MSU Baseball Stats

W 11-4 vs South Carolina

April 5, 2025 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 12,132 · 80°, partly cloudy, SSE 24 mph · Conference

South Carolina

19-13, 2-9 SEC

4

Mississippi State

18-13, 2-9 SEC

11

FinalMSU win

Game 2 of 3 · Series tied 1-1

W: Chase Hungate (2-1)·L: Jarvis Evans Jr.

Team123456789RHE
South Carolina001030000450
Mississippi State20401211011122

South Carolina hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Nathan HallCF400000001020
Blake JacksonLF311100102000
Ethan PetryRF200000020001
Beau Hollins1B400000001000
Jordan Carrion2B400000002000
Jase WoitaDH300000010000
KJ Scobey3B301010002000
 Will TippettPH100000000000
Gavin BralandC100000000000
 Max KauferC311000001000
Henry KaczmarSS422300200000
Totals3245410339021

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei300000001000
 Reed Stallman212110100000
Ace Reese533200201000
Noah Sullivan511200100000
Hunter Hines321010011000
Bryce Chance311000000000
Nolan Stevens212100020001
Gatlin Sanders110100010100
Joe Powell301210000000
Dylan Cupp411100101000
Totals3111121030544101

South Carolina: LOB: 4. 2B: Scobey. HR: Jackson, Kaczmar 2. SB: Hall 2. CS: Petry. SH: Jackson.

Mississippi State: E: Reese, Cupp. LOB: 4. 2B: Stallman (5), Hines (8), Powell (1). HR: Stallman (6), Reese 2 (11), Sullivan (6), Cupp (1). CS: Stevens. SF: Sanders. SH: Chance, Powell. HBP: Sanders.

South Carolina pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Jarvis Evans Jr.L2.2666222161
Cooper Parks2.1211010024
Parker Marlatt0.221100108
Aydin Palmer1.1122201037
Zach Russell1.0111011017
Totals8.01211114451147

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Evan Siary4.154425307547
Chase HungateW4.200014004932
Totals9.0544393012479

South Carolina: WP: Evans Jr., Palmer. HB: Evans Jr..

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stMississippi StateSullivan homered to left center, 2 RBI (3-1 BBBK); Reese scored.SC 0, MSU 2
Top 3rdSouth CarolinaKaczmar homered to center field, RBI (0-0).SC 1, MSU 2
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateReese homered to left field, RBI (0-0).SC 1, MSU 3
Bottom 3rdMississippi StatePowell doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (0-0); Sanders advanced to third; Stevens scored; Chance scored.SC 1, MSU 5
Bottom 3rdMississippi StatePowell advanced to third; Sanders scored on a wild pitch.SC 1, MSU 6
Top 5thSouth CarolinaKaczmar homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-0 BB); Kaufer scored.SC 3, MSU 6
Top 5thSouth CarolinaJackson homered down the lf line, RBI (3-1 BKBB).SC 4, MSU 6
Bottom 5thMississippi StateStevens singled up the middle, RBI (1-1 BF); Hines scored.SC 4, MSU 7
Bottom 6thMississippi StateCupp homered to left field, RBI (1-0 B).SC 4, MSU 8
Bottom 6thMississippi StateReese homered to center field, RBI (3-2 BKFFBFBFF).SC 4, MSU 9
Bottom 7thMississippi StateSanders flied out to lf, SF, RBI (2-1 FBB); Stevens advanced to second; Hines scored.SC 4, MSU 10
Bottom 8thMississippi StateStallman homered to center field, RBI (3-1 BBKB).SC 4, MSU 11

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. SC is challenging the call of out at 1st base.
  2. Review: call is overturned to safe.
  3. Hall reached on a throwing error by 3b (0-1 K).
  4. SC is challenging the call of out at 2nd base.
  5. Review: call is overturned to safe.
  6. Hall stole second.
  7. Jackson grounded out to p, SAC, bunt (1-1 FB); Hall advanced to third.
  8. Petry walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  9. Hollins struck out swinging (1-2 BKFFS).
  10. Petry out at second c to 2b, caught stealing.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  2. Reese singled to left field (0-1 K).
  3. Sullivan homered to left center, 2 RBI (3-1 BBBK); Reese scored.
  4. Hines lined out to rf (2-1 BKB).
  5. Chance flied out to cf to left center (3-1 BBBK).

2nd inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Carrion struck out swinging (1-2 KKBFFS).
  2. Woita grounded out to 2b (1-2 BFF).
  3. Scobey doubled to right center (1-1 SB).
  4. Braland grounded out to 2b (1-2 KBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stevens singled down the 3b line (3-2 BSBBK).
  2. Sanders hit by pitch (1-0 B); Stevens advanced to second.
  3. SC: mound visit (1).
  4. Powell grounded out to 1b unassisted, SAC, bunt (2-0 BB); Sanders advanced to second; Stevens advanced to third.
  5. Cupp flied out to lf (0-1 K).
  6. Frei grounded out to ss (2-2 BBFS).

3rd inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Kaczmar homered to center field, RBI (0-0).
  2. Hall lined out to ss (1-0 B).
  3. Jackson struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
  4. Petry walked (3-0 BBBB).
  5. Hollins grounded out to ss (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese homered to left field, RBI (0-0).
  2. Sullivan flied out to lf (1-2 KSB).
  3. Hines struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (0-2 SSS).
  4. Chance singled through the left side (2-0 BB).
  5. Stevens walked (3-2 KBBKBB); Chance advanced to second.
  6. Sanders walked (3-2 BKFBBB); Stevens advanced to second; Chance advanced to third.
  7. Powell doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (0-0); Sanders advanced to third; Stevens scored; Chance scored.
  8. Powell advanced to third; Sanders scored on a wild pitch.
  9. SC pitching change to 41-Parks on a 1-0 count to MSU 10-Cupp.
  10. Parks to p for J. Evans.
  11. Cupp struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 BKKS).

4th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Carrion grounded out to 2b (2-2 FBBF).
  2. Woita lined out to 2b (0-0).
  3. Scobey struck out looking (0-2 SSK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Kaufer to c for Braland.
  2. Frei grounded out to p (1-0 B).
  3. Reese grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-1 BF).
  4. Sullivan flied out to rf down the rf line (2-2 KBBK).

5th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Kaufer singled to center field (2-2 KKBFBFF).
  2. MSU: mound visit (1).
  3. Kaczmar homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-0 BB); Kaufer scored.
  4. Hall struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 KBKBS).
  5. Jackson homered down the lf line, RBI (3-1 BKBB).
  6. Hungate to p for Siary.
  7. MSU is challenging the call of safe at 1st.
  8. Review: callis overturned to out.
  9. Petry grounded out to 3b (1-1 KB).
  10. Hollins grounded out to p (1-2 SBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Hines doubled to right center (0-0).
  2. Chance grounded out to c, SAC, bunt (0-0); Hines advanced to third.
  3. Stevens singled up the middle, RBI (1-1 BF); Hines scored.
  4. Stevens out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
  5. Sanders grounded out to 1b unassisted (3-1 BKBB).

6th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Carrion lined out to 1b (0-0).
  2. Woita walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  3. Scobey struck out swinging (2-2 BFBFS).
  4. Kaufer struck out looking (1-2 BSFK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Marlatt to p for Parks.
  2. Powell grounded out to 3b (0-0).
  3. Cupp homered to left field, RBI (1-0 B).
  4. Stallman pinch hit for Frei.
  5. Stallman doubled to center field, out at third cf to ss to 3b (2-2 BSKB).
  6. Palmer to p for Marlatt.
  7. Reese homered to center field, RBI (3-2 BKFFBFBFF).
  8. Sullivan popped up to 1b (2-2 BBKF).

7th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Stallman to lf.
  2. Kaczmar grounded out to p, bunt (0-0).
  3. Hall reached on a throwing error by ss (0-0).
  4. Jackson struck out swinging (3-2 BBKKBS); Hall stole second.
  5. Petry popped up to 2b (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Hines walked (3-2 KBBSBFB).
  2. Chance flied out to cf (0-0); Hines advanced to second.
  3. Stevens walked (3-2 BKBKBFB); Hines advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  4. Sanders flied out to lf, SF, RBI (2-1 FBB); Stevens advanced to second; Hines scored.
  5. Powell grounded out to 2b (1-1 KB).

8th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Hollins grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  2. Carrion struck out swinging (2-2 BBKSS).
  3. Woita grounded out to 2b (0-2 KK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Russell to p for Palmer.
  2. Cupp popped up to 2b (0-0).
  3. Stallman homered to center field, RBI (3-1 BBKB).
  4. Reese struck out looking (2-2 BKFBK).
  5. Sullivan grounded out to ss (3-2 BBBKK).

9th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Tippett pinch hit for Scobey.
  2. Tippett flied out to lf down the lf line (1-2 SBS).
  3. Kaufer grounded out to ss (0-0).
  4. Kaczmar grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-1 BBS).