MSU Baseball Stats

L 3-7 vs South Carolina

April 4, 2025 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 11,983 · 80°, partly cloudy, SSE 8 mph · Conference

South Carolina

19-12, 2-8 SEC

7

Mississippi State

17-13, 1-9 SEC

3

FinalMSU loss

Game 1 of 3 · South Carolina leads the series 1-0

W: Jake McCoy·L: Ben Davis (1-2)·SV: Brendan Sweeney

Team123456789RHE
South Carolina1002020027100
Mississippi State300000000352

South Carolina hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Kennedy JonesDH500000003000
Evan StoneLF500000002000
Nathan HallCF511000002000
Ethan PetryRF201000031000
Jordan Carrion2B522110000000
KJ Scobey3B511000001000
Beau Hollins1B524400101000
Gavin BralandC310000021000
Henry KaczmarSS301000011000
Totals387105101612000

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei400000010000
Ace Reese311000011000
Noah Sullivan310000010000
Hunter Hines311210010000
Aaron Downs400000001000
Bryce Chance402110000000
Ross Highfill300000012000
Gatlin Sanders101000000100
 Sawyer Reeves000000010000
 Lukas Buckner100000001000
Dylan Cupp300000002000
 Nolan Stevens100000000000
Totals3035320067100

South Carolina: DP: 2. LOB: 10. 2B: Carrion. HR: Hollins.

Mississippi State: E: Cupp 2. DP: 1. LOB: 7. 2B: Hines (7), Chance (6). HBP: Sanders.

South Carolina pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Jake McCoyW5.1533620198
Caleb Jones0.2000010011
Brendan SweeneySV3.0000040034
Totals9.05336701143

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Pico Kohn5.063336109761
Ben DavisL4.044236007853
Totals9.0107561210175114

South Carolina: WP: McCoy 2. HB: McCoy.

Mississippi State: WP: Kohn, Davis.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 1stSouth CarolinaCarrion singled to center field, RBI (1-0 B); Petry advanced to second; Hall scored.SC 1, MSU 0
Bottom 1stMississippi StateHines doubled to left field, 2 RBI (2-2 BFBK); Sullivan scored; Reese scored.SC 1, MSU 2
Bottom 1stMississippi StateChance singled through the left side, RBI (2-1 BFB); Hines scored.SC 1, MSU 3
Top 4thSouth CarolinaHollins homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-1 BBF); Carrion scored.SC 3, MSU 3
Top 6thSouth CarolinaK. Jones reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-2 FBS); Braland advanced to third; Hollins scored on a fielding error by ss, unearned.SC 4, MSU 3
Top 6thSouth CarolinaStone reached on a throwing error by ss (0-2 FF); K. Jones advanced to second, advanced to third on the error; Braland scored, unearned.SC 5, MSU 3
Top 9thSouth CarolinaHollins singled up the middle, 2 RBI (0-2 SFF); Scobey scored; Carrion scored.SC 7, MSU 3

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. K. Jones struck out looking (2-2 BSBFK).
  2. Stone popped up to 2b (2-0 BB).
  3. Hall singled to pitcher (1-2 KFB).
  4. Petry walked (3-0 BBBB); Hall advanced to second.
  5. Carrion singled to center field, RBI (1-0 B); Petry advanced to second; Hall scored.
  6. Carrion advanced to second; Petry advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  7. Scobey grounded out to 2b (2-2 SBSB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei popped up to ss (2-1 BBK).
  2. Reese singled to right field (1-2 BFF).
  3. Reese advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  4. Reese advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  5. SC: mound visit (1).
  6. Sullivan walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  7. Hines doubled to left field, 2 RBI (2-2 BFBK); Sullivan scored; Reese scored.
  8. Downs grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-2 SF); Hines advanced to third.
  9. Chance singled through the left side, RBI (2-1 BFB); Hines scored.
  10. Highfill popped up to ss (3-1 KBBB).

2nd inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Hollins singled to center field (0-2 FF).
  2. Braland grounded into double play p to 2b to 1b (2-2 SFBBF); Hollins out on the play.
  3. Kaczmar walked (3-0 BBBB).
  4. MSU: mound visit (1).
  5. K. Jones reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-1 BF); Kaczmar out at second ss to 2b.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sanders hit by pitch (0-1 F).
  2. Cupp grounded into double play p to 2b to 1b (0-1 K); Sanders out on the play.
  3. Frei walked (3-2 BKBBFB).
  4. Reese walked (3-0 BBBB); Frei advanced to second.
  5. SC: mound visit (2).
  6. Sullivan flied out to cf (1-0 B).

3rd inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Stone struck out swinging (2-2 SSBBS).
  2. MSU: mound visit (2).
  3. Hall struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (3-2 BFBBKFFFFS).
  4. Petry struck out swinging (0-2 SFFFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Hines walked (3-2 BBFFBB).
  2. Downs grounded into double play 3b to 2b to 1b (3-1 BBFB); Hines out on the play.
  3. Chance flied out to cf to right center (0-1 K).

4th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Carrion doubled down the 3b line (0-0).
  2. Scobey grounded out to 3b (0-2 KS).
  3. Hollins homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-1 BBF); Carrion scored.
  4. Braland walked (3-2 BBSBSFB).
  5. Kaczmar flied out to lf (1-2 KFB).
  6. K. Jones struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (0-2 FSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Highfill struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  2. Sanders singled to right field (1-1 FB).
  3. Cupp struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
  4. Frei popped up to 1b (2-1 SBB).

5th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Stone struck out swinging (2-2 FSBFBS).
  2. Hall lined out to 3b (0-2 KF).
  3. Petry singled through the left side (0-1 S).
  4. Carrion lined out to rf (3-1 BFBB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese flied out to cf (3-1 BBBK).
  2. Sullivan grounded out to 3b (0-0).
  3. Hines flied out to cf to left center (0-0).

6th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Davis to p for Kohn.
  2. Scobey grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).
  3. Hollins singled through the right side (0-0).
  4. Braland walked (3-1 BBBKB); Hollins advanced to second.
  5. Braland advanced to second; Hollins advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  6. MSU: mound visit (3).
  7. Kaczmar struck out looking (1-2 KBSFFK).
  8. K. Jones reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-2 FBS); Braland advanced to third; Hollins scored on a fielding error by ss, unearned.
  9. Stone reached on a throwing error by ss (0-2 FF); K. Jones advanced to second, advanced to third on the error; Braland scored, unearned.
  10. Hall popped up to 2b (1-1 FB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Downs flied out to cf (3-2 BBBKS).
  2. Chance doubled to right field (2-1 BKB).
  3. Highfill walked (3-0 BBBB).
  4. SC: mound visit (3).
  5. Reeves pinch hit for Sanders.
  6. SC: mound visit (4).
  7. Reeves walked (3-1 BBBKB); Highfill advanced to second; Chance advanced to third.
  8. C. Jones to p for McCoy.
  9. Cupp struck out swinging (2-2 KBSBS).
  10. Frei lined out to cf (3-2 BBFFB).

7th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Buckner to 2b for Reeves.
  2. Petry walked (3-2 BBSKBB).
  3. Carrion grounded out to ss (2-1 BFB); Petry advanced to second.
  4. Scobey struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  5. Hollins struck out looking (0-2 KFK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sweeney to p for C. Jones.
  2. Reese struck out swinging (3-2 FBSBBS).
  3. Sullivan grounded out to p (1-1 KB).
  4. Hines lined out to rf (2-2 KBBSF).

8th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Braland grounded out to ss (1-1 FB).
  2. Kaczmar singled down the 1b line (1-2 KFBF).
  3. K. Jones struck out swinging (2-2 BKBFS).
  4. Stone flied out to cf to right center (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Downs struck out looking (1-2 KFBFK).
  2. Chance grounded out to 3b (2-1 BKB).
  3. Highfill struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (0-2 SFS).

9th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Hall struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).
  2. Petry walked (3-2 BBKKBB).
  3. MSU is challenging the call at 2nd base.
  4. Review: call stands, no force play slide rule.
  5. Carrion reached on a fielder's choice to third base (3-2 KSBFBB); Petry out at second 3b to 2b.
  6. MSU: mound visit (4).
  7. Scobey singled down the 3b line, advanced to second on the throw (0-0); Carrion advanced to third.
  8. Hollins singled up the middle, 2 RBI (0-2 SFF); Scobey scored; Carrion scored.
  9. Braland struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Buckner struck out swinging (1-2 BKKS).
  2. Stevens pinch hit for Cupp.
  3. Stevens flied out to cf (0-0).
  4. Frei grounded out to ss (0-1 S).