MSU Baseball Stats

W 16-3 vs Jackson State

March 18, 2025 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 9,485 · 73°, clear, S 9 mph

Jackson State

12-7

3

Mississippi State

14-7

16

Final/7MSU win

W: Kevin Mannell (1-0)·L: Gonzalez, Erick

Team1234567RHE
Jackson State0000030361
Mississippi State720313016130

Jackson State hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
McCladdie, JordanCF400000002000
Alvarez, LedySS/2B311000001000
Eichelberger, JosephRF312100001000
Perez, WilbertDH301210002000
Gregg, DarwinLF300000002000
Benton, Bryce2B200000001000
 Tate, RobertPH/SS100000001000
Bergen, Nazhir1B300000003000
Wells, DeVamteC200000001000
 Torres, HederickC101000000000
Patty, Tyshon3B211010011000
Totals27363200115000

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Sawyer Reeves221000030010
Bryce Chance121000010000
 Michael O'Brien110000020000
Reed Stallman322310100000
 Aaron Downs110000011000
Noah Sullivan121100010100
 Landis Davila211100001000
Hunter Hines311000000000
 Gehrig Frei201110000000
Nolan Stevens211000020000
 Robert Fortenberry000000000000
 Jackson Owen100000001000
 Duke Stone000000000000
Gatlin Sanders321200000000
 Nate Chester000000010100
Joe Powell311300100000
 Steven Spalitta100100011000
Dylan Cupp302200001000
 Lukas Buckner100000001000
 Kevin Mannell000000000000
Totals30161314202126210

Jackson State: E: McCladdie. LOB: 4. 2B: Perez, Patty.

Mississippi State: LOB: 10. 2B: Stallman (3), Frei (3). HR: Stallman (5), Powell (1). SB: Reeves (4). HBP: Sullivan, Chester.

Jackson State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Gonzalez, ErickL1.0677101137
Gallant, Caleb2.1244510064
Thomas, Miles2.0554631081
Richardson, Corey0.2000020113
Totals6.013161512622195

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Noah Sullivan3.010004003523
Kevin MannellW2.010006002820
Nolan Stevens0.0011100040
Robert Fortenberry1.032202003019
Duke Stone1.010003001710
Totals7.06331150011472

Jackson State: WP: Gallant, Thomas. HB: Gonzalez, Richardson.

Mississippi State: WP: Fortenberry, Stone 2.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stMississippi StateStallman homered to right field, 3 RBI (2-0 BB); Chance scored; Reeves scored.JSU 0, MSU 3
Bottom 1stMississippi StateSanders singled down the rf line, 2 RBI (0-1 F); Stevens advanced to second; Hines scored; Sullivan scored.JSU 0, MSU 5
Bottom 1stMississippi StateCupp singled up the middle, 2 RBI (3-2 BKFBBF); Sanders scored; Stevens scored.JSU 0, MSU 7
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateStallman advanced to third; Chance scored on a wild pitch.JSU 0, MSU 8
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateSullivan singled to left field, RBI (2-2 KKBBF); Stallman scored.JSU 0, MSU 9
Bottom 4thMississippi StatePowell homered to left field, 3 RBI (0-0); Sanders scored; Sullivan scored.JSU 0, MSU 12
Bottom 5thMississippi StateSpalitta walked, RBI (3-2 KBBBKB); Chester advanced to second; Stevens advanced to third; Downs scored.JSU 0, MSU 13
Top 6thJackson StateEichelberger singled up the middle, RBI (1-1 SB); Alvarez, L. advanced to second; Patty, T. scored.JSU 1, MSU 13
Top 6thJackson StatePerez, W. doubled to right center, 2 RBI (0-0); Eichelberger scored; Alvarez, L. scored.JSU 3, MSU 13
Bottom 6thMississippi StateDavila singled through the right side, RBI (1-2 BSK); O'Brien advanced to third; Reeves scored.JSU 3, MSU 14
Bottom 6thMississippi StateFrei doubled down the lf line, RBI (1-1 BS); Davila advanced to third; O'Brien scored.JSU 3, MSU 15
Bottom 6thMississippi StateChester advanced to second; Frei advanced to third; Davila scored on a passed ball, unearned.JSU 3, MSU 16

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Jackson State

  1. McCladdie, J out at first 1b to p (0-0).
  2. Alvarez, L. grounded out to ss (3-2 BFBKBF).
  3. Eichelberger struck out swinging (2-2 BFBKS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves singled up the middle (2-2 BKBF).
  2. Chance singled to left field (0-0); Reeves advanced to second.
  3. Stallman homered to right field, 3 RBI (2-0 BB); Chance scored; Reeves scored.
  4. Sullivan hit by pitch (2-2 BKBSF).
  5. Hines singled through the right side (1-0 B); Sullivan advanced to second.
  6. Stevens walked (3-2 BBBFFB); Hines advanced to second; Sullivan advanced to third.
  7. JSU: mound visit (1).
  8. Sanders singled down the rf line, 2 RBI (0-1 F); Stevens advanced to second; Hines scored; Sullivan scored.
  9. Powell grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 K); Sanders advanced to second; Stevens advanced to third.
  10. Cupp singled up the middle, 2 RBI (3-2 BKFBBF); Sanders scored; Stevens scored.
  11. Cupp out at first p to 1b, picked off.
  12. Reeves lined out to lf (1-1 BK).

2nd inning

Top: Jackson State

  1. Perez, W. struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).
  2. Gregg, D. flied out to lf to left center (1-1 BK).
  3. Benton, B. flied out to cf (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Gallant, C. to p for Gonzalez, E..
  2. Chance walked (3-2 BBFBFB).
  3. Stallman doubled to right field (2-1 KBB); Chance advanced to third.
  4. Stallman advanced to third; Chance scored on a wild pitch.
  5. Sullivan singled to left field, RBI (2-2 KKBBF); Stallman scored.
  6. Hines lined out to rf (1-2 BFF).
  7. Sullivan advanced to second on a passed ball.
  8. Stevens lined out to rf (3-2 BBBKFF).
  9. Sanders grounded out to p (1-2 SBK).

3rd inning

Top: Jackson State

  1. O'Brien to cf for Chance.
  2. Bergen, N. struck out looking (3-2 FSBBBK).
  3. Wells, D. grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).
  4. Patty, T. doubled down the 3b line (0-0).
  5. McCladdie, J struck out looking (2-2 BFKBK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Powell grounded out to ss (1-2 BFF).
  2. MSU is challenging the call of not intentially HBP.
  3. Review: call stands batter is out; MSU loses challenge.
  4. Cupp struck out looking (1-2 BFKK).
  5. Reeves walked (3-1 BBKBB).
  6. Reeves stole second.
  7. JSU: mound visit (2).
  8. O'Brien walked (3-0 BBBB).
  9. Stallman grounded out to 2b (0-0).

4th inning

Top: Jackson State

  1. Sullivan to dh.
  2. Mannell to p.
  3. Alvarez, L. struck out swinging (1-2 FBSS).
  4. Eichelberger singled to shortstop (0-0).
  5. Perez, W. struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).
  6. Gregg, D. struck out swinging (1-2 BFSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan walked (3-1 BBFBB).
  2. Hines flied out to cf (3-0 BBB).
  3. Stevens walked (3-2 BFBBFB); Sullivan advanced to second.
  4. Thomas, M. to p for Gallant, C..
  5. Sanders reached on a fielder's choice to second base (2-2 BKBK); Stevens out at second 2b to ss; Sullivan advanced to third.
  6. Powell homered to left field, 3 RBI (0-0); Sanders scored; Sullivan scored.
  7. Cupp singled up the middle, advanced to second on a throwing error by cf (3-2 KKBBB).
  8. Buckner pinch ran for Cupp.
  9. Reeves walked (3-2 BFBKBFB).
  10. O'Brien flied out to cf (3-1 BKBB).

5th inning

Top: Jackson State

  1. Downs to lf for Stallman.
  2. Frei to 1b for Hines.
  3. Chester to 2b for Sanders.
  4. Buckner to ss.
  5. Benton, B. struck out looking (0-2 SFK).
  6. Bergen, N. struck out looking (3-2 BSFBBK).
  7. Wells, D. struck out looking (3-2 BKBSBFK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Torres, H. to c for Wells, D..
  2. Downs walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  3. Davila pinch hit for Sullivan.
  4. Davila struck out looking (2-2 BKBFFK).
  5. Frei flied out to lf (0-2 KS).
  6. Stevens singled up the middle (0-0); Downs advanced to second.
  7. JSU: mound visit (3).
  8. Chester walked (3-1 BBBKB); Stevens advanced to second; Downs advanced to third.
  9. Spalitta pinch hit for Powell.
  10. Spalitta walked, RBI (3-2 KBBBKB); Chester advanced to second; Stevens advanced to third; Downs scored.
  11. Buckner struck out swinging (3-2 BKFBBS).

6th inning

Top: Jackson State

  1. Davila to rf.
  2. Stevens to p.
  3. Spalitta to c.
  4. / for Mannell.
  5. Patty, T. walked (3-0 BBBB).
  6. Fortenberry to p for Stevens.
  7. McCladdie, J grounded out to 2b (3-2 BKFBBF); Patty, T. advanced to second.
  8. Alvarez, L. singled to center field (3-2 KBBBFFF); Patty, T. advanced to third.
  9. Eichelberger singled up the middle, RBI (1-1 SB); Alvarez, L. advanced to second; Patty, T. scored.
  10. Perez, W. doubled to right center, 2 RBI (0-0); Eichelberger scored; Alvarez, L. scored.
  11. Perez, W. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  12. Gregg, D. struck out looking (3-2 KFFBBBK).
  13. Tate, R. pinch hit for Benton, B..
  14. Tate, R. struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Alvarez, L. to 2b.
  2. Tate, R. to ss.
  3. Reeves walked (3-2 BFBKFBB).
  4. O'Brien walked (3-2 FBBBKB); Reeves advanced to second.
  5. JSU: mound visit (4).
  6. O'Brien advanced to second; Reeves advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  7. Downs struck out looking (2-2 KBBKK).
  8. Davila singled through the right side, RBI (1-2 BSK); O'Brien advanced to third; Reeves scored.
  9. Frei doubled down the lf line, RBI (1-1 BS); Davila advanced to third; O'Brien scored.
  10. Richardson to p for Thomas, M..
  11. Owen pinch hit for Fortenberry.
  12. Owen struck out swinging (2-2 SBKBS).
  13. Chester hit by pitch (0-0).
  14. Chester advanced to second; Frei advanced to third; Davila scored on a passed ball, unearned.
  15. Spalitta struck out looking (3-2 BBFKFBK).

7th inning

Top: Jackson State

  1. Stone to p for Owen.
  2. Bergen, N. struck out swinging (2-2 KBBSS).
  3. Torres, H. singled to left center (0-0).
  4. Patty, T. struck out swinging (2-2 BBKKS).
  5. Torres, H. advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  6. Torres, H. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  7. McCladdie, J struck out swinging (3-2 FSBBBS).