MSU Baseball Stats

L 4-10 vs Ole Miss

May 9, 2025 (Game 1) · Starkville, MS · Attendance 14,468 · 75°, cloudy, NNE 4 mph · Conference

Ole Miss

34-15, 14-11 SEC

10

Mississippi State

29-20, 10-15 SEC

4

FinalMSU loss

Game 1 of 3 · Ole Miss leads the series 1-0

W: Hunter Elliott·L: Pico Kohn (5-3)

Team123456789RHE
Ole Miss2000510201090
Mississippi State100100020462

Ole Miss hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Mitchell SanfordLF220000030000
Luke Hill3B502100003000
Judd Utermark2B411300111000
Austin FawleyC511200102000
Collin ReuterDH311100100000
 Campbell SmithwickPH/DH201000001001
Will Furniss1B310000022000
Ryan MoermanRF522110102000
Isaac HumphreyCF411010000000
Luke ChengSS310100001000
Totals361099204612001

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei512100101000
Sawyer Reeves511010001000
Ace Reese411100100000
Noah Sullivan401100002000
Hunter Hines210000011100
Bryce Chance401101001000
Joe Powell200000021000
Ross Highfill100000010100
 Reed Stallman100000001000
Gatlin Sanders400000001000
Totals3246411249200

Ole Miss: LOB: 6. 2B: Moerman, Humphrey. HR: Utermark, Fawley, Reuter, Moerman. CS: Smithwick. SH: Cheng.

Mississippi State: E: Reese 2. DP: 1. LOB: 7. 2B: Reeves (9). 3B: Chance (1). HR: Frei (7), Reese (17). HBP: Hines, Highfill.

Ole Miss pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Hunter ElliottW5.23223711114
Mason Morris2.0322111136
Will McCausland1.1000010015
Totals9.06444922165

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Pico KohnL5.068637409261
Stone Simmons2.212222004025
Kevin Mannell1.120013002515
Totals9.0910861240157101

Ole Miss: HB: Elliott, Morris.

Mississippi State: WP: Kohn.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 1stOle MissA. Fawley homered down the rf line, 2 RBI (3-2 BBKFFB); M. Sanford scored.OM 2, MSU 0
Bottom 1stMississippi StateReese homered to left field, RBI (2-1 BBK).OM 2, MSU 1
Bottom 4thMississippi StateChance tripled to right field, RBI (1-1 FB); Hines scored.OM 2, MSU 2
Top 5thOle MissL. Cheng reached on a throwing error by 3b, SAC, bunt (0-0); I. Humphrey advanced to third, scored on the error.OM 3, MSU 2
Top 5thOle MissJ. Utermark homered down the lf line, 3 RBI (0-0); M. Sanford scored; L. Cheng scored, unearned.OM 6, MSU 2
Top 5thOle MissC. Reuter homered to center field, RBI, unearned (2-2 BFFB).OM 7, MSU 2
Top 6thOle MissR. Moerman homered to left field, RBI (0-1 F).OM 8, MSU 2
Top 8thOle MissL. Cheng grounded out to ss, RBI (1-1 BK); R. Moerman advanced to third; W. Furniss scored.OM 9, MSU 2
Top 8thOle MissL. Hill singled up the middle, RBI (1-1 BS); M. Sanford advanced to second; R. Moerman scored.OM 10, MSU 2
Bottom 8thMississippi StateFrei homered to right field, RBI (2-0 BB).OM 10, MSU 3
Bottom 8thMississippi StateSullivan singled to left center, RBI (2-1 BKB); Reeves scored.OM 10, MSU 4

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. M. Sanford walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  2. MSU: mound visit (1).
  3. L. Hill struck out looking (1-2 FFBK).
  4. J. Utermark flied out to cf (1-1 BS).
  5. A. Fawley homered down the rf line, 2 RBI (3-2 BBKFFB); M. Sanford scored.
  6. C. Reuter grounded out to 3b (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei grounded out to 3b (0-0).
  2. Reeves flied out to lf down the lf line (3-2 BBKSBF).
  3. Reese homered to left field, RBI (2-1 BBK).
  4. Sullivan flied out to cf (3-2 KBBBSF).

2nd inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. W. Furniss grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 K).
  2. R. Moerman flied out to cf to right center (0-2 KS).
  3. I. Humphrey grounded out to ss (1-2 SKB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Hines grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).
  2. Chance grounded out to 2b (2-2 BBSKF).
  3. Powell struck out swinging (3-2 BKSBFFBS).

3rd inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. L. Cheng struck out swinging (2-2 KBKFBS).
  2. M. Sanford lined out to rf (0-1 S).
  3. L. Hill singled through the left side (1-1 FB).
  4. J. Utermark struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Highfill walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  2. Highfill out at first p to 1b, picked off.
  3. Sanders struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).
  4. Frei singled through the right side (0-1 K).
  5. Reeves grounded out to ss (3-2 BBSBKF).

4th inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. A. Fawley struck out swinging (2-2 BKSBS).
  2. C. Reuter flied out to rf (0-0).
  3. W. Furniss walked (3-1 BSBBB).
  4. Delay due to condition with home plate umpire beginning at 5:00pm.
  5. Game restarts at 5:19 after a 19 minute delay.
  6. R. Moerman struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese popped up to p (3-2 BKBKBF).
  2. Sullivan struck out swinging (0-2 FKFS).
  3. Hines walked (3-2 BBSBKB).
  4. Chance tripled to right field, RBI (1-1 FB); Hines scored.
  5. Powell walked (3-2 BSBBSB).
  6. OM: mound visit (1).
  7. Highfill hit by pitch (1-0 B); Powell advanced to second.
  8. Sanders lined out to cf (3-1 KBBB).

5th inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. I. Humphrey doubled to right center (2-2 BBFFF).
  2. L. Cheng reached on a throwing error by 3b, SAC, bunt (0-0); I. Humphrey advanced to third, scored on the error.
  3. L. Cheng advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  4. M. Sanford walked (3-1 SBBBB).
  5. MSU: mound visit (2).
  6. L. Hill struck out looking (1-2 KSBK).
  7. MSU is challenging the call of a fair HR.
  8. Review: call stands; MSU loses challenge.
  9. J. Utermark homered down the lf line, 3 RBI (0-0); M. Sanford scored; L. Cheng scored, unearned.
  10. A. Fawley fouled out to 1b (0-2 SKF).
  11. C. Reuter homered to center field, RBI, unearned (2-2 BFFB).
  12. W. Furniss struck out looking (3-2 BBFFFBK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei struck out swinging (3-2 BKFBBS).
  2. Reeves struck out swinging (2-2 KBBFS).
  3. Reese flied out to cf (1-0 B).

6th inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. R. Moerman homered to left field, RBI (0-1 F).
  2. Simmons to p for Kohn.
  3. I. Humphrey lined out to cf (0-0).
  4. L. Cheng grounded out to ss (1-2 BKS).
  5. M. Sanford grounded out to p (1-2 SBF).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan struck out looking (2-2 KKBBK).
  2. Hines struck out swinging (3-2 BBKKFFFBFS).
  3. M. Morris to p for H. Elliott.
  4. Chance grounded out to 3b (0-0).

7th inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. L. Hill struck out looking (1-2 KSBK).
  2. J. Utermark reached on a fielding error by 3b, advanced to second on the error (0-1 S).
  3. A. Fawley flied out to rf (0-0); J. Utermark advanced to third.
  4. C. Smithwick pinch hit for C. Reuter.
  5. C. Smithwick struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. C. Smithwick to dh.
  2. Powell grounded out to ss (1-1 SB).
  3. Highfill grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-2 KBS).
  4. Sanders grounded out to 2b (1-1 BK).

8th inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. W. Furniss walked (3-1 SBBBB).
  2. R. Moerman doubled to left field (2-2 FSBB); W. Furniss advanced to third.
  3. MSU: mound visit (3).
  4. I. Humphrey popped up to ss (0-1 K).
  5. L. Cheng grounded out to ss, RBI (1-1 BK); R. Moerman advanced to third; W. Furniss scored.
  6. M. Sanford walked (3-1 BFBBB).
  7. Mannell to p for Simmons.
  8. L. Hill singled up the middle, RBI (1-1 BS); M. Sanford advanced to second; R. Moerman scored.
  9. J. Utermark walked (3-1 BBSBB); L. Hill advanced to second; M. Sanford advanced to third.
  10. MSU: mound visit (4).
  11. A. Fawley struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei homered to right field, RBI (2-0 BB).
  2. Reeves doubled down the 3b line (0-1 K).
  3. Reese flied out to lf down the lf line (0-1 K).
  4. Sullivan singled to left center, RBI (2-1 BKB); Reeves scored.
  5. OM: mound visit (2).
  6. Hines hit by pitch (1-2 KKB); Sullivan advanced to second.
  7. OM: mound visit (3).
  8. Chance struck out looking (2-2 KBKBK).
  9. Powell walked (3-1 BKBBB); Hines advanced to second; Sullivan advanced to third.
  10. Stallman pinch hit for Highfill.
  11. W.McCausland to p for M. Morris.
  12. Stallman struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).

9th inning

Top: Ole Miss

  1. Stallman to rf.
  2. C. Smithwick singled through the right side (1-0 B).
  3. W. Furniss struck out looking, hit into double play c to ss (3-2 KBKBFFBK); C. Smithwick out on the play, caught stealing.
  4. R. Moerman struck out swinging (1-2 FSBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sanders grounded out to ss (1-2 KFB).
  2. Frei grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).
  3. Reeves grounded out to 3b (1-2 KFFB).