MSU Baseball Stats

W 9-3 vs Queens

March 7, 2025 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 10,388 · 68°, partly cloudy, S 6 mph

Queens

2-11

3

Mississippi State

9-4

9

FinalMSU win

Game 1 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 1-0

W: Pico Kohn (3-0)·L: Landry Jurecka

Team123456789RHE
Queens000012000362
Mississippi State1200201309101

Queens hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Anibal RiveraSS401000003000
Nick Alderfer3B311000011000
Jake Barbour2B411000002010
Will Budnick1B400100000000
Caleb StewartCF412010001000
Lenox LivelyC301000002000
Justin HudsonDH300100003000
Tyler PetersLF300000011000
Chase FoggRF300000003000
Totals31362100216010

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Reed Stallman400100011000
 Michael O'Brien000000000000
Bryce Chance500000001000
Ace Reese512110002000
Noah Sullivan312200120000
 Aaron Downs010000000000
Nolan Stevens511000001000
Hunter Hines433310110000
Ross Highfill311110000100
Gatlin Sanders311100000200
Dylan Cupp100000010200
 Lukas Buckner000000000000
Totals33910930255500

Queens: E: Barbour, Stewart. LOB: 5. 2B: Stewart. SB: Barbour. SF: Hudson. SH: Lively.

Mississippi State: E: Reese. DP: 1. LOB: 11. 2B: Reese (4), Hines (2), Highfill (2). HR: Sullivan (3), Hines (3). SH: Highfill. HBP: Highfill, Sanders 2, Cupp 2.

Queens pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Landry JureckaL5.0655222591
Jack Renaud1.0000110015
Johnny Joseph0.101110008
Jack Brooker1.2433120041
Totals8.010995525155

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Pico KohnW6.043329008455
Nate Williams2.020005002819
Luke Dotson1.000002001311
Totals9.06332160012585

Queens: HB: Jurecka 5.

Mississippi State: BK: Kohn.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stMississippi StateSullivan singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); Reese scored.QUEENS 0, MSU 1
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateStallman walked, RBI (3-0 BBBB); Cupp advanced to second; Sanders advanced to third; Highfill scored.QUEENS 0, MSU 2
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateReese singled to third base, RBI (1-0 B); Stallman advanced to second; Cupp advanced to third; Sanders scored.QUEENS 0, MSU 3
Top 5thQueensHUDSON, J flied out to rf, SF, RBI (3-2 BSBSB); STEWART, C scored.QUEENS 1, MSU 3
Bottom 5thMississippi StateSullivan homered down the lf line, RBI (0-0).QUEENS 1, MSU 4
Bottom 5thMississippi StateHines homered to right center, RBI (1-0 B).QUEENS 1, MSU 5
Top 6thQueensBARBOUR, J advanced to third; ALDERFER, N scored on a balk.QUEENS 2, MSU 5
Top 6thQueensBUDNICK, W grounded out to 3b, RBI (0-0); BARBOUR, J scored.QUEENS 3, MSU 5
Bottom 7thMississippi StateSanders singled up the middle, advanced to second on a throwing error by cf, RBI (2-2 FBFFB); Hines scored.QUEENS 3, MSU 6
Bottom 8thMississippi StateHines doubled to left center, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Stevens scored; Downs scored.QUEENS 3, MSU 8
Bottom 8thMississippi StateHighfill doubled to right center, RBI (0-1 F); Hines scored.QUEENS 3, MSU 9

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Queens

  1. RIVERA, A struck out swinging (2-2 KBFBS).
  2. ALDERFER, N struck out swinging (2-2 SBFBS).
  3. BARBOUR, J struck out swinging (0-2 FFFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman flied out to lf down the lf line (1-0 B).
  2. QUC is challenging the call of safe at first base (Chance).
  3. Review: call is overturned to out; QUC wins challenge.
  4. Chance grounded out to ss (3-2 BBBKK).
  5. Reese doubled down the lf line, ground-rule (0-1 S).
  6. Sullivan singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); Reese scored.
  7. Stevens struck out swinging (2-2 BBSSS).

2nd inning

Top: Queens

  1. BUDNICK, W lined out to 2b (1-1 FB).
  2. STEWART, C grounded out to ss (0-1 K).
  3. LIVELY, L singled to left field (0-0).
  4. HUDSON, J struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 FSBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Hines grounded out to 2b (1-2 BKF).
  2. Highfill hit by pitch (0-1 K).
  3. Sanders hit by pitch (1-0 B); Highfill advanced to second.
  4. Cupp hit by pitch (1-0 B); Sanders advanced to second; Highfill advanced to third.
  5. QUC: mound visit (1).
  6. Stallman walked, RBI (3-0 BBBB); Cupp advanced to second; Sanders advanced to third; Highfill scored.
  7. Chance struck out swinging (2-2 KFBBS).
  8. Reese singled to third base, RBI (1-0 B); Stallman advanced to second; Cupp advanced to third; Sanders scored.
  9. Sullivan popped up to 3b to pitcher (0-2 FK).

3rd inning

Top: Queens

  1. PETERS, T flied out to cf (2-2 SSBB).
  2. FOGG, C struck out swinging (2-2 BBKKS).
  3. RIVERA, A struck out swinging (3-2 SFBBBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stevens reached on a throwing error by 2b (1-0 B).
  2. Hines singled to third base (0-1 F); Stevens advanced to second, out at third 3b unassisted.
  3. Highfill lined out to lf down the lf line (0-2 KS).
  4. Sanders flied out to cf to left center (0-1 K).

4th inning

Top: Queens

  1. ALDERFER, N reached on a throwing error by 3b (0-0).
  2. BARBOUR, J grounded into double play p to ss to 1b (0-1 S); ALDERFER, N out on the play.
  3. BUDNICK, W flied out to cf (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Cupp hit by pitch (3-2 BBBKF).
  2. Stallman flied out to rf (1-2 SSB).
  3. Chance flied out to cf (0-2 FK).
  4. Reese grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-1 FB).

5th inning

Top: Queens

  1. STEWART, C doubled down the lf line (1-0 B).
  2. LIVELY, L out at first c to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-0); STEWART, C advanced to third.
  3. HUDSON, J flied out to rf, SF, RBI (3-2 BSBSB); STEWART, C scored.
  4. PETERS, T walked (3-2 BBKFBB).
  5. FOGG, C struck out swinging (1-2 FSBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan homered down the lf line, RBI (0-0).
  2. Stevens grounded out to ss (3-1 BBFB).
  3. Hines homered to right center, RBI (1-0 B).
  4. Highfill grounded out to p (2-2 KBSB).
  5. Sanders hit by pitch (1-1 BF).
  6. Cupp walked (3-0 BBBB); Sanders advanced to second.
  7. Stallman flied out to rf (3-2 BBKBS).

6th inning

Top: Queens

  1. RIVERA, A struck out swinging (2-2 KKBBS).
  2. ALDERFER, N walked (3-2 SBBFBB).
  3. BARBOUR, J singled through the right side (1-2 KBF); ALDERFER, N advanced to third.
  4. MSU: mound visit (1).
  5. BARBOUR, J stole second.
  6. BARBOUR, J advanced to third; ALDERFER, N scored on a balk.
  7. QUC: offensive timeout.
  8. BUDNICK, W grounded out to 3b, RBI (0-0); BARBOUR, J scored.
  9. STEWART, C singled to third base (0-1 F).
  10. LIVELY, L struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. RENAUD, J to p for JURECKA, L.
  2. Chance grounded out to 2b (1-1 KB).
  3. Reese struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).
  4. Sullivan walked (3-2 BBFFFFBB).
  5. Stevens flied out to lf (0-0).

7th inning

Top: Queens

  1. Williams to p for Kohn.
  2. HUDSON, J struck out looking (1-2 BSSFK).
  3. PETERS, T struck out swinging (1-2 BFFS).
  4. FOGG, C struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (2-2 BKBFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. JOSEPH, J to p for RENAUD, J.
  2. Hines walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  3. Highfill grounded out to p, SAC, bunt (2-0 BB); Hines advanced to second.
  4. BROOKER, J to p for JOSEPH, J.
  5. Sanders singled up the middle, advanced to second on a throwing error by cf, RBI (2-2 FBFFB); Hines scored.
  6. Cupp lined out to 2b (2-2 BKBS).
  7. Stallman struck out swinging (1-2 BKKS).

8th inning

Top: Queens

  1. O'Brien to cf for Stallman.
  2. Chance to lf.
  3. RIVERA, A singled down the 3b line (2-0 BB).
  4. ALDERFER, N singled to center field (0-0); RIVERA, A advanced to second.
  5. Buckner to ss for Cupp.
  6. BARBOUR, J struck out swinging (1-2 BSSS).
  7. BUDNICK, W flied out to lf (1-0 B); ALDERFER, N advanced to second; RIVERA, A advanced to third.
  8. STEWART, C struck out swinging (1-2 BSKS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance grounded out to 3b (3-2 BFBBK).
  2. Reese struck out looking (1-2 FKBK).
  3. QUC: mound visit (2).
  4. Sullivan walked (3-1 BKBBB).
  5. Downs pinch ran for Sullivan.
  6. Stevens singled through the right side (1-0 B); Downs advanced to third.
  7. Hines doubled to left center, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Stevens scored; Downs scored.
  8. Highfill doubled to right center, RBI (0-1 F); Hines scored.
  9. Sanders grounded out to 3b (2-2 BBKF).

9th inning

Top: Queens

  1. Dotson to p for Williams.
  2. LIVELY, L struck out looking (1-2 BKSFK).
  3. HUDSON, J struck out looking (1-2 KBFK).
  4. PETERS, T lined out to rf (0-2 KFF).