MSU Baseball Stats

W 10-1 vs Lipscomb

May 29, 2026 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 10,470 · 83°, partly cloudy, SSE 3 mph · Postseason

Lipscomb

29-25

1

Mississippi State

41-17

10

FinalMSU win

W: Duke Stone (7-3)·L: Alexander Llinas

Team123456789RHE
Lipscomb000000001161
Mississippi State00030151010100

Lipscomb hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Hutson MilesCF400000002000
Aaron StelogeannisRF200000002000
 Keaton MahanPH/RF200000001000
Cam Pruitt3B412010001000
Jordan ThomasLF301000010000
Kai HolmSS300000012001
Blake CarterDH401100002000
Damion Kenealy Jr1B401000000000
Cole Pippenger2B300000001000
Alejandro LudeiroC301000000000
Totals32161100211001

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei421100101100
Ace Reese422000010000
Noah Sullivan320000020000
Jacob Parker432300110000
Vytas Valincius413220000000
 Aidan Teel000000000000
Reed Stallman401200001000
Ryder Woodson300000012000
Kevin Milewski401200000000
Bryce Chance400000000000
Totals3410101020254100

Lipscomb: E: Holm. LOB: 6. 2B: Pruitt. CS: Holm.

Mississippi State: LOB: 6. 2B: Valincius 2 (3). HR: Frei (10), Parker (14). HBP: Frei.

Lipscomb pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Alexander LlinasL6.076633110
Collin Bosley-Smith2.034421100
Totals8.010101054210

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Duke StoneW6.03000100087–
Tyler Pitzer2.0100110025–
Jack Gleason1.0211100027–
Totals9.0611211001390

Lipscomb: HB: Llinas.

Mississippi State: WP: Stone.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 4thMississippi StateParker singled through the right side, RBI; Sullivan advanced to second; Reese scored.LIP 0, MSU 1
Bottom 4thMississippi StateStallman singled up the middle, 2 RBI; Valincius, V advanced to second, out at second cf to 2b; Parker scored; Sullivan scored.LIP 0, MSU 3
Bottom 6thMississippi StateParker homered down the rf line, RBI.LIP 0, MSU 4
Bottom 7thMississippi StateParker walked, RBI; Sullivan advanced to second; Reese advanced to third; Frei scored.LIP 0, MSU 5
Bottom 7thMississippi StateValincius, V doubled to right center, 2 RBI; Parker advanced to third; Sullivan scored; Reese scored.LIP 0, MSU 7
Bottom 7thMississippi StateMilewski singled to left center, 2 RBI; Valincius, V scored; Parker scored.LIP 0, MSU 9
Bottom 8thMississippi StateFrei homered to center field, RBI.LIP 0, MSU 10
Top 9thLipscombB. Carter singled down the lf line, RBI; J. Thomas advanced to third; C. Pruitt scored.LIP 1, MSU 10

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. No play.
  2. H. Miles grounded out to ss.
  3. Stelogeannis struck out looking.
  4. C. Pruitt doubled to right center.
  5. J. Thomas out at first 1b to p.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei struck out swinging.
  2. Reese singled to center field.
  3. Sullivan flied out to cf.
  4. Parker grounded out to 2b.

2nd inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. K. Holm struck out swinging.
  2. B. Carter struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b.
  3. Kenealy Jr flied out to cf.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Valincius, V flied out to rf down the rf line.
  2. Stallman lined out to 2b.
  3. Woodson struck out swinging.

3rd inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. C. Pippenger struck out swinging.
  2. A. Ludeiro popped up to ss.
  3. H. Miles struck out swinging.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Milewski lined out to cf.
  2. Chance lined out to lf.
  3. Frei lined out to lf.

4th inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. Stelogeannis struck out looking.
  2. C. Pruitt struck out looking.
  3. J. Thomas singled to center field.
  4. K. Holm struck out swinging.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese singled to right field.
  2. Sullivan walked; Reese advanced to second.
  3. Parker singled through the right side, RBI; Sullivan advanced to second; Reese scored.
  4. Valincius, V singled down the 3b line, bunt; Parker advanced to second; Sullivan advanced to third.
  5. LIP: mound visit (1).
  6. Stallman singled up the middle, 2 RBI; Valincius, V advanced to second, out at second cf to 2b; Parker scored; Sullivan scored.
  7. MSU V. Valincius out 84; MSU is challenging the call of out.
  8. Review: call stands; MSU loses challenge.
  9. Woodson walked; Stallman advanced to second.
  10. Milewski flied out to lf.
  11. Chance popped up to c.

5th inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. B. Carter struck out swinging.
  2. Kenealy Jr flied out to rf.
  3. C. Pippenger flied out to rf.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei grounded out to ss.
  2. Reese flied out to cf.
  3. Sullivan grounded out to p.

6th inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. A. Ludeiro singled through the left side.
  2. H. Miles flied out to rf to right center.
  3. K. Mahan pinch hit for Stelogeannis.
  4. MSU: mound visit (1).
  5. K. Mahan struck out looking.
  6. A. Ludeiro advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  7. C. Pruitt out at first 1b to p.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. K. Mahan to rf.
  2. Parker homered down the rf line, RBI.
  3. Valincius, V doubled to center field.
  4. Stallman struck out swinging.
  5. Woodson lined out to ss.
  6. Milewski reached on a fielding error by ss; Valincius, V advanced to third.
  7. Chance flied out to cf.

7th inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. Pitzer to p for Stone.
  2. J. Thomas grounded out to 1b unassisted.
  3. K. Holm walked.
  4. B. Carter flied out to rf.
  5. K. Holm out at second c to 2b, caught stealing.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei hit by pitch.
  2. Reese walked; Frei advanced to second.
  3. LIP: mound visit (2).
  4. Bosley-Smith to p for A. Llinas.
  5. Sullivan walked; Reese advanced to second; Frei advanced to third.
  6. Parker walked, RBI; Sullivan advanced to second; Reese advanced to third; Frei scored.
  7. Valincius, V doubled to right center, 2 RBI; Parker advanced to third; Sullivan scored; Reese scored.
  8. Stallman flied out to lf.
  9. Woodson struck out looking.
  10. Milewski singled to left center, 2 RBI; Valincius, V scored; Parker scored.
  11. Chance flied out to rf.

8th inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. Kenealy Jr singled to third base.
  2. C. Pippenger flied out to lf to left center.
  3. A. Ludeiro lined out to rf.
  4. H. Miles struck out swinging.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei homered to center field, RBI.
  2. Reese flied out to cf to right center.
  3. Sullivan grounded out to ss.
  4. Parker flied out to rf.

9th inning

Top: Lipscomb

  1. Gleason to p for Pitzer.
  2. Teel to cf for Valincius, V.
  3. Chance to lf.
  4. K. Mahan grounded out to 3b.
  5. C. Pruitt singled to right field.
  6. J. Thomas walked; C. Pruitt advanced to second.
  7. MSU: mound visit (2).
  8. K. Holm flied out to rf.
  9. B. Carter singled down the lf line, RBI; J. Thomas advanced to third; C. Pruitt scored.
  10. Kenealy Jr flied out to rf.