MSU Baseball Stats

L 3-5 vs Texas

March 16, 2025 (Game 1) · Starkville, MS · Attendance 11,961 · 58°, sunny, WNW 10 mph · Conference

Texas

16-1, 2-0 SEC

5

Mississippi State

13-6, 0-2 SEC

3

Final/7MSU loss

Game 2 of 3 · Texas leads the series 2-0

W: Ruger Riojas·L: Nate Williams (0-1)·SV: Dylan Volantis

Team1234567RHE
Texas0300002551
Mississippi State1000200360

Texas hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Ethan Mendoza2B211000020000
Max BelyeuRF411200102000
Jalin FloresSS300000012000
Adrian RodriguezDH400000001000
Rylan GalvanC311000012000
Casey Borba3B200000011000
Will GasparinoCF210000001100
Easton WinfieldLF211210001000
 Tommy Farmer IVLF100000001000
Kimble Schuessler1B301110001000
Totals26555201512100

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gatlin Sanders200000001000
 Sawyer Reeves201000000000
Bryce Chance311000010000
Ace Reese411210000000
Noah Sullivan302000011000
 Michael O'Brien000000000000
Hunter Hines301000011000
Aaron Downs200100000100
Nolan Stevens200000001000
 Reed Stallman100000000000
Ross Highfill300000002000
Dylan Cupp110000020000
Totals2636310056100

Texas: E: Belyeu. DP: 1. LOB: 6. 2B: Winfield, Schuessler. HR: Belyeu. HBP: Gasparino.

Mississippi State: LOB: 8. 2B: Reese (7). HBP: Downs.

Texas pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Luke Harrison4.0222450165
Ruger RiojasW2.0211110025
Dylan VolantisSV1.0200000017
Totals7.06335601107

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Ben Davis2.233342016232
Evan Siary2.100015002920
Nate WilliamsL2.022205103224
Totals7.05555121112376

Texas: HB: Harrison.

Mississippi State: HB: Davis.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stMississippi StateDowns hit by pitch, RBI (1-1 BS); Hines advanced to second; Sullivan advanced to third; Reese scored.TEX 0, MSU 1
Top 2ndTexasWinfield doubled to right field, 2 RBI (0-1 K); Gasparino scored; Galvan scored.TEX 2, MSU 1
Top 2ndTexasSchuessler doubled to right center, RBI (1-2 KFB); Winfield scored.TEX 3, MSU 1
Bottom 5thMississippi StateReese doubled to right field, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Chance scored; Cupp scored.TEX 3, MSU 3
Top 7thTexasBelyeu homered to right field, 2 RBI (0-2 KF); Mendoza scored.TEX 5, MSU 3

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Texas

  1. Mendoza grounded out to 2b (3-2 KBBBK).
  2. Belyeu struck out swinging (1-2 KKBS).
  3. Flores popped up to 2b (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sanders struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).
  2. Chance walked (3-2 BFBBSB).
  3. Reese reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-0 B); Chance out at second 2b to ss.
  4. Sullivan singled to left field (0-1 K); Reese advanced to second.
  5. Hines walked (3-1 BBSBB); Sullivan advanced to second; Reese advanced to third.
  6. Downs hit by pitch, RBI (1-1 BS); Hines advanced to second; Sullivan advanced to third; Reese scored.
  7. Ball 1 to Downs was a pitch clock violation.
  8. TEX: mound visit (1).
  9. Stevens popped up to ss (1-2 BFF).

2nd inning

Top: Texas

  1. Rodriguez grounded out to 2b (3-1 KBBB).
  2. Galvan walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  3. MSU: mound visit (1).
  4. Borba struck out looking (1-2 BKKK).
  5. Gasparino hit by pitch (0-1 S); Galvan advanced to second.
  6. MSU: mound visit (2).
  7. Winfield doubled to right field, 2 RBI (0-1 K); Gasparino scored; Galvan scored.
  8. Schuessler doubled to right center, RBI (1-2 KFB); Winfield scored.
  9. Mendoza walked (3-2 BKBBKB).
  10. MSU: mound visit (3).
  11. Belyeu flied out to lf (2-1 BBF).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Highfill struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS).
  2. Cupp walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  3. Sanders lined into double play 2b to 1b (3-2 KFBBB); Cupp out on the play.

3rd inning

Top: Texas

  1. Flores walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  2. Rodriguez lined out to lf (0-2 KKF).
  3. Galvan singled to left field (0-1 S); Flores advanced to second.
  4. Borba walked (3-1 KBBBB); Galvan advanced to second; Flores advanced to third.
  5. MSU: mound visit (4).
  6. Gasparino infield fly to ss (1-0 B).
  7. Siary to p for Davis.
  8. Winfield struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance grounded out to ss (1-2 BKK).
  2. Reese fouled out to ss (0-1 K).
  3. Sullivan struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).

4th inning

Top: Texas

  1. Schuessler struck out swinging (1-2 KBFFS).
  2. Mendoza walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  3. Belyeu struck out swinging (0-2 SKS).
  4. Flores struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Farmer IV to lf for Winfield.
  2. Hines singled to right field, advanced to second on a fielding error by rf (1-0 B).
  3. Downs flied out to cf (0-0); Hines advanced to third.
  4. Stevens struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  5. Highfill struck out swinging (1-2 BSFS).

5th inning

Top: Texas

  1. Rodriguez flied out to rf to right center (0-0).
  2. Galvan struck out swinging (3-2 KSFBBBS).
  3. Borba flied out to cf (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Cupp walked (3-1 BBKBB).
  2. TEX: mound visit (2).
  3. Reeves pinch hit for Sanders.
  4. Riojas to p for Harrison.
  5. Reeves lined out to lf (0-2 KSF).
  6. Chance singled to third base, bunt (0-0); Cupp advanced to second.
  7. Reese doubled to right field, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Chance scored; Cupp scored.
  8. Sullivan walked (3-0 BBBB).
  9. TEX: mound visit (3).
  10. Hines struck out swinging (1-2 BSFS).
  11. Downs flied out to rf (0-1 K).

6th inning

Top: Texas

  1. Reeves to 2b.
  2. Williams to p for Siary.
  3. Gasparino struck out looking (1-2 FBSK).
  4. Farmer IV struck out looking (2-2 KBBKK).
  5. Schuessler grounded out to 3b (1-1 SB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman pinch hit for Stevens.
  2. Stallman flied out to lf (2-1 SBB).
  3. Highfill lined out to lf to left center (0-2 FS).
  4. Cupp grounded out to 3b (0-0).

7th inning

Top: Texas

  1. Downs to rf.
  2. Stallman to lf.
  3. Mendoza singled to left center (0-2 FS).
  4. Belyeu homered to right field, 2 RBI (0-2 KF); Mendoza scored.
  5. Flores struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  6. Rodriguez struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (2-2 FBFBS).
  7. Galvan struck out looking (2-2 KBSFBK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Volantis to p for Riojas.
  2. Reeves singled down the rf line (0-2 KF).
  3. Chance flied out to lf down the lf line (1-2 KBFF).
  4. Reese reached on a fielder's choice to second base (0-2 SK); Reeves out at second 2b to ss.
  5. Sullivan singled to center field (1-1 SB); Reese advanced to second.
  6. O'Brien pinch ran for Sullivan.
  7. TEX: mound visit (4).
  8. Hines popped up to 2b (0-2 FF).