MSU Baseball Stats

W 13-1 vs Manhattan

February 14, 2025 (Game 2) · Starkville, MS · Attendance 10,794 · 51°, clear, ESE 8 mph

Manhattan

0-2

1

Mississippi State

2-0

13

Final/7MSU win

Game 2 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 2-0

W: Karson Ligon (1-0)·L: Grasser, Brad

Team1234567RHE
Manhattan0100000161
Mississippi State023014313111

Manhattan hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Taclas, AidanRF302000000001
Sute, HunterDH300000003000
Lordier, Ryan2B301000000000
Galletti, Tyler1B300000003000
Hansen, Trevor3B311010002000
Lewis, AndreausC302100001000
Mayer, DylanLF300000002000
Hatch, JakeSS200000001000
 Salva, GuriyandelPH/SS100000000000
Katzman, AidanCF200000001000
 Sosa, JeremyCF000000000000
Totals26161100013001

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Sawyer Reeves500000002000
Ross Highfill231010020110
Ace Reese300000010000
 Gehrig Frei111000000010
Noah Sullivan231000000200
 Landis Davila100000000000
Hunter Hines311010011000
 Reed Stallman111300100000
Bryce Chance433110001000
 Ethan Pulliam000000000000
Aaron Downs312400001000
 Michael O'Brien000000000000
Joe Powell200100010000
 Nolan Stevens101210000000
Dylan Cupp100100030000
Totals2913111240185320

Manhattan: E: Taclas. LOB: 4. 2B: Hansen. CS: Taclas.

Mississippi State: E: Highfill. LOB: 9. 2B: Highfill (1), Hines (1), Chance (2), Stevens (1). HR: Stallman (1). SB: Highfill (1), Frei (1). SF: Downs. HBP: Highfill, Sullivan 2.

Manhattan pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Grasser, BradL4.2566440390
Packen, Trey1.0444210030
Smoot, Jacob0.2233201024
Totals6.11113138513144

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Karson LigonW4.041108006846
Ben Davis2.010004001915
Chase Hungate1.010001001613
Totals7.06110130010374

Manhattan: WP: Grasser. HB: Grasser 3.

Mississippi State: WP: Ligon.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 2ndManhattanLewis, Andre singled through the right side, advanced to second on a fielding error by rf, RBI (3-2 BSBFBF); Hansen, Trev scored.MANBASE 1, MSU 0
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateDowns flied out to rf, SF, RBI (1-0 B); Chance advanced to third; Hines scored.MANBASE 1, MSU 1
Bottom 2ndMississippi StatePowell grounded out to p, RBI (0-0); Chance scored.MANBASE 1, MSU 2
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateChance singled up the middle, RBI (0-2 KF); Sullivan advanced to third; Highfill scored.MANBASE 1, MSU 3
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateDowns singled to center field, 2 RBI (2-1 BBS); Chance scored; Sullivan scored.MANBASE 1, MSU 5
Bottom 5thMississippi StateCupp walked, RBI (3-1 BKBBB); Powell advanced to second; Hines advanced to third; Sullivan scored.MANBASE 1, MSU 6
Bottom 6thMississippi StateSullivan singled through the right side (1-1 BK); Highfill advanced to third, scored on a fielding error by rf.MANBASE 1, MSU 7
Bottom 6thMississippi StateDowns singled to left field, RBI (2-1 BFB); Chance advanced to second; Sullivan scored.MANBASE 1, MSU 8
Bottom 6thMississippi StateStevens doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (0-0); Downs scored; Chance scored.MANBASE 1, MSU 10
Bottom 7thMississippi StateStallman homered to center field, 3 RBI (2-1 BFB); Frei scored; Highfill scored.MANBASE 1, MSU 13

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Taclas, Aida lined out to p (0-2 KK).
  2. Sute, Hunter struck out swinging (3-2 BSKBBS).
  3. Lordier, Rya singled through the right side (0-0).
  4. Galletti, Ty struck out looking (2-2 KBBSK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).
  2. Highfill flied out to cf (1-0 B).
  3. Reese walked (3-1 BBBFB).
  4. Sullivan flied out to cf (1-1 BK).

2nd inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Hansen, Trev doubled to right field (2-1 BBK).
  2. Lewis, Andre singled through the right side, advanced to second on a fielding error by rf, RBI (3-2 BSBFBF); Hansen, Trev scored.
  3. Mayer, Dylan struck out looking (1-2 SBSFK).
  4. Hatch, Jake grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).
  5. Lewis, Andre advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  6. Katzman, Aid grounded out to p (1-2 FKB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Hines walked (3-2 BSSBBFB).
  2. Chance doubled to right center (1-1 BK); Hines advanced to third.
  3. Downs flied out to rf, SF, RBI (1-0 B); Chance advanced to third; Hines scored.
  4. Powell grounded out to p, RBI (0-0); Chance scored.
  5. Cupp walked (3-2 BBBKKB).
  6. Reeves lined out to lf (2-1 BKB).

3rd inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Taclas, Aida singled through the left side (1-0 B).
  2. Sute, Hunter struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  3. Lordier, Rya grounded out to p (3-2 BSFBFFBF); Taclas, Aida advanced to second.
  4. Galletti, Ty struck out swinging (2-2 BFFBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Highfill hit by pitch (3-1 BBKB).
  2. MAN: mound visit (1) 2-0 count.
  3. Highfill stole second.
  4. Reese popped up to ss (2-1 BBK).
  5. Sullivan hit by pitch (2-1 BFB).
  6. Hines struck out swinging (2-2 BFBKS).
  7. Chance singled up the middle, RBI (0-2 KF); Sullivan advanced to third; Highfill scored.
  8. Chance advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  9. Downs singled to center field, 2 RBI (2-1 BBS); Chance scored; Sullivan scored.
  10. Powell flied out to lf (0-0).

4th inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Hansen, Trev struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  2. Lewis, Andre struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (0-2 SSS).
  3. MAN: offensive timeout.
  4. Mayer, Dylan struck out swinging (3-2 BSBKBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Cupp grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  2. Reeves struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
  3. Highfill doubled down the lf line (0-2 FSF).
  4. Reese flied out to rf (0-0).

5th inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Davis to p for Ligon.
  2. Hatch, Jake struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 BBSKS).
  3. Katzman, Aid struck out swinging (0-2 SKFS).
  4. Taclas, Aida singled to left field (1-0 B).
  5. Review: call of caught stealing at 2nd under review.
  6. Call confirmed, out at 2nd.
  7. Taclas, Aida out at second c to ss, caught stealing.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan hit by pitch (0-0).
  2. Hines doubled to right field (0-1 K); Sullivan advanced to third.
  3. Chance struck out swinging (1-2 BKFS).
  4. Downs struck out swinging (2-2 BBSFFFS).
  5. MAN: mound visit (2).
  6. Powell walked (3-2 SBBBSB).
  7. Packen, Trey to p for Grasser, Bra.
  8. Cupp walked, RBI (3-1 BKBBB); Powell advanced to second; Hines advanced to third; Sullivan scored.
  9. Reeves struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (1-2 KKBS).

6th inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Sute, Hunter struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  2. Lordier, Rya flied out to rf (0-0).
  3. Galletti, Ty struck out swinging (1-2 SSBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Highfill walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  2. Reese popped up to ss (0-0).
  3. Sullivan singled through the right side (1-1 BK); Highfill advanced to third, scored on a fielding error by rf.
  4. Hines flied out to lf (1-0 B).
  5. MSU: offensive timeout.
  6. Chance singled to third base (3-1 BBKB); Sullivan advanced to second.
  7. Downs singled to left field, RBI (2-1 BFB); Chance advanced to second; Sullivan scored.
  8. Stevens pinch hit for Powell.
  9. Stevens doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (0-0); Downs scored; Chance scored.
  10. Smoot, Jacob to p for Packen, Trey.
  11. Cupp walked (3-1 BKBBB).
  12. Reeves grounded out to p (2-0 BB).

7th inning

Top: Manhattan

  1. Highfill to c.
  2. Pulliam to lf for O'Brien.
  3. O'Brien to cf for Downs.
  4. O'Brien to cf for Chance.
  5. Pulliam to lf for Downs.
  6. Stevens to rf.
  7. Hungate to p for Davis.
  8. Hansen, Trev struck out swinging (1-2 KKBFS).
  9. Lewis, Andre singled to center field (1-1 BS).
  10. Mayer, Dylan grounded out to p (0-2 SK); Lewis, Andre advanced to second.
  11. Salva, Guriy pinch hit for Hatch, Jake.
  12. Salva, Guriy grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-2 KSBF).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Salva, Guriy to ss.
  2. Sosa, Jeremy to cf for Katzman, Aid.
  3. Highfill walked (3-1 BBKBB).
  4. Frei pinch hit for Reese.
  5. Frei singled to left field (1-1 KB); Highfill advanced to third.
  6. Davila pinch hit for Sullivan.
  7. Frei stole second.
  8. Davila lined out to ss (2-1 BSB).
  9. Stallman pinch hit for Hines.
  10. Stallman homered to center field, 3 RBI (2-1 BFB); Frei scored; Highfill scored.