MSU Baseball Stats

W 2-1 at Oklahoma

March 21, 2025 · Norman, Okla. · Attendance 3,539 · 68°, NW 8 mph · Conference

Mississippi State

15-7, 1-3 SEC

2

Oklahoma

18-3, 0 SEC

1

FinalMSU win

Game 1 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 1-0

W: Pico Kohn (4-0)·L: Witherspoon, Kyson·SV: Luke Dotson (2)

Team123456789RHE
Mississippi State100000100272
Oklahoma000000100141

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Sawyer Reeves412000001010
Ace Reese400000003000
Noah Sullivan301010011000
Reed Stallman400000002000
Bryce Chance402100001000
Hunter Hines401000002000
Ross Highfill200000001100
 Michael O'Brien010000000010
 Joe Powell100000000000
Nolan Stevens401000001000
Dylan Cupp300100001000
Totals33272100113120

Oklahoma hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Walk, JasonCF301110011000
Branch, Kyle2B300000000100
Carmichael, EastonC401000001000
Willits, JaxonSS401000001000
Tockey, Dayton1B400000002000
Dickerson, DrewDH300000013000
Christiansen, SamRF301000011000
Willis, Dawson3B300000002100
Harris, DasanLF310000002000
 Cain, BrandonPH100000001000
Totals31141100314200

Mississippi State: E: Cupp, Kohn. DP: 1. LOB: 7. 2B: Sullivan (7). SB: Reeves (5), O'Brien (1). SF: Cupp. HBP: Highfill.

Oklahoma: E: Willits. DP: 1. LOB: 8. 2B: Walk. HBP: Branch, Willis.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Pico KohnW6.02002100210574
Stone Simmons1.011001001812
Luke DotsonSV2.010013003421
Totals9.041031402157107

Oklahoma pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Witherspoon, KysonL6.252111101107
Hitt, James0.100000005
Bodin, Jason2.0200020021
Totals9.072111301133

Mississippi State: WP: Kohn, Dotson. HB: Kohn 2.

Oklahoma: HB: Witherspoon.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 1stMississippi StateChance singled to shortstop, RBI (1-1 BK); Stallman advanced to second; Reeves scored, unearned.MSU 1, OU 0
Top 7thMississippi StateCupp flied out to lf, SAC, RBI (0-2 FS); O'Brien scored.MSU 2, OU 0
Bottom 7thOklahomaWalk, J. doubled to right center, RBI (0-2 KF); Harris, Das. scored, unearned.MSU 2, OU 1

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves singled to right field (0-0).
  2. Reeves stole second.
  3. Reese struck out swinging (3-2 SKBBFBFS).
  4. Sullivan struck out looking (2-2 KFFBBK).
  5. Stallman reached on an error by ss (3-2 BFKBFB); Reeves advanced to third.
  6. Chance singled to shortstop, RBI (1-1 BK); Stallman advanced to second; Reeves scored, unearned.
  7. Hines struck out swinging (1-2 SFBS).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Walk, J. walked (3-2 BBBKFFB).
  2. Branch, K. flied out to rf (0-1 K).
  3. Carmichael,E flied out to lf (0-0).
  4. Willits, J. flied out to cf (1-1 KB).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Highfill grounded out to p (0-1 S).
  2. Stevens singled to right field (3-2 BBFSBFF).
  3. Cupp reached on a fielder's choice (1-2 BSK); Stevens out at second 3b to 2b.
  4. Reeves struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Tockey, D. grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 S).
  2. Dickerson, D walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  3. Christiansen singled to right field (2-2 FFBBFFF); Dickerson, D advanced to second.
  4. Willis, D. hit by pitch (1-2 FSB); Christiansen advanced to second; Dickerson, D advanced to third.
  5. Harris, Das. struck out swinging (1-2 BSSS).
  6. Walk, J. flied out to rf (1-2 BSS).

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reese struck out swinging (2-2 KFBBS).
  2. Sullivan flied out to rf (2-2 BBSF).
  3. Stallman struck out looking (2-2 KBFBK).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Branch, K. hit by pitch (0-2 KSFFFF).
  2. Carmichael,E struck out swinging (2-2 BFFBFS).
  3. Branch, K. advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  4. Willits, J. struck out swinging (1-2 FFBS).
  5. Tockey, D. struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Chance struck out looking (1-2 KBKK).
  2. Hines singled to left field (0-1 K).
  3. Highfill struck out swinging (0-2 SKS).
  4. Stevens struck out looking (1-2 KBKK).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Dickerson, D struck out swinging (2-2 FBSFFBS).
  2. Christiansen struck out looking (3-2 BBBKFK).
  3. Willis, D. struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (0-2 KSS).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Cupp flied out to lf (1-1 KB).
  2. Reeves flied out to rf (0-1 F).
  3. Reese struck out swinging (1-2 SBFS).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Harris, Das. struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 KSFBS).
  2. Walk, J. struck out swinging (1-2 FBKS).
  3. Branch, K. popped up to 2b (1-0 B).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan walked (3-0 BBBB).
  2. Stallman flied out to lf (1-1 FB).
  3. Chance flied out to cf (0-0).
  4. Hines struck out swinging (1-2 FSBS).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Carmichael,E flied out to 2b (0-0).
  2. Willits, J. singled to right field (2-2 KFBB).
  3. Tockey, D. flied out to lf (0-0).
  4. Willits, J. advanced to second on a throwing error by p.
  5. Dickerson, D struck out swinging (3-2 BSBFBS).

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Highfill hit by pitch (0-0).
  2. O'Brien pinch ran for Highfill.
  3. O'Brien stole second.
  4. Stevens flied out to lf (2-2 KBSBF); O'Brien advanced to third.
  5. Cupp flied out to lf, SAC, RBI (0-2 FS); O'Brien scored.
  6. Reeves singled to center field (0-1 K).
  7. Hitt, J. to p for WitherspoonK.
  8. Reese grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-2 BSFB).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Powell to c for O'Brien.
  2. Simmons to p for Kohn.
  3. Christiansen flied out to cf (1-0 B).
  4. Willis, D. struck out looking (1-2 BSFK).
  5. Harris, Das. reached on an error by ss (1-1 FB).
  6. Walk, J. doubled to right center, RBI (0-2 KF); Harris, Das. scored, unearned.
  7. Branch, K. grounded out to p (3-2 BKBBK).

8th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Bodin, J. to p for Hitt, J..
  2. Sullivan doubled down the rf line (0-1 K).
  3. Stallman struck out swinging (2-2 BSBFS).
  4. Chance singled to left field (2-0 BB); Sullivan advanced to third.
  5. Hines grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (0-0); Chance out on the play.

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Dotson to p for Simmons.
  2. Carmichael,E singled to right field (1-2 BKK).
  3. Willits, J. grounded into double play 3b to 2b to 1b (1-1 KB); Carmichael,E out on the play.
  4. Tockey, D. struck out swinging (2-2 FBSBS).

9th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Powell flied out to rf (0-0).
  2. Stevens grounded out to 3b (0-2 KK).
  3. Cupp struck out swinging (3-2 KBBSBS).

Bottom: Oklahoma

  1. Dickerson, D struck out swinging (3-2 BSBBKFFS).
  2. Christiansen walked (3-2 BBSBFB).
  3. Willis, D. flied out to cf (1-2 KBF).
  4. Cain, B. pinch hit for Harris, Das..
  5. Christiansen advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  6. Cain, B. struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).