
Bryce Chance410000000000
Vytas Valincius500000002000
Kevin Milewski212110000000
 Chone James200000000000
Ryder Woodson312300100000
 Aidan Teel100000001000
 Drew Wyers000000000000
Totals399128204312000

Texas A&M hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gavin Grahovac3B432100111000
Caden SorrellCF513611100000
Chris HacopianDH502000001000
Jake DuerLF410000012000
 Terrence Kiel IILF000000000000
Bear HarrisonC401000000100
Ben Royo2B513000001000
Jorian WilsonRF522010002000
Blake Binderup1B422310100100
Boston KellnerSS411100002100
Totals4011161131329300

Mississippi State: E: Frei. LOB: 7. 2B: Frei (11), Milewski (5). HR: Sullivan 2 (10), Stallman (12), Woodson (5). SH: Chance.

Texas A&M: E: Grahovac, Moss. LOB: 10. 2B: Sorrell, Wilson, Binderup. 3B: Sorrell. HR: Grahovac, Sorrell, Binderup. HBP: Harrison, Binderup, Kellner.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Duke StoneL2.297713207551
Jack Bauer2.043303114528
Maddox Miller1.011111022413
Ben Davis2.120002002619
Totals8.01611112933170111

Texas A&M pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Weston Moss2.0443241048
Shane SdaoW4.0655133071
Clayton FreshcornSV3.0200050052
Totals9.0129831240171

Mississippi State: WP: Bauer. HB: Bauer, Miller 2.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stTexas A&MSORRELL homered to right field, 2 RBI (1-2 BSFF); GRAHOVAC scored.MSU 0, TAMU 2
Top 2ndMississippi StateChance reached on a throwing error by p, SAC, bunt, advanced to second on the error (0-1 F); Stallman advanced to second, advanced to third on the error; Parker advanced to third, scored on the error.MSU 1, TAMU 2
Top 2ndMississippi StateMilewski singled to right field, RBI (3-2 KBBBF); Chance advanced to third; Stallman scored.MSU 2, TAMU 2
Top 2ndMississippi StateWoodson singled, bunt, RBI (0-2 KF); Milewski advanced to second; Chance scored, unearned.MSU 3, TAMU 2
Bottom 2ndTexas A&MSORRELL tripled down the rf line, 2 RBI (1-2 BSS); GRAHOVAC scored; BINDERUP scored.MSU 3, TAMU 4
Top 3rdMississippi StateSullivan homered to left center, RBI (0-0).MSU 4, TAMU 4
Top 3rdMississippi StateStallman homered to center field, RBI (1-2 KFB).MSU 5, TAMU 4
Bottom 3rdTexas A&MBINDERUP homered to left field, 3 RBI (0-1 S); WILSON scored; ROYO scored.MSU 5, TAMU 7
Bottom 3rdTexas A&MGRAHOVAC homered to right field, RBI (0-0).MSU 5, TAMU 8
Top 4thMississippi StateWoodson homered to left field, 2 RBI (1-1 BK); Milewski scored.MSU 7, TAMU 8
Bottom 5thTexas A&MSORRELL doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (0-1 F); KELLNER scored; WILSON scored.MSU 7, TAMU 10
Top 6thMississippi StateSullivan homered to right center, 2 RBI (0-0); Frei scored.MSU 9, TAMU 10
Bottom 6thTexas A&MKELLNER hit by pitch, RBI (1-1 BK); BINDERUP advanced to second; ROYO advanced to third; DUER scored.MSU 9, TAMU 11

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. No play.
  2. Frei struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).
  3. Reese grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-1 SBB).
  4. Sullivan struck out looking (1-2 BKSK).

Bottom: Texas A&M

  1. GRAHOVAC singled to center field (2-2 KBFBF).
  2. SORRELL homered to right field, 2 RBI (1-2 BSFF); GRAHOVAC scored.
  3. HACOPIAN singled to right center (3-2 KKBBB).
  4. DUER lined out to lf (0-2 FKFF).
  5. HARRISON flied out to rf (0-0).
  6. ROYO singled to second base, advanced to second on a throwing error by 2b (1-2 BSK); HACOPIAN advanced to second, advanced to third on the error.
  7. WILSON struck out swinging (1-2 SSBS).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Parker walked (3-2 BSFBBB).
  2. Stallman singled through the right side (0-0); Parker advanced to second.
  3. Chance reached on a throwing error by p, SAC, bunt, advanced to second on the error (0-1 F); Stallman advanced to second, advanced to third on the error; Parker advanced to third, scored on the error.
  4. Valincius, V lined out to 2b (1-2 KFB).
  5. Milewski singled to right field, RBI (3-2 KBBBF); Chance advanced to third; Stallman scored.
  6. Woodson singled, bunt, RBI (0-2 KF); Milewski advanced to second; Chance scored, unearned.
  7. Frei struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
  8. Reese struck out looking (2-2 BSBSK).

Bottom: Texas A&M

  1. BINDERUP doubled down the lf line (2-2 KSBB).
  2. KELLNER fouled out to 1b (2-2 BFBK); BINDERUP advanced to third on the throw.
  3. GRAHOVAC walked (3-2 BBFSBB).
  4. SORRELL tripled down the rf line, 2 RBI (1-2 BSS); GRAHOVAC scored; BINDERUP scored.
  5. HACOPIAN struck out swinging (3-2 BBSFBFS).
  6. DUER out at first 1b to p (3-2 BFBFB).

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan homered to left center, RBI (0-0).
  2. Parker walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  3. SDAO to p for MOSS.
  4. Parker out at first p to 1b, picked off.
  5. Stallman homered to center field, RBI (1-2 KFB).
  6. Chance flied out to rf (0-0).
  7. Valincius, V grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-2 KBK).

Bottom: Texas A&M

  1. HARRISON grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).
  2. ROYO singled to left center (0-1 K).
  3. WILSON doubled down the lf line (0-0); ROYO advanced to third.
  4. BINDERUP homered to left field, 3 RBI (0-1 S); WILSON scored; ROYO scored.
  5. KELLNER struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).
  6. Bauer to p for Stone.
  7. GRAHOVAC homered to right field, RBI (0-0).
  8. SORRELL grounded out to 2b (2-1 KBB).

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Milewski doubled down the rf line (1-2 KBS).
  2. Woodson homered to left field, 2 RBI (1-1 BK); Milewski scored.
  3. Frei lined out to 2b (2-2 KSFFBFB).
  4. Reese walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  5. Sullivan singled to center field (3-2 KBBKB); Reese advanced to second.
  6. Parker struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  7. Stallman grounded out to 2b (2-2 BSBF).

Bottom: Texas A&M

  1. James to c for Milewski.
  2. HACOPIAN flied out to rf to right center (3-1 BKBB).
  3. DUER struck out swinging (2-2 BFKBFFS).
  4. HARRISON hit by pitch (1-2 BFK).
  5. ROYO struck out swinging (2-2 FBFBS).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Chance reached on a fielding error by 3b (1-2 FBF).
  2. Valincius, V reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); Chance out at second 2b to ss.
  3. James flied out to rf (3-1 BBSB).
  4. Woodson reached on a fielder's choice (0-1 K); Valincius, V out at second ss to 2b.

Bottom: Texas A&M

  1. WILSON singled to third base (3-2 SBBKB).
  2. BINDERUP lined out to 2b (1-2 BKFF).
  3. KELLNER singled to center field (1-0 B); WILSON advanced to second.
  4. KELLNER advanced to second on a wild pitch; WILSON advanced to third.
  5. GRAHOVAC struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 BKSS).
  6. SORRELL doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (0-1 F); KELLNER scored; WILSON scored.
  7. Miller to p for Bauer.
  8. HACOPIAN flied out to cf (1-1 BK).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Frei doubled down the lf line (0-1 K).
  2. Reese struck out swinging (3-2 BSKBBS).
  3. Sullivan homered to right center, 2 RBI (0-0); Frei scored.
  4. Parker struck out swinging (1-2 SBFS).
  5. Stallman flied out to lf to left center (1-1 SB).

Bottom: Texas A&M

  1. DUER walked (3-2 KBBSBB).
  2. HARRISON popped up to 2b (1-2 SKB).
  3. ROYO singled through the left side (0-1 K); DUER advanced to second.
  4. WILSON struck out swinging (2-2 SSBBS).
  5. BINDERUP hit by pitch (0-0); ROYO advanced to second; DUER advanced to third.
  6. KELLNER hit by pitch, RBI (1-1 BK); BINDERUP advanced to second; ROYO advanced to third; DUER scored.
  7. Davis to p for Miller.
  8. GRAHOVAC reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); KELLNER advanced to second; BINDERUP interference, out at third 3b unassisted.

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. FRESHCORN to p for SDAO.
  2. Chance flied out to rf (1-2 BKF).
  3. Valincius, V struck out swinging (2-2 KBBFS).
  4. James lined out to ss (0-1 F).

Bottom: Texas A&M

  1. SORRELL popped up to ss (0-1 S).
  2. HACOPIAN singled up the middle (1-0 B).
  3. DUER struck out looking (1-2 BFSK).
  4. HARRISON singled up the middle (2-2 KBSB); HACOPIAN advanced to second.
  5. ROYO out at first 1b to p (0-0).

8th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Teel pinch hit for Woodson.
  2. Teel struck out looking (2-2 BSFBK).
  3. Frei lined out to rf (3-2 FBBSFFB).
  4. Reese singled down the lf line (1-1 BK).
  5. Sullivan struck out looking (0-2 SFK).

Bottom: Texas A&M

  1. Wyers to ss for Teel.
  2. WILSON grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 K).
  3. BINDERUP grounded out to ss (0-1 K).
  4. KELLNER struck out looking (3-2 BBBKSFK).

9th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. KIEL II to lf for DUER.
  2. Parker singled to left center (1-2 FKBF).
  3. Stallman struck out looking (1-2 KBFFK).
  4. Chance reached on a fielder's choice (1-2 BFK); Parker out at second ss unassisted.
  5. Valincius, V struck out swinging (1-2 SFFBFFFS).