MSU Baseball Stats

W 17-3 vs Manhattan

February 14, 2025 (Game 1) · Starkville, MS · Attendance 10,794 · 43°, sunny, E 5 mph

Manhattan

0-1

3

Mississippi State

1-0

17

Final/7MSU win

Game 1 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 1-0

W: Pico Kohn (1-0)·L: Romero, Braedon

Team1234567RHE
Manhattan0000003330
Mississippi State446300017150

Manhattan hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Katzman, AidanCF400000003000
Sute, HunterDH/C300000002000
Lordier, Ryan2B300000002000
Taclas, AidanRF210000000100
Hansen, Trevor3B210000011000
Lewis, AndreausC200000002000
 Basehore, ColinPH010000010000
Galletti, Tyler1B302210001000
Mayer, DylanLF301100002000
Hatch, JakeSS200000011000
Totals24333100314100

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Sawyer Reeves311000010000
 Gatlin Sanders101000000000
Ross Highfill221200010100
 Jackson Owen100000000000
Ace Reese332100110000
 Gehrig Frei100000000000
Noah Sullivan131310020000
 Steven Spalitta201000001000
Hunter Hines432400100000
 Nate Chester100000001000
Bryce Chance312110000010
 Michael O'Brien211010000000
Nolan Stevens111100010110
 Aaron Downs111300100000
 Landis Davila100000001000
Reed Stallman200000011000
 Ethan Pulliam101000000100
Dylan Cupp110100010100
 Lukas Buckner200000001000
Totals3317151630385420

Manhattan: LOB: 4. 2B: Galletti. HBP: Taclas.

Mississippi State: LOB: 10. 2B: Sullivan (1), Chance (1), O'Brien (1). HR: Reese (1), Hines (1), Downs (1). SB: Chance (1), Stevens (1). HBP: Highfill, Stevens, Pulliam, Cupp.

Manhattan pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Romero, BraedonL2.0688500276
Craska, Joey1.0466312138
Brown, Andrew3.0533041148
Totals6.01517178534162

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Pico KohnW5.0100011006954
Charlie Foster1.000012001910
Jacob Pruitt1.023321013519
Totals7.03333140112383

Manhattan: WP: Craska. HB: Romero 2, Craska, Brown.

Mississippi State: HB: Pruitt.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stMississippi StateSullivan doubled to right center, 3 RBI (1-2 BKF); Reese scored; Highfill scored; Reeves scored.MANBASE 0, MSU 3
Bottom 1stMississippi StateStevens singled to right field, RBI (3-2 BFSBB); Sullivan scored.MANBASE 0, MSU 4
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateHines singled through the right side, 2 RBI (0-2 KS); Sullivan advanced to third; Reese scored; Highfill scored.MANBASE 0, MSU 6
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateChance singled to left field, RBI (2-2 KFBB); Hines advanced to second; Sullivan scored.MANBASE 0, MSU 7
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateCupp walked, RBI (3-2 FBKBBFB); Stevens advanced to second; Chance advanced to third; Hines scored.MANBASE 0, MSU 8
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateReese homered to right field, RBI (2-2 BKFB).MANBASE 0, MSU 9
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateHines homered down the rf line, 2 RBI (2-0 BB); Sullivan scored.MANBASE 0, MSU 11
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateCupp advanced to second; Stevens advanced to third; Chance scored on a wild pitch.MANBASE 0, MSU 12
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateHighfill singled to left field, 2 RBI (2-0 BB); Reeves advanced to second; Cupp scored; Stevens scored.MANBASE 0, MSU 14
Bottom 4thMississippi StateDowns homered to left center, 3 RBI (0-1 K); O'Brien scored; Hines scored.MANBASE 0, MSU 17
Top 7thManhattanGalletti, Ty doubled down the 1b line, 2 RBI (0-1 S); Basehore, Co advanced to third; Hansen, Trev scored; Taclas, Aida scored.MANBASE 2, MSU 17
Top 7thManhattanMayer, Dylan singled to center field, RBI (3-2 SBKBBF); Galletti, Ty advanced to third; Basehore, Co scored.MANBASE 3, MSU 17

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Katzman, Aid struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  2. Sute, Hunter struck out looking (2-2 KBSBK).
  3. Lordier, Rya struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves singled up the middle (0-1 K).
  2. Highfill hit by pitch (0-0); Reeves advanced to second.
  3. Reese walked (3-1 BBBKB); Highfill advanced to second; Reeves advanced to third.
  4. Man: mound visit (1).
  5. Sullivan doubled to right center, 3 RBI (1-2 BKF); Reese scored; Highfill scored; Reeves scored.
  6. Hines flied out to rf (1-0 B); Sullivan advanced to third.
  7. Chance lined out to 1b (2-2 SBBF).
  8. Stevens singled to right field, RBI (3-2 BFSBB); Sullivan scored.
  9. Stallman walked (3-0 BBBB); Stevens advanced to second.
  10. Cupp grounded out to 2b (2-1 BBK).

2nd inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Taclas, Aida flied out to lf (1-2 KFBFF).
  2. Hansen, Trev flied out to rf (3-2 BKBFB).
  3. Lewis, Andre struck out looking, grounded out to c unassisted (0-2 SKK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves grounded out to 3b (1-2 BKK).
  2. Highfill walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  3. Reese singled through the right side (0-1 S); Highfill advanced to third.
  4. Sullivan walked (3-0 BBBB); Reese advanced to second.
  5. Hines singled through the right side, 2 RBI (0-2 KS); Sullivan advanced to third; Reese scored; Highfill scored.
  6. Chance singled to left field, RBI (2-2 KFBB); Hines advanced to second; Sullivan scored.
  7. Stevens hit by pitch (2-2 SKBB); Chance advanced to second; Hines advanced to third.
  8. MAN: mound visit (2).
  9. Stallman infield fly to ss (1-1 BF).
  10. Cupp walked, RBI (3-2 FBKBBFB); Stevens advanced to second; Chance advanced to third; Hines scored.
  11. Reeves reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (3-1 BBBK); Cupp advanced to second; Stevens out at third ss to 3b.

3rd inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Galletti, Ty singled through the left side (3-2 BBSBF).
  2. Mayer, Dylan struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).
  3. Hatch, Jake struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  4. Katzman, Aid struck out swinging (1-2 SSFBFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Craska, Joey to p for Romero, Brae.
  2. Highfill grounded out to c (0-0).
  3. Review: Highfill bunt single under review.
  4. Call overturned to out at 1st.
  5. Reese homered to right field, RBI (2-2 BKFB).
  6. Sullivan walked (3-0 BBBB).
  7. Hines homered down the rf line, 2 RBI (2-0 BB); Sullivan scored.
  8. Chance doubled to left field (1-2 BKK).
  9. Stevens walked (3-0 BBBB).
  10. MAN: mound visit (3).
  11. Stevens stole second; Chance stole third.
  12. Stallman struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
  13. Cupp hit by pitch (1-2 BFK).
  14. Cupp advanced to second; Stevens advanced to third; Chance scored on a wild pitch.
  15. Reeves walked (3-1 BKBBB).
  16. Highfill singled to left field, 2 RBI (2-0 BB); Reeves advanced to second; Cupp scored; Stevens scored.
  17. Reese lined out to rf (1-0 B).

4th inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Sute, Hunter lined out to cf (0-1 K).
  2. Lordier, Rya struck out looking (2-2 BSFFFBK).
  3. Taclas, Aida grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Brown, Andre to p for Craska, Joey.
  2. Spalitta pinch hit for Sullivan.
  3. Spalitta singled to shortstop (1-0 B).
  4. Hines reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (0-0); Spalitta out at second ss unassisted.
  5. O'Brien pinch hit for Chance.
  6. O'Brien doubled to right center (3-2 SKBBB); Hines advanced to third.
  7. Downs pinch hit for Stevens.
  8. Downs homered to left center, 3 RBI (0-1 K); O'Brien scored; Hines scored.
  9. Pulliam pinch hit for Stallman.
  10. Pulliam singled to left field (0-1 S).
  11. Buckner pinch hit for Cupp.
  12. Buckner struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  13. Sanders pinch hit for Reeves.
  14. Sanders singled through the right side (1-0 B); Pulliam advanced to second.
  15. Owen pinch hit for Highfill.
  16. Owen flied out to cf (2-0 BB).

5th inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Sanders to 2b.
  2. Owen to c.
  3. Frei to 3b for Reese.
  4. Spalitta to dh.
  5. O'Brien to cf.
  6. Downs to rf.
  7. Pulliam to lf.
  8. Buckner to ss.
  9. Hansen, Trev struck out looking (1-2 KBSFK).
  10. Lewis, Andre struck out swinging (0-2 KSFS).
  11. Galletti, Ty struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei flied out to cf (1-1 BF).
  2. Spalitta struck out looking (2-2 KBFBK).
  3. Chester pinch hit for Hines.
  4. Chester struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).

6th inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Frei to 1b.
  2. Chester to 3b.
  3. Foster to p for Kohn.
  4. Mayer, Dylan struck out swinging (2-2 FBSBS).
  5. Hatch, Jake walked (3-1 BBKBB).
  6. Katzman, Aid popped up to ss (1-2 FBK).
  7. Sute, Hunter struck out swinging (2-2 BKBSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sute, Hunter to c.
  2. Lewis, Andre to dh.
  3. O'Brien flied out to lf (2-2 BFBKF).
  4. Davila pinch hit for Downs.
  5. Davila struck out swinging (2-2 BBKFS).
  6. Pulliam hit by pitch (0-0).
  7. Buckner grounded out to 2b (0-2 FF).

7th inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Davila to rf.
  2. Pruitt to p for Foster.
  3. Lordier, Rya grounded out to ss (1-0 B).
  4. Taclas, Aida hit by pitch (2-2 KBFB).
  5. Hansen, Trev walked (3-2 BKKBBB); Taclas, Aida advanced to second.
  6. Basehore, Co pinch hit for Lewis, Andre.
  7. MSU: mound visit (1).
  8. Basehore, Co walked (3-2 BSBSBB); Hansen, Trev advanced to second; Taclas, Aida advanced to third.
  9. MSU: mound visit (2).
  10. Galletti, Ty doubled down the 1b line, 2 RBI (0-1 S); Basehore, Co advanced to third; Hansen, Trev scored; Taclas, Aida scored.
  11. Mayer, Dylan singled to center field, RBI (3-2 SBKBBF); Galletti, Ty advanced to third; Basehore, Co scored.
  12. Hatch, Jake grounded out to 3b (0-2 KK); Mayer, Dylan advanced to second.
  13. Review: Hatch call of out (53) is under review.
  14. Review: Call is confirmed.
  15. Katzman, Aid struck out swinging (1-2 KBSS).