MSU Baseball Stats

W 6-1 vs Hofstra

February 14, 2026 (Game 1) · Starkville, MS · Attendance 12,667 · 63°, partly cloudy, SE 8 mph

Hofstra

0-2

1

Mississippi State

2-0

6

FinalMSU win

Game 2 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 2-0

W: Tomas Valincius (1-0)·L: Sean Hamilton·SV: Brendan Sweeney (1)

Team123456789RHE
Hofstra000000001160
Mississippi State300020010680

Hofstra hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Michael BrownSS300000000100
Tyler CoxCF400000001000
Tyler Castrataro2B301000011001
Danny Corona1B400000002000
CJ GriggsDH/C411100103000
Gabriel Melara3B401000001000
Nick GallelloRF301000002000
JJ DeVitoLF301000001000
Nick BiddleC200000000000
 Giovanni BausonePH101000000000
Totals31161001111101

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
James Nunnallee411010011010
Ace Reese422120001000
Noah Sullivan311000000100
Reed Stallman311110001100
Aidan Teel300100010000
Ryder Woodson300100001000
Bryce Chance312100010010
Kevin Milewski300000012000
Gatlin Sanders300000002000
 Gehrig Frei101100000000
Totals3068640048220

Hofstra: LOB: 5. HR: Griggs. CS: Castrataro. HBP: Brown.

Mississippi State: DP: 1. LOB: 7. 2B: Nunnallee (1), Reese 2 (2), Stallman (2). SB: Nunnallee (1), Chance (1). SF: Woodson. HBP: Sullivan, Stallman.

Hofstra pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Sean HamiltonL4.1755140287
Chris Bedford1.2000030035
Reno Spagnoli2.0110310036
Totals8.08654802158

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Tomas ValinciusW5.140016016844
Brendan SweeneySV3.221105105336
Totals9.06111111112180

Hofstra: WP: Spagnoli. HB: Hamilton 2.

Mississippi State: HB: Valincius.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stMississippi StateTeel walked, RBI (3-2 BKBKBFB); Stallman advanced to second; Sullivan advanced to third; Reese scored.HOFSTRA 0, MSU 1
Bottom 1stMississippi StateWoodson flied out to cf, SF, RBI (0-2 FF); Stallman advanced to third; Sullivan scored.HOFSTRA 0, MSU 2
Bottom 1stMississippi StateChance singled to center field, RBI (1-0 B); Teel advanced to second; Stallman scored.HOFSTRA 0, MSU 3
Bottom 5thMississippi StateReese doubled to right center, RBI (3-0 BBB); Nunnallee scored.HOFSTRA 0, MSU 4
Bottom 5thMississippi StateStallman doubled down the rf line, RBI (0-0); Reese scored.HOFSTRA 0, MSU 5
Bottom 8thMississippi StateFrei singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); Milewski advanced to second; Chance scored, unearned.HOFSTRA 0, MSU 6
Top 9thHofstraGriggs homered to left field, RBI (1-1 KB).HOFSTRA 1, MSU 6

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Hofstra

  1. Brown grounded out to 2b (1-1 BK).
  2. Cox popped up to ss (3-1 KBBB).
  3. Castrataro grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Nunnallee flied out to cf (1-1 BF).
  2. Reese doubled to left center (2-2 BSFB).
  3. Sullivan hit by pitch (1-0 B).
  4. HOF is challenging the call of HBP on Stallman.
  5. Review: call stands, Stallman HBP.
  6. Stallman hit by pitch (2-2 FKBBF); Sullivan advanced to second; Reese advanced to third.
  7. Teel walked, RBI (3-2 BKBKBFB); Stallman advanced to second; Sullivan advanced to third; Reese scored.
  8. HOF: mound visit (1).
  9. Woodson flied out to cf, SF, RBI (0-2 FF); Stallman advanced to third; Sullivan scored.
  10. Chance singled to center field, RBI (1-0 B); Teel advanced to second; Stallman scored.
  11. Milewski struck out swinging (1-2 SFBS).

2nd inning

Top: Hofstra

  1. Corona struck out looking (2-2 KSBBK).
  2. Griggs struck out looking (2-2 KBKBK).
  3. Melara popped up to ss (1-1 KB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sanders struck out swinging (3-2 BBKBKS).
  2. Nunnallee struck out swinging (1-2 BFFS).
  3. Reese struck out swinging (2-2 FBBFS).

3rd inning

Top: Hofstra

  1. Gallello struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 BFFS).
  2. DeVito singled up the middle (0-0).
  3. MSU is challenging the call of safe at 1st base on Biddle.
  4. Review: call is overturned to out; MSU wins challenge.
  5. Biddle out at first p to ss to 1b (0-0); DeVito advanced to second.
  6. Brown hit by pitch (0-1 K).
  7. MSU: mound visit (1).
  8. Cox struck out looking (0-2 SKK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan singled to right field, out at second rf to ss (1-1 BK).
  2. Stallman flied out to lf (0-1 K).
  3. Teel flied out to lf (2-2 BKSFFB).

4th inning

Top: Hofstra

  1. Castrataro walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  2. Corona grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (1-1 FB); Castrataro out on the play.
  3. Griggs struck out looking (2-2 FBKBK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson grounded out to 3b (1-2 SSB).
  2. Chance singled to second base (3-2 KBBBF).
  3. Chance stole second.
  4. Milewski grounded out to ss (2-0 BB); Chance advanced to third.
  5. Sanders flied out to lf (0-0).

5th inning

Top: Hofstra

  1. Melara singled up the middle (0-0).
  2. Gallello singled to shortstop (0-2 SF); Melara advanced to second.
  3. DeVito struck out looking (3-2 BBBKKK).
  4. Biddle grounded out to 3b (0-1 S); Gallello advanced to second; Melara advanced to third.
  5. Brown flied out to rf (1-1 KB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Nunnallee doubled to right center (0-1 K).
  2. Reese doubled to right center, RBI (3-0 BBB); Nunnallee scored.
  3. Sullivan out at first 1b to p (2-2 FKBFBF); Reese advanced to third.
  4. Stallman doubled down the rf line, RBI (0-0); Reese scored.
  5. Bedford to p for Hamilton.
  6. Teel grounded out to ss (3-2 FBKFFFBFB); Stallman advanced to third.
  7. Woodson struck out swinging (1-2 BKFFS).

6th inning

Top: Hofstra

  1. Cox grounded out to ss (1-0 B).
  2. HOF is challenging the call of out at 1st on Castrataro.
  3. Review: call is overturned to safe; HOF wins challenge.
  4. Castrataro singled to shortstop (0-2 FKF).
  5. Sweeney to p for Valincius, T.
  6. Corona struck out looking (1-2 FFFFFBK).
  7. Castrataro out at second c to ss, caught stealing.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance grounded out to ss (3-2 KBBBKFFFF).
  2. Milewski struck out swinging (0-2 SFS).
  3. Sanders struck out swinging (2-2 KBBFFFS).

7th inning

Top: Hofstra

  1. Griggs struck out looking (3-2 BBSFBK).
  2. Melara lined out to 2b (1-1 BF).
  3. Gallello struck out swinging (3-2 BBBKKFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Spagnoli to p for Bedford.
  2. Nunnallee walked (3-1 BKBBB).
  3. HOF: mound visit (2).
  4. Reese popped up to ss (2-0 BB).
  5. Sullivan flied out to cf (1-0 B).
  6. Nunnallee stole second.
  7. Stallman struck out looking (2-2 BKSBK).

8th inning

Top: Hofstra

  1. DeVito grounded out to ss (0-2 KF).
  2. Bausone pinch hit for Biddle.
  3. Bausone singled to third base (2-2 KFBBF).
  4. Brown flied out to rf (0-0).
  5. Cox lined out to rf (1-1 BK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Griggs to c.
  2. Spagnoli to p for Bausone.
  3. / for Spagnoli.
  4. Teel popped up to ss (1-2 FKB).
  5. Woodson grounded out to ss (0-0).
  6. Chance walked (3-2 BKKBFBB).
  7. Chance advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  8. HOF: mound visit (3).
  9. Milewski walked (3-2 BFBSFBB); Chance advanced to third on a passed ball.
  10. Frei pinch hit for Sanders.
  11. Frei singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); Milewski advanced to second; Chance scored, unearned.
  12. Nunnallee grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0).

9th inning

Top: Hofstra

  1. Frei to 2b.
  2. Castrataro struck out looking (1-2 SKBK).
  3. Corona grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  4. Griggs homered to left field, RBI (1-1 KB).
  5. Melara struck out swinging (2-2 BKKFBFS).