MSU Baseball Stats

W 4-1 vs Ole Miss

May 9, 2025 (Game 2) · Starkville, MS · Attendance 14,468 · 69°, partly cloudy, NNE 3 mph · Conference

Ole Miss

34-16, 14-12 SEC

1

Mississippi State

30-20, 11-15 SEC

4

FinalMSU win

Game 2 of 3 · Series tied 1-1

W: Evan Siary (2-1)·L: Riley Maddox

Team123456789RHE
Ole Miss000000001171
Mississippi State020000020470

Ole Miss hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Mitchell SanfordLF402000002000
Luke Hill3B300000001100
Isaac HumphreyCF400000001000
Austin FawleyC310000013000
Will Furniss1B401000002000
Judd Utermark2B402010001000
Ryan MoermanRF300100002000
Hayden FedericoDH401000002000
Luke ChengSS201000001000
 Campbell SmithwickPH100000001000
 Owen PainoSS000000000000
Totals32171100116100

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei400000000000
 Michael O'Brien010000000000
Sawyer Reeves200000011000
Ace Reese401010001000
Noah Sullivan321000012000
Hunter Hines412110000000
Bryce Chance402200001010
Reed Stallman200000011000
 Ross Highfill100000001000
Joe Powell301100000000
Gatlin Sanders300000002000
Totals3047420039010

Ole Miss: E: Paino. DP: 1. LOB: 7. 2B: Utermark. SF: Moerman. HBP: Hill.

Mississippi State: DP: 1. LOB: 6. 2B: Reese (14), Hines (13). SB: Chance (10). SH: Reeves.

Ole Miss pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Riley MaddoxL6.1422280097
Hudson Calhoun0.2100000011
Walker Hooks0.201000008
Alex Canney0.1210110018
Totals8.07423900134

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Evan SiaryW8.0600015019876
Ben Davis1.011111002313
Totals9.07111160112189

Mississippi State: HB: Siary.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateChance singled to center field, RBI (0-1 F); Hines advanced to third; Sullivan scored.OM 0, MSU 1
Bottom 2ndMississippi StatePowell grounded out to ss, RBI (0-0); Chance advanced to second; Hines scored.OM 0, MSU 2
Bottom 8thMississippi StateHines singled to right field, RBI (0-2 SK); Sullivan advanced to second; O'Brien scored, unearned.OM 0, MSU 3
Bottom 8thMississippi StateChance singled to right field, RBI (3-1 KBBB); Hines advanced to third; Sullivan scored, unearned.OM 0, MSU 4
Top 9thOle MissR. Moerman flied out to cf, SF, RBI (0-0); A. Fawley scored.OM 1, MSU 4

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. M. Sanford singled up the middle (1-1 BF).
  2. L. Hill grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b; M. Sanford out on the play.
  3. I. Humphrey struck out swinging (1-2 KBSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei grounded out to 3b (2-2 KBBFF).
  2. Reeves struck out swinging (2-2 BFBFS).
  3. Reese struck out swinging (2-2 BSKFBFS).

2nd inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. A. Fawley struck out swinging (1-2 KBSS).
  2. W. Furniss grounded out to ss (1-1 KB).
  3. J. Utermark doubled to right center (2-0 BB).
  4. R. Moerman struck out swinging (2-2 KBBSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan singled through the left side (1-0 B).
  2. Hines doubled to right center (0-0); Sullivan advanced to third.
  3. Chance singled to center field, RBI (0-1 F); Hines advanced to third; Sullivan scored.
  4. Stallman struck out looking (0-2 KFK).
  5. Powell grounded out to ss, RBI (0-0); Chance advanced to second; Hines scored.
  6. Sanders struck out swinging (1-2 FBKFFS).

3rd inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. H. Federico struck out swinging (1-2 BKKFS).
  2. L. Cheng singled to right field (1-2 KKB).
  3. M. Sanford struck out swinging (1-2 SBSS).
  4. L. Hill struck out swinging (0-2 SFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei lined out to ss (0-0).
  2. Reeves grounded out to 3b (2-0 BB).
  3. Reese doubled down the rf line (2-2 KKFBFFB).
  4. Sullivan struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 BKSBFFS).

4th inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. I. Humphrey grounded out to p, bunt (0-0).
  2. A. Fawley struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).
  3. W. Furniss struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Hines popped up to ss (1-1 BS).
  2. Chance struck out swinging (1-2 KSFBS).
  3. Stallman flied out to cf (0-0).

5th inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. J. Utermark struck out swinging (0-2 SFFFS).
  2. R. Moerman struck out looking (1-2 FFBK).
  3. H. Federico singled to center field (1-2 FFB).
  4. L. Cheng struck out looking (0-2 FFK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Powell flied out to rf (1-2 BKF).
  2. Sanders struck out swinging (2-2 BSBFS).
  3. Frei grounded out to 2b (1-2 KBF).

6th inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. M. Sanford struck out swinging (1-2 SBKS).
  2. L. Hill grounded out to ss (0-0).
  3. I. Humphrey fouled out to c (1-2 BSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  2. Reese reached on a fielder's choice to first base (1-0 B); Reeves out at second 1b to ss.
  3. Sullivan struck out swinging (2-2 BKBFS).
  4. Hines lined out to 2b (0-1 K).

7th inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. A. Fawley struck out swinging (1-2 SSBS).
  2. W. Furniss struck out looking (0-2 KFFK).
  3. J. Utermark singled through the right side (1-1 FB).
  4. R. Moerman flied out to cf (2-2 KFBBF).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance flied out to cf (2-2 BBKF).
  2. Stallman walked (3-0 BBBB).
  3. H. Calhoun to p for R. Maddox.
  4. Highfill pinch ran for Stallman.
  5. Powell singled through the right side (2-2 BKKBF); Highfill advanced to third.
  6. OM: mound visit (1).
  7. Sanders grounded into double play ss to 1b (2-2 BSKB); Powell out on the play.

8th inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. Highfill to rf.
  2. H. Federico popped up to ss (0-0).
  3. C. Smithwick pinch hit for L. Cheng.
  4. C. Smithwick struck out swinging (0-2 KSFS).
  5. M. Sanford singled to center field (1-0 B).
  6. L. Hill hit by pitch (0-1 S); M. Sanford advanced to second.
  7. MSU: mound visit (1).
  8. I. Humphrey popped up to ss to left center (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. O. Paino to ss for C. Smithwick.
  2. W. Hooks to p for H. Calhoun.
  3. Frei reached on a throwing error by ss (2-2 BBFF).
  4. OM is challenging the call of safe at 1st.
  5. Review: call is overturned to out; OM wins challenge.
  6. Reeves grounded out to p, SAC, bunt (0-0); Frei advanced to second.
  7. OM: mound visit (2).
  8. Reese flied out to cf (1-0 B); Frei advanced to third.
  9. OM: mound visit (3).
  10. A. Canney to p for W. Hooks.
  11. O'Brien pinch ran for Frei.
  12. Sullivan walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  13. Hines singled to right field, RBI (0-2 SK); Sullivan advanced to second; O'Brien scored, unearned.
  14. OM: mound visit (4).
  15. Chance singled to right field, RBI (3-1 KBBB); Hines advanced to third; Sullivan scored, unearned.
  16. Chance stole second.
  17. Highfill struck out swinging (2-2 SSBBS).

9th inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. O'Brien to cf.
  2. Chance to lf.
  3. Davis to p for Siary.
  4. A. Fawley walked (3-2 SSBBBB).
  5. W. Furniss singled to shortstop (2-2 KBBS); A. Fawley advanced to second.
  6. MSU: mound visit (2).
  7. J. Utermark flied out to rf (1-1 BS); A. Fawley advanced to third.
  8. R. Moerman flied out to cf, SF, RBI (0-0); A. Fawley scored.
  9. H. Federico struck out looking (3-2 BSFBBFFK).