MSU Baseball Stats

W 10-0 vs Delaware

February 21, 2026 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 13,194 · 67°, partly cloudy, NNW 5 mph

Delaware

1-5

0

Mississippi State

7-0

10

Final/8MSU win

Game 2 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 2-0

W: Tomas Valincius (2-0)·L: Doug Marose

Team12345678RHE
Delaware00000000062
Mississippi State1002230210131

Delaware hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Sal MineoCF301000011000
Jeremy Wolf2B401000000000
Evan Bouldin1B400000000000
Lt CockrillC401010000000
Noah BurroughsLF302000000000
Vincent DavisRF301000002000
Harry Carr3B300000003000
Sam WinsettDH200000011000
Matthew MincklerSS200000011000
Totals2806010038000

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Aidan Teel210000010100
Ace Reese411110011000
Noah Sullivan411300101010
 Peter Mershon110000000000
Reed Stallman411100102000
 Blake Bevis111200100000
Andrew Raymond211000020000
 Kevin Milewski000000000000
Ryder Woodson402110000000
Gehrig Frei212010010000
 Drew Wyers100000000000
Jacob Parker412200100000
Bryce Chance412000000000
Totals3310131030454110

Delaware: E: Minckler 2. DP: 1. LOB: 7. 2B: Cockrill.

Mississippi State: E: Reese. DP: 2. LOB: 9. 2B: Reese (7), Woodson (4), Frei (2). HR: Sullivan (1), Stallman (1), Bevis (2), Parker (1). SB: Sullivan (1). SH: Teel. HBP: Teel.

Delaware pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Doug MaroseL4.265543200
Ryan McLaughlin1.063311100
Andrew Callaway1.112100110
Totals7.01310954410

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Tomas ValinciusW6.050027008953
Brendan Sweeney2.010011002617
Totals8.0600380011570

Delaware: HB: Callaway.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stMississippi StateReese doubled down the 3b line, RBI; Teel scored.DELAWARE 0, MSU 1
Bottom 4thMississippi StateParker homered to right field, 2 RBI; Frei scored.DELAWARE 0, MSU 3
Bottom 5thMississippi StateStallman homered to right field, RBI.DELAWARE 0, MSU 4
Bottom 5thMississippi StateWoodson doubled to left field, RBI; Raymond scored.DELAWARE 0, MSU 5
Bottom 6thMississippi StateSullivan homered down the rf line, 3 RBI; Reese scored; Chance scored.DELAWARE 0, MSU 8
Bottom 8thMississippi StateBevis homered to left field, 2 RBI; Mershon scored, unearned.DELAWARE 0, MSU 10

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Delaware

  1. DEL is challenging the call of out at first on Mineo (63).
  2. Review: call is overturned; DEL wins challenge.
  3. Sal Mineo singled to shortstop.
  4. Jeremy Wolf flied out to cf to left center.
  5. Sal Mineo out at first p to 1b, picked off.
  6. Evan Bouldin grounded out to p.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Teel walked.
  2. Reese doubled down the 3b line, RBI; Teel scored.
  3. Sullivan struck out looking.
  4. Stallman flied out to cf to right center.
  5. Raymond walked.
  6. DEL is challenging the call of hit by Woodson with RBI.
  7. Review: call is overturned to catch.
  8. Woodson flied out to cf.

2nd inning

Top: Delaware

  1. Lt Cockrill doubled down the lf line.
  2. Noah Burroug singled to third base.
  3. Vincent Davi singled to left field; Noah Burroug advanced to second; Lt Cockrill advanced to third.
  4. MSU: mound visit (1).
  5. MSU is challenging the call of catcher's interference.
  6. Review: call is overturned to foul.
  7. Harry Carr struck out looking.
  8. Sam Winsett struck out looking.
  9. Matthew Minc struck out swinging.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei doubled to left field.
  2. Parker singled to left field; Frei advanced to third, out at home lf to c.
  3. Chance grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b; Parker out on the play.

3rd inning

Top: Delaware

  1. Sal Mineo walked.
  2. Jeremy Wolf reached on a fielding error by 3b; Sal Mineo advanced to second.
  3. Evan Bouldin grounded into double play 3b to 2b to 1b; Jeremy Wolf out on the play; Sal Mineo advanced to third.
  4. DEL is challenging the call of out at first on Mineo.
  5. Review: call stands; DEL loses challenge.
  6. Lt Cockrill grounded out to ss.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Teel flied out to cf.
  2. Reese struck out swinging.
  3. Sullivan reached on a fielding error by ss.
  4. Sullivan stole second.
  5. Stallman struck out swinging.

4th inning

Top: Delaware

  1. Noah Burroug grounded out to 3b.
  2. Vincent Davi struck out swinging.
  3. Harry Carr struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Raymond flied out to lf down the lf line.
  2. Woodson grounded out to ss.
  3. Frei walked.
  4. Parker homered to right field, 2 RBI; Frei scored.
  5. Chance singled to shortstop.
  6. Teel grounded out to 1b unassisted.

5th inning

Top: Delaware

  1. Sam Winsett grounded out to ss.
  2. Matthew Minc walked.
  3. Sal Mineo struck out looking.
  4. Jeremy Wolf flied out to cf.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese lined out to lf.
  2. Sullivan grounded out to 3b.
  3. Stallman homered to right field, RBI.
  4. Raymond walked.
  5. Ryan McLaugh to p for Doug Marose.
  6. Woodson doubled to left field, RBI; Raymond scored.
  7. Frei singled through the left side; Woodson advanced to third.
  8. Parker grounded out to 3b.

6th inning

Top: Delaware

  1. Evan Bouldin popped up to 1b.
  2. Lt Cockrill grounded out to ss.
  3. Noah Burroug singled to third base.
  4. Vincent Davi struck out looking.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance singled up the middle.
  2. Teel grounded out to 3b, SAC, bunt; Chance advanced to second.
  3. Reese intentionally walked.
  4. DEL: mound visit (1).
  5. Sullivan homered down the rf line, 3 RBI; Reese scored; Chance scored.
  6. Stallman struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b.
  7. Raymond singled to second base.
  8. Woodson singled to right field; Raymond advanced to second.
  9. Andrew Calla to p for Ryan McLaugh.
  10. Wyers pinch hit for Frei.
  11. Wyers reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; Woodson advanced to second; Raymond out at third ss to 3b.

7th inning

Top: Delaware

  1. Wyers to 2b.
  2. Milewski to c for Raymond.
  3. Sweeney to p for Valincius, T.
  4. Harry Carr struck out swinging.
  5. Sam Winsett walked.
  6. Matthew Minc grounded into double play 3b to 2b to 1b; Sam Winsett out on the play.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Parker flied out to rf down the rf line.
  2. Chance popped up to ss to center field.
  3. Teel hit by pitch.
  4. Reese flied out to lf to left center.

8th inning

Top: Delaware

  1. Sal Mineo flied out to cf.
  2. Jeremy Wolf singled through the left side.
  3. Evan Bouldin reached on a fielder's choice to third base; Jeremy Wolf out at second 3b to 2b.
  4. Lt Cockrill grounded out to 2b.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Mershon pinch hit for Sullivan.
  2. Mershon reached on a fielding error by ss.
  3. Bevis pinch hit for Stallman.
  4. Bevis homered to left field, 2 RBI; Mershon scored, unearned.