MSU Baseball Stats

W 10-2 vs Queens

March 8, 2025 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 10,456 · 63°, partly cloudy, NNE 11 mph

Queens

2-12

2

Mississippi State

10-4

10

FinalMSU win

Game 2 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 2-0

W: Ben Davis (1-1)·L: Adrian Quezada

Team123456789RHE
Queens001000001231
Mississippi State02030410010140

Queens hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Anibal RiveraSS401000001000
Jake Barbour2B411001000000
Nick Alderfer3B401100001000
 Chase FoggPR000000000000
Will Budnick1B400000000000
Caleb StewartCF300000001000
 Jay PoliteCF100000001000
Lenox LivelyC100000020000
 Matthew SuppaC000000000000
Tyler PetersLF300000002000
Jacob GrimesRF300000001000
Justin HudsonDH210000010000
Totals2923101037000

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Sawyer Reeves411000001010
 Lukas Buckner100000000000
Bryce Chance411200100000
 Michael O'Brien100000000000
Ace Reese501000001000
Noah Sullivan211000000110
 Steven Spalitta211000000000
Hunter Hines501010000000
Nolan Stevens322020000000
 Landis Davila000000000100
Aaron Downs333510200000
 Ethan Pulliam000000010000
Gatlin Sanders312100000020
 Nate Chester100000001000
Joe Powell201100000000
 Gehrig Frei100000000000
 Jackson Owen100000001000
Totals381014940314240

Queens: E: Lively. LOB: 4. 3B: Barbour.

Mississippi State: DP: 1. LOB: 7. 2B: Hines (3), Stevens 2 (3), Downs (2). HR: Chance (3), Downs 2 (5). SB: Reeves (1), Sullivan (1), Sanders 2 (2). HBP: Sullivan, Davila.

Queens pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Adrian QuezadaL4.0654011169
Ryan Brown2.0755012054
Andrew White2.0100120133
Totals8.0141091432156

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Ben DavisW6.011124005740
Ryan McPherson1.00000000116
Mikhai Grant1.00001200147
Duke Stone1.021101002015
Totals9.0322370010268

Queens: WP: White. HB: Quezada, White. BK: Quezada, Brown.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateDowns doubled down the lf line, RBI (3-2 BBBKFFFF); Stevens scored.QUEENS 0, MSU 1
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateSanders singled to left field, RBI (3-2 BKFBB); Downs scored.QUEENS 0, MSU 2
Top 3rdQueensBARBOUR, J grounded into double play 1b to ss (1-1 BK); RIVERA, A out on the play; HUDSON, J scored.QUEENS 1, MSU 2
Bottom 4thMississippi StateDowns homered down the lf line, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Sullivan scored.QUEENS 1, MSU 4
Bottom 4thMississippi StatePowell singled to shortstop, RBI (3-2 BKBFB); Sanders scored, unearned.QUEENS 1, MSU 5
Bottom 6thMississippi StateDowns homered down the lf line, 2 RBI (2-0 BB); Stevens scored.QUEENS 1, MSU 7
Bottom 6thMississippi StateChance homered to left field, 2 RBI (1-1 KB); Reeves scored.QUEENS 1, MSU 9
Bottom 7thMississippi StateDavila advanced to second; Hines advanced to third; Spalitta scored on a wild pitch.QUEENS 1, MSU 10
Top 9thQueensALDERFER, N singled up the middle, RBI (2-2 FBFB); BARBOUR, J scored.QUEENS 2, MSU 10

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Queens

  1. RIVERA, A struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
  2. BARBOUR, J grounded out to ss (0-1 S).
  3. ALDERFER, N popped up to 1b to pitcher (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves struck out looking (1-2 KKFBK).
  2. Chance lined out to rf (0-2 KK).
  3. Reese grounded out to ss (2-1 BBK).

2nd inning

Top: Queens

  1. BUDNICK, W grounded out to ss (0-0).
  2. STEWART, C grounded out to 3b (1-2 KKBF).
  3. LIVELY, L walked (3-1 BBSBB).
  4. PETERS, T struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan flied out to rf to right center (1-0 B).
  2. Hines lined out to cf to right center (0-1 S).
  3. Stevens doubled down the lf line (2-2 BKBF).
  4. Stevens advanced to third on a balk.
  5. Downs doubled down the lf line, RBI (3-2 BBBKFFFF); Stevens scored.
  6. Sanders singled to left field, RBI (3-2 BKFBB); Downs scored.
  7. Sanders stole second.
  8. Powell fouled out to 3b (2-1 BKB).

3rd inning

Top: Queens

  1. GRIMES, J grounded out to 2b (0-2 KF).
  2. HUDSON, J walked (3-1 BBBFB).
  3. RIVERA, A singled up the middle (0-1 K); HUDSON, J advanced to third.
  4. QUC is challenging that the run scored at home before the second out.
  5. Review: run scores, QUC wins challenge.
  6. BARBOUR, J grounded into double play 1b to ss (1-1 BK); RIVERA, A out on the play; HUDSON, J scored.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves lined out to lf (1-2 FFBF).
  2. Chance flied out to cf (0-0).
  3. Reese flied out to lf (0-0).

4th inning

Top: Queens

  1. ALDERFER, N struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS).
  2. BUDNICK, W grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).
  3. STEWART, C struck out looking (2-2 BFBSK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan hit by pitch (0-0).
  2. Hines lined out to rf (3-2 BBBKF).
  3. Sullivan stole second.
  4. Stevens out at first 1b to p (0-2 KS); Sullivan advanced to third.
  5. Downs homered down the lf line, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Sullivan scored.
  6. Sanders singled up the middle (1-1 BK).
  7. Sanders stole second, advanced to third on a throwing error by c.
  8. Powell singled to shortstop, RBI (3-2 BKBFB); Sanders scored, unearned.
  9. Reeves flied out to cf (0-0).

5th inning

Top: Queens

  1. LIVELY, L grounded out to p (1-0 B).
  2. PETERS, T grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 K).
  3. GRIMES, J grounded out to 3b (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. BROWN, R to p for QUEZADA, A.
  2. Chance grounded out to 2b (3-2 SBFBB).
  3. Reese fouled out to 1b (3-1 BFBB).
  4. Sullivan singled through the left side (2-0 BB).
  5. Sullivan advanced to second on a balk.
  6. Hines flied out to lf (2-1 BFB).

6th inning

Top: Queens

  1. HUDSON, J grounded out to ss (0-1 S).
  2. RIVERA, A grounded out to p (2-1 BSB).
  3. BARBOUR, J flied out to rf (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stevens doubled to right center (3-2 BFBKB).
  2. Downs homered down the lf line, 2 RBI (2-0 BB); Stevens scored.
  3. Sanders lined out to 3b (0-1 K).
  4. Frei pinch hit for Powell.
  5. Frei grounded out to p (3-2 BKFBB).
  6. Reeves singled to shortstop (0-2 KSF).
  7. Reeves stole second.
  8. Chance homered to left field, 2 RBI (1-1 KB); Reeves scored.
  9. Reese struck out looking (3-2 BFBBSK).

7th inning

Top: Queens

  1. Buckner to ss for Reeves.
  2. O'Brien to cf for Chance.
  3. Owen to c for Frei.
  4. McPherson to p for Davis.
  5. ALDERFER, N lined out to cf to right center (2-2 FFBB).
  6. BUDNICK, W flied out to lf (1-0 B).
  7. STEWART, C flied out to rf (2-1 KBB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. POLITE, J to cf for STEWART, C.
  2. Spalitta pinch hit for Sullivan.
  3. Spalitta singled to center field (0-1 S).
  4. Hines doubled to center field (3-0 BBB); Spalitta advanced to third.
  5. Davila pinch hit for Stevens.
  6. WHITE, A to p for BROWN, R.
  7. Davila hit by pitch (1-0 B).
  8. Pulliam pinch hit for Downs.
  9. Davila advanced to second; Hines advanced to third; Spalitta scored on a wild pitch.
  10. Pulliam walked (3-0 BBBB).
  11. Chester pinch hit for Sanders.
  12. Chester struck out swinging (2-2 BBKSS).
  13. Owen struck out swinging (3-2 BFFFFBBS).
  14. Buckner grounded out to 3b (2-1 BBK).

8th inning

Top: Queens

  1. Davila to rf.
  2. Pulliam to lf.
  3. Chester to 2b.
  4. Grant to p for McPherson.
  5. Spalitta to dh.
  6. LIVELY, L walked (3-0 BBBB).
  7. PETERS, T struck out looking (2-2 BFKBK).
  8. GRIMES, J struck out swinging (1-2 BFKS).
  9. HUDSON, J grounded out to 3b (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. SUPPA, M to c for LIVELY, L.
  2. O'Brien grounded out to 2b (2-1 BFB).
  3. Reese singled through the right side (0-0).
  4. Spalitta grounded out to 3b (0-2 KS); Reese advanced to second.
  5. Hines lined out to rf (1-0 B).

9th inning

Top: Queens

  1. Stone to p for Grant.
  2. RIVERA, A grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-2 FBK).
  3. BARBOUR, J tripled to right field (1-2 KBSF).
  4. ALDERFER, N singled up the middle, RBI (2-2 FBFB); BARBOUR, J scored.
  5. MSU: mound visit (1).
  6. FOGG, C pinch ran for ALDERFER, N.
  7. BUDNICK, W popped up to ss (0-1 F).
  8. POLITE, J struck out swinging (1-2 BSSS).