MSU Baseball Stats

W 8-3 vs Lipscomb

March 5, 2026 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 10,057 · 75°, partly cloudy, SSE 4 mph

Lipscomb

6-6

3

Mississippi State

12-2

8

FinalMSU win

Game 1 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 1-0

W: Ryan McPherson (3-0)·L: Alexander Llinas·SV: Ben Davis (2)

Team123456789RHE
Lipscomb0000010203121
Mississippi State0000051208120

Lipscomb hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Brady Miller2B400000014000
Hutson MilesCF501000001010
Keaton MahanLF511010001000
Aaron StelogeannisRF523000001010
Blake CarterDH401110002000
Damion Kenealy Jr1B401210001000
Kai HolmSS402000001000
Alejandro LudeiroC201000011000
 Danny RamirezPH100000000000
 Brock BeddingfieldC000000000000
Cam Pruitt3B301000001000
 Jordan ThomasPH101000000000
Totals383123300213020

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Drew Wyers522200201000
 Reed Stallman000000000000
Ace Reese413010010000
Noah Sullivan511000001000
Blake Bevis200000001000
 Gehrig Frei211100000000
Chone James310000000000
Ryder Woodson412100101000
Vytas Valincius301100010000
 Gatlin Sanders010000000010
 Jacob Parker000000000000
James Nunnallee400000001000
Bryce Chance402110000010
Totals36812620325020

Lipscomb: E: Ludeiro. LOB: 10. 2B: Mahan, Carter, Kenealy Jr. SB: Miles, Stelogeannis.

Mississippi State: DP: 1. LOB: 7. 2B: Reese (9), Chance (4). HR: Wyers 2 (2), Woodson (1). SB: Sanders (1), Chance (6). SH: James.

Lipscomb pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Alexander LlinasL5.0633041080
Adam Jamison1.0431001018
Dane LeMaster2.0222211042
Totals8.012862530140

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Ryan McPhersonW6.051118008161
Maddox Webb1.152213003019
Ben DavisSV1.220002002921
Totals9.0123321300140101

Lipscomb: WP: Jamison, LeMaster.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 6thLipscombB. Carter doubled down the lf line, RBI (1-2 FKB); Stelogeannis scored.LIP 1, MSU 0
Bottom 6thMississippi StateWyers homered to left field, RBI (1-2 KFFB).LIP 1, MSU 1
Bottom 6thMississippi StateFrei singled to right field, RBI (1-1 BS); Sullivan advanced to second; Reese scored.LIP 1, MSU 2
Bottom 6thMississippi StateJames reached on a throwing error by c, SAC, bunt, advanced to second on the error (2-0 BB); Frei scored, unearned; Sullivan scored.LIP 1, MSU 4
Bottom 6thMississippi StateValincius, V singled to center field, RBI (1-0 B); James scored, unearned.LIP 1, MSU 5
Bottom 7thMississippi StateWyers homered to left center, RBI (1-0 B).LIP 1, MSU 6
Top 8thLipscombKenealy Jr doubled to left field, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Stelogeannis scored; K. Mahan scored.LIP 3, MSU 6
Bottom 8thMississippi StateWoodson homered to left center, RBI (1-0 B).LIP 3, MSU 7
Bottom 8thMississippi StateChance singled to right center, RBI (1-0 B); Sanders scored.LIP 3, MSU 8

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. B. Miller walked (3-0 BBBB).
  2. H. Miles reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (0-1 K); B. Miller out at second ss unassisted.
  3. K. Mahan lined out to lf (0-0).
  4. H. Miles stole second.
  5. Stelogeannis struck out swinging (2-2 BKSBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Wyers struck out swinging (1-2 FSBFS).
  2. Reese grounded out to 2b (3-2 BBKFB).
  3. Sullivan lined out to lf (1-2 BKS).

2nd inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. B. Carter struck out looking (1-2 BSSK).
  2. Kenealy Jr lined out to 3b (0-2 KK).
  3. K. Holm singled to right center (0-2 KF).
  4. A. Ludeiro struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Bevis grounded out to ss (3-1 BBBK).
  2. James lined out to cf (2-1 BFB).
  3. Woodson struck out swinging (0-2 FFFS).

3rd inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. C. Pruitt struck out looking (2-2 BBKKK).
  2. B. Miller struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).
  3. H. Miles popped up to 2b (0-2 KS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Valincius, V grounded out to 2b (1-1 BK).
  2. Nunnallee struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
  3. Chance doubled to left field (0-1 K).
  4. Wyers flied out to rf (0-1 F).

4th inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. K. Mahan struck out looking (2-2 KBSFBK).
  2. Stelogeannis singled to right field (0-1 K).
  3. B. Carter popped up to ss (2-2 KFFBB).
  4. Kenealy Jr lined out to rf down the rf line (0-1 K).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese singled to left field (0-1 S).
  2. Sullivan reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-0 B); Reese out at second ss to 2b.
  3. Bevis struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
  4. James flied out to cf (2-1 BKB).

5th inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. K. Holm flied out to rf (0-1 K).
  2. A. Ludeiro singled to shortstop (1-2 SBS).
  3. C. Pruitt fouled out to 1b (1-2 BKK).
  4. B. Miller struck out looking (0-2 KSK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson singled to center field (2-1 BKB).
  2. Valincius, V flied out to rf (3-2 BKBBF).
  3. Nunnallee reached on a fielder's choice to second base (2-2 BKFB); Woodson out at second 2b to ss.
  4. Chance flied out to cf (1-2 FBK).

6th inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. H. Miles grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  2. K. Mahan out at first 1b to p (0-1 K).
  3. LIP: 0ffensive timeout (1).
  4. Stelogeannis singled through the right side (0-1 F).
  5. Stelogeannis stole second.
  6. B. Carter doubled down the lf line, RBI (1-2 FKB); Stelogeannis scored.
  7. Kenealy Jr struck out swinging (2-2 BSFBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Wyers homered to left field, RBI (1-2 KFFB).
  2. LIP mound visit: (1).
  3. Reese doubled to center field (3-1 BBBK).
  4. Sullivan singled through the left side (0-1 F); Reese advanced to third.
  5. A. Jamison to p for A. Llinas.
  6. Frei pinch hit for Bevis.
  7. Frei singled to right field, RBI (1-1 BS); Sullivan advanced to second; Reese scored.
  8. James reached on a throwing error by c, SAC, bunt, advanced to second on the error (2-0 BB); Frei scored, unearned; Sullivan scored.
  9. James advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  10. Woodson grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-1 KB).
  11. Valincius, V singled to center field, RBI (1-0 B); James scored, unearned.
  12. LIP mound visit: (2).
  13. Nunnallee grounded out to 3b (1-0 B); Valincius, V advanced to second.
  14. Chance grounded out to 2b (0-0).

7th inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. Wyers to 1b.
  2. Frei to 2b.
  3. Webb to p for McPherson.
  4. K. Holm singled to left field (1-1 KB).
  5. A. Ludeiro walked (3-1 BBBKB); K. Holm advanced to second.
  6. MSU mound visit: (1).
  7. C. Pruitt singled through the left side (1-1 BK); A. Ludeiro advanced to second; K. Holm advanced to third.
  8. LIP is challenging the call of out at 1b on a pick off.
  9. Review: call stands, LIP loses challenge.
  10. B. Miller struck out swinging, hit into double play c to 1b, picked off (0-2 SKFS); C. Pruitt out on the play.
  11. H. Miles struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Wyers homered to left center, RBI (1-0 B).
  2. Reese singled to right field (1-0 B).
  3. D. LeMaster to p for A. Jamison.
  4. Sullivan flied out to rf (1-0 B).
  5. Reese advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  6. Frei grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-0 B); Reese advanced to third.
  7. James grounded out to ss (3-2 KBBBK).

8th inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. K. Mahan doubled to left field (2-1 BBF).
  2. Stelogeannis singled to left field (1-0 B); K. Mahan advanced to third.
  3. B. Carter struck out swinging (1-2 BSSS).
  4. Kenealy Jr doubled to left field, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Stelogeannis scored; K. Mahan scored.
  5. Davis to p for Webb.
  6. K. Holm struck out looking (2-2 KBSBK).
  7. D. Ramirez pinch hit for A. Ludeiro.
  8. D. Ramirez grounded out to ss (2-0 BB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Beddingfield to c for D. Ramirez.
  2. Woodson homered to left center, RBI (1-0 B).
  3. Valincius, V walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  4. Sanders pinch ran for Valincius, V.
  5. Sanders stole second.
  6. Nunnallee flied out to rf (3-2 FKFBFBB); Sanders advanced to third.
  7. Chance singled to right center, RBI (1-0 B); Sanders scored.
  8. Chance stole second.
  9. Wyers grounded out to p (1-2 KBK); Chance advanced to third.
  10. Reese walked (3-2 BBBFKFB).
  11. Sullivan struck out swinging (0-2 KKFS).

9th inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. Stallman to 1b for Wyers.
  2. Parker to rf for Sanders.
  3. Nunnallee to lf.
  4. J. Thomas pinch hit for C. Pruitt.
  5. J. Thomas singled through the right side (1-1 FB).
  6. B. Miller struck out looking (2-2 BSBSFK).
  7. H. Miles singled to left field (1-2 FSBF); J. Thomas advanced to second.
  8. MSU mound visit: (2).
  9. K. Mahan grounded out to 2b (0-2 KS); H. Miles advanced to second; J. Thomas advanced to third.
  10. Stelogeannis grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-2 KFF).