MSU Baseball Stats

W 12-2 vs Missouri

May 20, 2026 · Hoover, Ala. · Postseason

Missouri

24-31

2

Mississippi State

40-16

12

Final/7MSU win

W: Tomas Valincius (10-2)·L: Brady Kehlenbrink

Team1234567RHE
Missouri1000100252
Mississippi State03001801281

Missouri hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Jase Woita1B300000001000
Kam DurninSS312100101000
Blaize Ward2B300000001000
Mateo SernaC300000002000
Donovan JordanDH200000010000
Kaden PeerCF311000001000
Jamal GeorgeLF301000000000
Chris Patterson3B100100001000
Pierre SealsRF201000001001
Totals2325200118001

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei311200000100
Ace Reese210100021000
Noah Sullivan411100003000
Jacob Parker411100001010
Vytas Valincius422400202000
Reed Stallman400000001000
Bryce Chance231000010010
Ryder Woodson221300110000
Chone James311000002000
Totals2812812003410120

Missouri: E: Patterson 2. LOB: 2. HR: Durnin. CS: Seals. SF: Patterson.

Mississippi State: E: T. Valincius. DP: 1. LOB: 3. HR: V. Valincius 2 (5), Woodson (6). SB: Parker (7), Chance (13). HBP: Frei.

Missouri pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Brady KehlenbrinkL4.1341381089
Sam Rosand1.0343011019
Isaiah Salas0.2244111122
Totals6.0812841031130

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Tomas ValinciusW6.052108107859
Ben Davis1.00001000147
Totals7.052118109266

Missouri: HB: Salas.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 1stMissouriDurnin homered to center field, RBI (1-1 FB).MIZ 1, MSU 0
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateWoodson homered to left field, 3 RBI, unearned (2-2 BKFBF); Chance scored, unearned; Parker scored, unearned.MIZ 1, MSU 3
Top 5thMissouriPatterson fouled out to rf, SF, RBI (2-2 BSBSF); Peer scored, unearned.MIZ 2, MSU 3
Bottom 5thMississippi StateFrei singled up the middle, RBI (3-2 FBBBF); Woodson advanced to second; Chance scored.MIZ 2, MSU 4
Bottom 6thMississippi StateValincius, V homered to left field, RBI (0-0).MIZ 2, MSU 5
Bottom 6thMississippi StateFrei hit by pitch, RBI (1-1 FB); James advanced to second; Woodson advanced to third; Chance scored.MIZ 2, MSU 6
Bottom 6thMississippi StateReese walked, RBI (3-2 KBBBSFFFFFB); Frei advanced to second; James advanced to third; Woodson scored, unearned.MIZ 2, MSU 7
Bottom 6thMississippi StateSullivan singled to right field, RBI; Reese advanced to second; Frei advanced to third; James scored.MIZ 2, MSU 8
Bottom 6thMississippi StateParker grounded out to 3b, RBI (0-0); Sullivan advanced to second; Reese advanced to third; Frei scored, team unearned.MIZ 2, MSU 9
Bottom 6thMississippi StateValincius, V homered to left center, 3 RBI, team unearned (1-1 KB); Sullivan scored, team unearned; Reese scored, team unearned.MIZ 2, MSU 12

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Missouri

  1. No play.
  2. Woita grounded out to 2b (2-2 KKBFB).
  3. Durnin homered to center field, RBI (1-1 FB).
  4. Ward struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS).
  5. Serna grounded out to ss (1-2 KKB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei flied out to lf (0-2 KF).
  2. Reese flied out to rf (1-1 KB).
  3. Sullivan struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).

2nd inning

Top: Missouri

  1. Jordan popped up to ss (0-2 KS).
  2. Peer struck out looking (0-2 KKK).
  3. MSU ABS challenge 0-2 pitch: Overturned, ball 1 to strike 3.
  4. George singled to center field (0-0).
  5. Patterson struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Parker singled through the right side (0-0).
  2. Valincius, V struck out swinging (3-2 BFFBBS).
  3. Stallman flied out to rf (1-1 BF).
  4. Parker stole second.
  5. MSU challenge: Call at 2B overturned, runner safe.
  6. Chance reached on a fielding error by 3b (0-2 KK); Parker advanced to third.
  7. Chance stole second.
  8. Woodson homered to left field, 3 RBI, unearned (2-2 BKFBF); Chance scored, unearned; Parker scored, unearned.
  9. James struck out looking (0-2 SFFK).

3rd inning

Top: Missouri

  1. Seals singled to left field (0-1 S).
  2. Woita struck out looking (0-2 FFK).
  3. Seals out at second c to 2b, caught stealing.
  4. Durnin struck out swinging (1-2 KBSFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei grounded out to p (0-0).
  2. Reese struck out looking (1-2 BKSK).
  3. Sullivan struck out swinging (1-2 FKBS).

4th inning

Top: Missouri

  1. Ward out at first 1b to 2b to p (0-1 K).
  2. MIZ challenge: Call confirmed, out at 1B.
  3. Serna struck out swinging (2-2 KBFBS).
  4. Jordan fouled out to rf (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Parker struck out swinging (2-2 FBKBS).
  2. Valincius, V struck out swinging (3-2 BKBSFBFS).
  3. MSU ABS challenge 2-2 pitch: Overturned, strike 3 to ball 3.
  4. Stallman flied out to cf (0-1 S).

5th inning

Top: Missouri

  1. Peer singled up the middle (1-2 BKS).
  2. Peer advanced to second on a throwing error by p.
  3. George grounded out to 2b (1-2 BKK); Peer advanced to third.
  4. Patterson fouled out to rf, SF, RBI (2-2 BSBSF); Peer scored, unearned.
  5. Seals struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance walked (3-2 BBFKFBFB).
  2. Woodson walked (3-2 KBFBFFBB); Chance advanced to second.
  3. James struck out swinging, bunt (0-2 FFS).
  4. Frei singled up the middle, RBI (3-2 FBBBF); Woodson advanced to second; Chance scored.
  5. Reese walked (3-2 BBBFSB); Frei advanced to second; Woodson advanced to third.
  6. Rosand to p for Kehlenbrink.
  7. Sullivan struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  8. Parker grounded out to p (1-2 BKKF).

6th inning

Top: Missouri

  1. Woita flied out to rf to right center (1-1 KB).
  2. Durnin singled to right field (1-1 FB).
  3. Ward out at first 1b to p (0-0); Durnin advanced to second.
  4. Serna struck out swinging (2-2 BBKSFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Valincius, V homered to left field, RBI (0-0).
  2. Stallman flied out to lf (0-0).
  3. Chance singled to left field (1-1 KB).
  4. Woodson reached on a fielding error by 3b (1-2 KKB); Chance advanced to second.
  5. James singled to right field (1-0 B); Woodson advanced to second; Chance advanced to third.
  6. Salas to p for Rosand.
  7. Frei hit by pitch, RBI (1-1 FB); James advanced to second; Woodson advanced to third; Chance scored.
  8. Reese walked, RBI (3-2 KBBBSFFFFFB); Frei advanced to second; James advanced to third; Woodson scored, unearned.
  9. Sullivan singled to right field, RBI; Reese advanced to second; Frei advanced to third; James scored.
  10. Parker grounded out to 3b, RBI (0-0); Sullivan advanced to second; Reese advanced to third; Frei scored, team unearned.
  11. Valincius, V homered to left center, 3 RBI, team unearned (1-1 KB); Sullivan scored, team unearned; Reese scored, team unearned.
  12. Stallman struck out swinging (1-2 KBSS).

7th inning

Top: Missouri

  1. Davis to p for Valincius, T.
  2. Jordan walked (3-2 BKBKBFB).
  3. Peer flied out to lf (0-0).
  4. George grounded into double play 3b to 2b to 1b (3-2 KFBBB); Jordan out on the play.