MSU Baseball Stats

W 6-0 vs South Carolina

April 6, 2025 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 9,943 · 65°, cloudy, WNW 2 mph · Conference

South Carolina

19-14, 2-10 SEC

0

Mississippi State

19-13, 3-9 SEC

6

FinalMSU win

Game 3 of 3 · Mississippi State won the series 2-1

W: Karson Ligon (3-4)·L: Brandon Stone·SV: Stone Simmons (2)

Team123456789RHE
South Carolina000000000020
Mississippi State0005100006110

South Carolina hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Nathan HallCF401000001000
Blake JacksonLF301010011000
Ethan PetryRF300000002000
Jordan Carrion2B300000000000
Beau Hollins1B300000001000
Kennedy JonesDH300000003000
KJ Scobey3B300000000000
Max KauferC300000003000
Henry KaczmarSS100000001100
 Will TippettSS100000001000
Totals27020100113100

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Reed Stallman300100001000
Ace Reese400000001000
Noah Sullivan423100100000
Hunter Hines411010002000
Bryce Chance412120001000
Nolan Stevens400100001000
Gatlin Sanders412110001000
Joe Powell411000001000
Dylan Cupp302100000000
Totals34611640108000

South Carolina: LOB: 2. 2B: Jackson. HBP: Kaczmar.

Mississippi State: DP: 1. LOB: 5. 2B: Hines (9), Chance 2 (8), Sanders (3). HR: Sullivan (7). SF: Stallman.

South Carolina pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Brandon StoneL3.1855011057
Matthew Becker4.2311070076
Totals8.011660810133

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Karson LigonW6.010018017449
Stone SimmonsSV3.010005003322
Totals9.02001130110771

South Carolina: WP: Stone, Becker.

Mississippi State: HB: Ligon.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 4thMississippi StateSullivan homered to left field, RBI (0-1 K).SC 0, MSU 1
Bottom 4thMississippi StateStevens grounded out to ss, RBI (0-1 K); Chance advanced to third; Hines scored.SC 0, MSU 2
Bottom 4thMississippi StateSanders singled to center field, RBI (2-2 BFBF); Chance scored.SC 0, MSU 3
Bottom 4thMississippi StateCupp singled up the middle, RBI (1-2 KBSF); Powell advanced to third; Sanders scored.SC 0, MSU 4
Bottom 4thMississippi StateStallman flied out to cf, SF, RBI (3-1 BBKB); Powell scored.SC 0, MSU 5
Bottom 5thMississippi StateChance doubled down the lf line, RBI (1-1 BK); Sullivan scored.SC 0, MSU 6

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Hall singled through the left side (0-0).
  2. Jackson popped up to 3b (2-2 FBBF).
  3. Petry struck out swinging (2-2 SBFBFS).
  4. Carrion reached on a fielder's choice to third base (0-0); Hall out at second 3b to 2b.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman out at first p to 3b to 1b (2-2 BSBF).
  2. Reese grounded out to 2b (0-1 F).
  3. Sullivan singled through the left side (0-0).
  4. Sullivan advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  5. Hines out at first 1b to p (2-2 BKFB).

2nd inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Hollins grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 S).
  2. K. Jones struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
  3. Scobey flied out to lf to left center (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance grounded out to 2b (2-2 KBKB).
  2. Stevens struck out swinging (2-2 BBSKS).
  3. Sanders doubled to center field, ground-rule (0-2 KFF).
  4. Powell grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-1 SBB).

3rd inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Kaufer struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (2-2 KFBBS).
  2. Kaczmar struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  3. Hall grounded out to 2b (1-2 FBSF).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Cupp lined out to lf (0-2 KK).
  2. Stallman fouled out to c (1-0 B).
  3. Reese flied out to rf (0-0).

4th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Jackson walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  2. Petry grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (1-0 B); Jackson out on the play.
  3. Carrion grounded out to p (1-2 KFFB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan homered to left field, RBI (0-1 K).
  2. Hines doubled to left center (1-1 KB).
  3. Chance doubled to center field (1-0 B); Hines advanced to third.
  4. SC: mound visit (1).
  5. Stevens grounded out to ss, RBI (0-1 K); Chance advanced to third; Hines scored.
  6. Sanders singled to center field, RBI (2-2 BFBF); Chance scored.
  7. SC: mound visit (2).
  8. Powell singled to center field (0-0); Sanders advanced to second.
  9. Cupp singled up the middle, RBI (1-2 KBSF); Powell advanced to third; Sanders scored.
  10. Becker to p for B. Stone.
  11. Stallman flied out to cf, SF, RBI (3-1 BBKB); Powell scored.
  12. Reese reached on a fielder's choice to third base (0-0); Cupp out at second 3b to ss.

5th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Hollins struck out swinging (2-2 BSSBS).
  2. K. Jones struck out swinging (1-2 FBKS).
  3. Scobey flied out to cf (1-1 SB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan singled to right center (1-1 FB).
  2. Hines struck out swinging (2-2 KSBBS).
  3. Chance doubled down the lf line, RBI (1-1 BK); Sullivan scored.
  4. Chance advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  5. Stevens grounded out to 2b (3-2 BSKBB).
  6. Sanders lined out to 3b (0-2 KK).

6th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Kaufer struck out looking (2-2 SBBFK).
  2. Kaczmar hit by pitch (0-1 K).
  3. MSU: mound visit (1).
  4. Hall grounded out to 2b (2-1 BKB); Kaczmar advanced to second.
  5. Jackson struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 BKSFBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Powell struck out swinging (0-2 KFFFS).
  2. Cupp singled through the left side (0-2 FK).
  3. Stallman struck out swinging (3-2 BKBBFS).
  4. SC: mound visit (3).
  5. Reese struck out swinging (3-2 BBKKBS).

7th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Simmons to p for Ligon.
  2. Petry struck out swinging (0-2 SFS).
  3. Carrion flied out to rf (2-2 SBBF).
  4. Hollins grounded out to 3b (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Tippett to ss for Kaczmar.
  2. Sullivan flied out to rf to right center (2-2 BBFS).
  3. Hines struck out looking (2-2 SBBFFK).
  4. Chance struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (1-2 SKBS).

8th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. K. Jones struck out swinging (1-2 BSSS).
  2. Scobey grounded out to 3b (0-0).
  3. Kaufer struck out looking (1-2 BFKK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stevens grounded out to 2b (3-2 BFBKB).
  2. Sanders struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (0-2 KKS).
  3. Powell flied out to cf to left center (3-2 BFBBK).

9th inning

Top: South Carolina

  1. Tippett struck out swinging (2-2 KSBBS).
  2. Hall struck out swinging, grounded out to c unassisted (2-2 SBBFS).
  3. SC is challenging the call of out at 2nd.
  4. Review: call stands, runner is out.
  5. Jackson doubled to center field, out at second cf to ss (3-1 BKBB).