MSU Baseball Stats

W 9-3 vs Queens

March 9, 2025 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 9,245 · 50°, mostly cloudy, ENE 8 mph

Queens

2-13

3

Mississippi State

11-4

9

FinalMSU win

Game 3 of 3 · Mississippi State swept the series 3-0

W: Karson Ligon (2-1)·L: Jack Renaud

Team123456789RHE
Queens000000102362
Mississippi State1410110109140

Queens hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Anibal RiveraSS300000021000
Jake Barbour2B400000001000
Nick Alderfer3B400000001000
Will Budnick1B400000001000
Caleb StewartCF323001010010
Lenox LivelyC401000002000
Justin HudsonDH401000002000
Jacob GrimesRF310000013000
Tyler PetersLF401100003000
Totals33361010414010

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Sawyer Reeves322110010010
 Lukas Buckner010000010000
Bryce Chance402200000011
 Michael O'Brien100000000000
Ace Reese411100012000
Noah Sullivan301110011000
 Gehrig Frei101100000000
Hunter Hines501000000000
Aaron Downs332200200000
 Ethan Pulliam000000000100
Nolan Stevens411000001000
Gatlin Sanders311000010000
Ross Highfill402100001011
Totals35914920255132

Queens: E: Rivera, Lively. DP: 1. LOB: 7. 3B: Stewart. SB: Stewart.

Mississippi State: LOB: 6. 2B: Reeves (2), Sullivan (4). HR: Downs 2 (7). SB: Reeves (2), Chance (4), Highfill (7). CS: Chance, Highfill. HBP: Pulliam.

Queens pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Jack RenaudL1.0211000018
Joey Ruller3.2865332079
Derek Westfall3.1422220154
Totals8.014985521151

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Karson LigonW5.020029008253
Dane Burns1.00001000105
Kevin Mannell2.021112002819
Cade O'Leary1.022003002616
Totals9.06314140014693

Queens: HB: Westfall. BK: Westfall.

Mississippi State: WP: Mannell, O'Leary.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stMississippi StateSullivan doubled down the rf line, RBI (1-1 BK); Reese scored.QUEENS 0, MSU 1
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateDowns homered to right field, RBI (1-1 KB).QUEENS 0, MSU 2
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateReeves singled to right center, RBI (2-1 KBB); Sanders advanced to third; Stevens scored.QUEENS 0, MSU 3
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateChance singled through the left side, 2 RBI (1-1 BK); Reeves scored; Sanders scored.QUEENS 0, MSU 5
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateDowns homered to left field, RBI (0-1 K).QUEENS 0, MSU 6
Bottom 5thMississippi StateHighfill singled to third base, RBI (0-0); Sanders advanced to second, out at second 3b to ss; Downs scored, unearned.QUEENS 0, MSU 7
Bottom 6thMississippi StateReese grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-0); Reeves scored.QUEENS 0, MSU 8
Top 7thQueensSTEWART, C scored on a wild pitch.QUEENS 1, MSU 8
Bottom 8thMississippi StateFrei singled to left field, RBI (1-0 B); Reese advanced to second; Buckner scored.QUEENS 1, MSU 9
Top 9thQueensGRIMES, J struck out swinging, reached first on a wild pitch (3-2 FBBSBS); STEWART, C scored, unearned.QUEENS 2, MSU 9
Top 9thQueensPETERS, T singled down the rf line, RBI (3-2 FKBBFB); GRIMES, J scored, unearned.QUEENS 3, MSU 9

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Queens

  1. RIVERA, A walked (3-0 BBBB).
  2. RIVERA, A out at first p to 1b, picked off.
  3. BARBOUR, J flied out to cf (1-2 KSB).
  4. ALDERFER, N struck out swinging (1-2 SBFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves lined out to cf (0-2 FF).
  2. Chance flied out to cf (3-1 BSBB).
  3. Reese singled through the right side (0-0).
  4. Sullivan doubled down the rf line, RBI (1-1 BK); Reese scored.
  5. Hines grounded out to 2b (3-2 BBBKF).

2nd inning

Top: Queens

  1. BUDNICK, W lined out to cf (0-2 FK).
  2. STEWART, C walked (3-1 BFBBB).
  3. MSU: mound visit (1).
  4. LIVELY, L struck out looking (2-2 SFFBBK).
  5. HUDSON, J popped up to ss (1-2 SKB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. RULLER, J to p for RENAUD, J.
  2. Downs homered to right field, RBI (1-1 KB).
  3. Stevens singled up the middle (1-1 BK).
  4. Sanders singled up the middle (3-1 FBBB); Stevens advanced to second.
  5. Highfill struck out looking (0-2 KFFK).
  6. Reeves singled to right center, RBI (2-1 KBB); Sanders advanced to third; Stevens scored.
  7. Reeves stole second.
  8. Chance singled through the left side, 2 RBI (1-1 BK); Reeves scored; Sanders scored.
  9. Chance stole second.
  10. Reese struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  11. Sullivan walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  12. Hines flied out to cf (0-1 K).

3rd inning

Top: Queens

  1. GRIMES, J struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).
  2. PETERS, T struck out swinging (2-2 FBKBS).
  3. RIVERA, A grounded out to p (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Downs homered to left field, RBI (0-1 K).
  2. Stevens grounded out to 3b to shortstop (1-1 FB).
  3. Sanders grounded out to ss (0-0).
  4. Highfill singled to third base (0-1 K).
  5. Highfill stole second, advanced to third on a throwing error by c.
  6. Reeves walked (3-1 BBBK); Highfill out at home p to c, caught stealing.

4th inning

Top: Queens

  1. BARBOUR, J struck out swinging (2-2 SBBFS).
  2. ALDERFER, N flied out to rf to right center (2-1 FBB).
  3. BUDNICK, W struck out looking (3-2 BSFBFBK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance singled to third base (1-2 KBFF).
  2. Chance out at second p to 1b to ss, caught stealing, picked off.
  3. Reese struck out swinging (2-2 BKBFS).
  4. Sullivan lined out to cf (0-1 F).

5th inning

Top: Queens

  1. STEWART, C singled to left field (3-2 BSKFBBF).
  2. QUC is challenging the call of out at first base (6-3).
  3. Review: call is overturned to safe; QUC wins challenge.
  4. LIVELY, L singled to shortstop (1-2 SFB); STEWART, C advanced to second.
  5. HUDSON, J struck out swinging (0-2 SFFFFS).
  6. MSU: mound visit (2).
  7. GRIMES, J struck out swinging (1-2 SFBS).
  8. PETERS, T struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 SBFBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Hines grounded out to 2b (1-2 FBKFFFF).
  2. Downs reached on a throwing error by ss, advanced to second on the error (2-2 KBBF).
  3. Stevens grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-2 BKBF); Downs advanced to third.
  4. Sanders walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  5. WESTFALL, D to p for RULLER, J.
  6. Highfill singled to third base, RBI (0-0); Sanders advanced to second, out at second 3b to ss; Downs scored, unearned.

6th inning

Top: Queens

  1. Burns to p for Ligon.
  2. RIVERA, A walked (3-2 BKBKBB).
  3. BARBOUR, J grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-0 B); RIVERA, A advanced to second.
  4. ALDERFER, N flied out to rf (0-0).
  5. BUDNICK, W lined out to cf to left center (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves doubled to right center (3-1 KBBB).
  2. Chance lined out to lf (0-0); Reeves advanced to third.
  3. Reese grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-0); Reeves scored.
  4. Sullivan struck out looking (1-2 KKBK).

7th inning

Top: Queens

  1. Mannell to p for Burns.
  2. Buckner to ss for Reeves.
  3. O'Brien to cf for Chance.
  4. MSU is challenging the call of a homerun.
  5. Review: not a homerun, runner is at 3rd base.
  6. STEWART, C tripled to right center (1-1 BF).
  7. MSU: mound visit (3).
  8. STEWART, C scored on a wild pitch.
  9. LIVELY, L struck out swinging (2-2 BKBKS).
  10. HUDSON, J singled to center field (0-1 K).
  11. HUDSON, J advanced to second on a passed ball.
  12. GRIMES, J walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  13. PETERS, T struck out swinging (1-2 BKFS).
  14. RIVERA, A grounded out to p (0-1 K).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Hines singled down the rf line (2-2 BFFB).
  2. Pulliam pinch hit for Downs.
  3. Hines advanced to second on a balk.
  4. Pulliam hit by pitch (2-2 BKBF).
  5. Stevens struck out looking (1-2 BSKK).
  6. Sanders grounded into double play ss to 1b (2-0 BB); Pulliam out on the play.

8th inning

Top: Queens

  1. Pulliam to lf.
  2. BARBOUR, J grounded out to ss (0-0).
  3. ALDERFER, N grounded out to 2b (1-2 SKBF).
  4. BUDNICK, W grounded out to ss (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Highfill grounded out to ss (0-0).
  2. Buckner walked (3-2 BBFBFB).
  3. O'Brien lined out to ss (3-1 BBBK).
  4. Reese walked (3-2 BKBBKB); Buckner advanced to second.
  5. Frei pinch hit for Sullivan.
  6. Frei singled to left field, RBI (1-0 B); Reese advanced to second; Buckner scored.
  7. Hines popped up to ss to right field (2-2 FBSB).

9th inning

Top: Queens

  1. O'Leary to p for Mannell.
  2. STEWART, C singled to center field (2-1 FBB).
  3. LIVELY, L grounded out to 2b (0-0); STEWART, C advanced to second.
  4. HUDSON, J struck out swinging (0-2 SSS); STEWART, C stole third.
  5. GRIMES, J struck out swinging, reached first on a wild pitch (3-2 FBBSBS); STEWART, C scored, unearned.
  6. GRIMES, J advanced to second on a passed ball.
  7. PETERS, T singled down the rf line, RBI (3-2 FKBBFB); GRIMES, J scored, unearned.
  8. RIVERA, A struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (2-2 SBBKS).