MSU Baseball Stats

L 7-8 vs Texas

March 14, 2025 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 11,238 · 80°, partly cloudy, SSE 16 mph · Conference

Texas

15-1, 1-0 SEC

8

Mississippi State

13-5, 0-1 SEC

7

FinalMSU loss

Game 1 of 3 · Texas leads the series 1-0

W: Andre Duplantier II·L: Chase Hungate (1-1)·SV: Dylan Volantis

Team123456789RHE
Texas020001500890
Mississippi State040001002791

Texas hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Ethan Mendoza2B512001002001
Max BelyeuRF400000001000
Jalin FloresSS400000002000
Adrian RodriguezDH220000010100
Kimble Schuessler1B412000002000
Will GasparinoCF411100001000
Rylan GalvanC422300100000
Casey Borba3B412300102000
Tommy Farmer IVLF400000001000
Totals35897012111101

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Reed Stallman500000003000
Bryce Chance410000012000
Ace Reese501210001000
 Lukas Buckner000000000000
Noah Sullivan523110100000
Hunter Hines411000000000
Aaron Downs200000011000
 Nolan Stevens100000000000
Gatlin Sanders412000002000
Ross Highfill412400101000
Dylan Cupp200000011000
 Gehrig Frei010000010000
Totals36797202411000

Texas: LOB: 2. 3B: Mendoza. HR: Galvan, Borba. CS: Mendoza. HBP: Rodriguez.

Mississippi State: E: Highfill. LOB: 6. 2B: Reese (6), Sullivan (6). HR: Sullivan (4), Highfill (1).

Texas pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Jared Spencer5.2855172091
Andre Duplantier IIW3.0022340051
Dylan VolantisSV0.110000005
Totals9.097741120147

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Pico Kohn6.035416118656
Chase HungateL0.143300102013
Luke Dotson1.210003002014
Stone Simmons1.010002002013
Totals9.09871112114696

Texas: WP: Duplantier II.

Mississippi State: HB: Kohn.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 2ndTexasGalvan homered to left field, 2 RBI (1-2 KBK); Rodriguez scored.TEX 2, MSU 0
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateSullivan homered to left center, RBI (1-0 B).TEX 2, MSU 1
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateHighfill homered to right field, 3 RBI (0-0); Sanders scored; Hines scored.TEX 2, MSU 4
Top 6thTexasMendoza scored on a throwing error by c, unearned.TEX 3, MSU 4
Bottom 6thMississippi StateHighfill singled to right field, RBI (0-0); Sanders advanced to second; Sullivan scored.TEX 3, MSU 5
Top 7thTexasGasparino singled through the right side, RBI (1-0 B); Schuessler advanced to third; Rodriguez scored.TEX 4, MSU 5
Top 7thTexasGalvan singled up the middle, RBI (0-1 K); Gasparino advanced to second; Schuessler scored.TEX 5, MSU 5
Top 7thTexasBorba homered to left field, 3 RBI (3-2 KBFBBF); Galvan scored; Gasparino scored.TEX 8, MSU 5
Bottom 9thMississippi StateReese doubled to left center, 2 RBI (0-2 FK); Chance scored; Frei scored.TEX 8, MSU 7

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Texas

  1. Mendoza struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 KBKS).
  2. Belyeu fouled out to 3b (1-1 BF).
  3. Flores flied out to rf (1-2 KBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman struck out swinging (3-2 SKBBBFS).
  2. Chance flied out to cf (0-1 F).
  3. Reese struck out swinging (3-2 SKFBBBS).

2nd inning

Top: Texas

  1. Rodriguez walked (3-2 BBKBFB).
  2. Schuessler struck out looking (1-2 KBSK).
  3. Gasparino popped up to 3b (3-1 BSBB).
  4. Galvan homered to left field, 2 RBI (1-2 KBK); Rodriguez scored.
  5. Borba struck out looking (0-2 KFK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan homered to left center, RBI (1-0 B).
  2. Hines singled to center field (0-2 SS).
  3. Downs struck out swinging (1-2 BFKS).
  4. Sanders singled through the left side (0-1 K); Hines advanced to second.
  5. Highfill homered to right field, 3 RBI (0-0); Sanders scored; Hines scored.
  6. Cupp struck out looking (2-2 BSSBK).
  7. Stallman grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0).

3rd inning

Top: Texas

  1. Farmer IV popped up to 2b (1-0 B).
  2. Mendoza grounded out to 3b (0-2 SF).
  3. Belyeu out at first 1b to p (2-2 BBKF).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0).
  2. Reese grounded out to ss (0-0).
  3. Sullivan doubled down the 3b line (0-1 K).
  4. Hines fouled out to c (2-1 BBF).

4th inning

Top: Texas

  1. Flores struck out swinging (2-2 BBFFS).
  2. Rodriguez flied out to cf (1-0 B).
  3. Schuessler struck out looking (1-2 FSBK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Downs walked (3-0 BBBB).
  2. TEX: mound visit (1).
  3. Sanders struck out swinging (0-2 FFFS).
  4. Highfill struck out swinging (1-2 FFBS).
  5. Cupp grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).

5th inning

Top: Texas

  1. Gasparino flied out to lf (0-0).
  2. Galvan grounded out to ss (1-0 B).
  3. Borba struck out swinging (2-2 BFKBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman lined out to cf (3-2 SBBFB).
  2. Chance struck out swinging (2-2 KBSFBS).
  3. Reese grounded out to 1b unassisted (3-2 KBBSB).

6th inning

Top: Texas

  1. Farmer IV lined out to cf (2-1 BBK).
  2. Mendoza tripled to right field (1-0 B).
  3. Mendoza scored on a throwing error by c, unearned.
  4. Belyeu grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-2 FSF).
  5. Flores flied out to lf (1-2 BSSF).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan singled to left field (1-1 BF).
  2. Hines fouled out to 2b (1-2 FKBFF).
  3. Downs popped up to ss (1-2 KSBF).
  4. Sanders singled up the middle (1-0 B); Sullivan advanced to second.
  5. TEX: mound visit (2).
  6. Highfill singled to right field, RBI (0-0); Sanders advanced to second; Sullivan scored.
  7. Duplantier to p for Spencer.
  8. Cupp walked (3-2 BKBBFFB); Highfill advanced to second; Sanders advanced to third.
  9. Stallman struck out swinging (1-2 SBKFS).

7th inning

Top: Texas

  1. Rodriguez hit by pitch (2-2 BFBF).
  2. Schuessler singled to center field (1-2 KBS); Rodriguez advanced to second.
  3. MSU: mound visit (1).
  4. Hungate to p for Kohn.
  5. Gasparino singled through the right side, RBI (1-0 B); Schuessler advanced to third; Rodriguez scored.
  6. Galvan singled up the middle, RBI (0-1 K); Gasparino advanced to second; Schuessler scored.
  7. Borba homered to left field, 3 RBI (3-2 KBFBBF); Galvan scored; Gasparino scored.
  8. Farmer IV out at first 1b to p (0-0).
  9. Mendoza singled up the middle (3-2 KKBBFBF).
  10. Dotson to p for Hungate.
  11. Mendoza out at second p to 1b to ss, caught stealing, picked off.
  12. Belyeu struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (0-2 SKFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance struck out swinging (1-2 BSKS).
  2. Reese grounded out to 3b (1-1 KB).
  3. Sullivan grounded out to ss (2-0 BB).

8th inning

Top: Texas

  1. Flores struck out looking (1-2 BFKK).
  2. Rodriguez flied out to cf (1-1 KB).
  3. Schuessler singled up the middle (2-1 KBB).
  4. Gasparino struck out looking (2-2 BKKBK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Hines popped up to ss to center field (1-2 BFK).
  2. Stevens pinch hit for Downs.
  3. Stevens flied out to lf (0-0).
  4. Sanders struck out looking (2-2 KBFBK).

9th inning

Top: Texas

  1. Stevens to rf.
  2. Simmons to p for Dotson.
  3. Galvan fouled out to 1b (2-1 BKB).
  4. Borba singled to third base (2-2 KBKFB).
  5. Farmer IV struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS).
  6. Mendoza struck out swinging (2-2 BKBFFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Highfill lined out to lf (1-1 KB).
  2. Frei pinch hit for Cupp.
  3. Frei walked (3-1 BKBBB).
  4. TEX: mound visit (2).
  5. Stallman struck out swinging (3-2 BBKKBS).
  6. Frei advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  7. Chance walked (3-1 BKBBB).
  8. Volantis to p for Duplantier.
  9. Reese doubled to left center, 2 RBI (0-2 FK); Chance scored; Frei scored.
  10. Buckner pinch ran for Reese.
  11. Sullivan grounded out to ss (0-1 K).