MSU Baseball Stats

W 11-2 vs Northeastern

May 30, 2025 · Tallahassee, Fla. · Attendance 4,496 · 77°, partly cloudy · Postseason

Mississippi State

35-21

11

Northeastern

48-10

2

FinalMSU win

W: Ben Davis (4-2)·L: Jones,Will·SV: Ryan McPherson (3)

Team123456789RHE
Mississippi State03400001311131
Northeastern110000000250

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei500000000000
 Michael O'Brien000000000000
Sawyer Reeves211000000000
 Lukas Buckner311000000000
Ace Reese400000012000
Noah Sullivan331200121000
Hunter Hines410100011000
Bryce Chance524110000000
Joe Powell522410100000
Ross Highfill512010003000
Gatlin Sanders402310001000
Totals4011131140248000

Northeastern hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gerety,RyanRF400000000000
Maldonado,CamCF310000011000
Feinberg,HarrisonLF400000001000
Goodman,JackSS302000010000
Musacchia,Carmelo2B401100000000
Brinker,MattDH400000000000
Lane,Alex1B400000001000
Fosberg,WillC311000011000
Doyle,Jack3B301000001000
 Walsh,ChrisPH100000001000
Totals3325100036000

Mississippi State: E: Sanders. LOB: 6. 2B: Chance (14), Powell (6), Highfill (4), Sanders (5). HR: Sullivan (14), Powell (8).

Northeastern: LOB: 7.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Ben DavisW5.052123008754
Ryan McPhersonSV4.000013004130
Totals9.0521360012884

Northeastern pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Jones,WillL2.2677231070
Bowery,Jack5.2644241084
Beauchesne,Jack0.2100010012
Totals9.01311114820166

Mississippi State: WP: Davis.

Northeastern: WP: Beauchesne.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stNortheasternMusacchia singled up the middle, RBI (0-0); J. Goodman advanced to second; Maldonado scored.MSU 0, NU 1
Top 2ndMississippi StatePowell doubled to third base, RBI (1-2 FBF); Chance advanced to third; Sullivan scored.MSU 1, NU 1
Top 2ndMississippi StateSanders singled to right field, 2 RBI (1-1 KB); Powell scored; Chance scored.MSU 3, NU 1
Bottom 2ndNortheasternMaldonado reached on a fielding error by 2b, advanced to second (1-1 BS); Gerety advanced to second on the error, advanced to third; Fosberg scored, unearned.MSU 3, NU 2
Top 3rdMississippi StateHines grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI (0-2 SF); Sullivan advanced to second; Reeves scored.MSU 4, NU 2
Top 3rdMississippi StateChance doubled down the lf line, RBI (0-0); Sullivan scored.MSU 5, NU 2
Top 3rdMississippi StatePowell homered to left field, 2 RBI (2-2 KBBK); Chance scored.MSU 7, NU 2
Top 8thMississippi StateSanders doubled to right center, RBI (0-2 FF); Highfill scored.MSU 8, NU 2
Top 9thMississippi StateSullivan homered to left field, 2 RBI (2-1 BBF); Buckner scored.MSU 10, NU 2
Top 9thMississippi StatePowell grounded out to ss, RBI (2-2 KKBB); Hines scored.MSU 11, NU 2

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Frei lined out to ss (0-1 K).
  2. Reeves grounded out to 2b (0-1 S).
  3. Reese struck out swinging (2-2 BKSFFFBFS).

Bottom: Northeastern

  1. Gerety flied out to lf (2-2 KBFB).
  2. Maldonado walked (3-2 KBBSBB).
  3. Feinberg struck out swinging (1-2 SSBS).
  4. J. Goodman singled to third base (1-0 B); Maldonado advanced to second.
  5. Musacchia singled up the middle, RBI (0-0); J. Goodman advanced to second; Maldonado scored.
  6. Brinker grounded out to 2b (1-1 BF).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan walked (3-1 BFBBB).
  2. Hines struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).
  3. Chance singled to left field (3-1 BFBB); Sullivan advanced to second.
  4. Powell doubled to third base, RBI (1-2 FBF); Chance advanced to third; Sullivan scored.
  5. Highfill struck out swinging (3-2 KKFBFBBFS).
  6. Sanders singled to right field, 2 RBI (1-1 KB); Powell scored; Chance scored.
  7. Frei grounded out to ss (2-2 FBSB).

Bottom: Northeastern

  1. A. Lane grounded out to ss (2-2 BFSB).
  2. Fosberg walked (3-2 KBSBBB).
  3. J. Doyle singled to shortstop (0-1 S); Fosberg advanced to second.
  4. Gerety reached on a fielder's choice to second base (1-1 BK); J. Doyle out at second 2b to ss; Fosberg advanced to third.
  5. Maldonado reached on a fielding error by 2b, advanced to second (1-1 BS); Gerety advanced to second on the error, advanced to third; Fosberg scored, unearned.
  6. Feinberg flied out to rf (2-1 BKB).

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reeves singled to center field (1-2 KKFB).
  2. Reese walked (3-2 BBFBKB); Reeves advanced to second.
  3. Sullivan reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (0-2 FF); Reese out at second ss to 2b; Reeves advanced to third.
  4. Hines grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI (0-2 SF); Sullivan advanced to second; Reeves scored.
  5. Chance doubled down the lf line, RBI (0-0); Sullivan scored.
  6. Powell homered to left field, 2 RBI (2-2 KBBK); Chance scored.
  7. Bowery to p for W. Jones.
  8. Highfill singled to center field (1-0 B).
  9. Sanders struck out looking (0-2 KFK).

Bottom: Northeastern

  1. Buckner to ss for Reeves.
  2. J. Goodman grounded out to ss (3-2 BBKFB).
  3. Musacchia grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).
  4. Brinker flied out to rf (2-2 BBFK).

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Frei flied out to lf (0-0).
  2. Buckner grounded out to 3b (2-0 BB).
  3. Reese grounded out to 3b (2-1 BSB).

Bottom: Northeastern

  1. A. Lane flied out to cf (1-2 SKB).
  2. Fosberg singled through the right side (3-2 SBBKB).
  3. Fosberg advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  4. J. Doyle struck out swinging (1-2 KBSS).
  5. Gerety flied out to cf (1-1 BK).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan struck out looking (0-2 KKK).
  2. Hines grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0).
  3. Chance singled to center field (1-0 B).
  4. Powell flied out to cf (1-0 B).

Bottom: Northeastern

  1. Maldonado struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
  2. Feinberg grounded out to 3b (0-0).
  3. J. Goodman singled through the left side (3-2 BKBFB).
  4. Musacchia grounded out to ss (0-2 FF).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Highfill struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).
  2. Sanders grounded out to 2b (3-2 FBBFB).
  3. Frei grounded out to ss (0-1 F).

Bottom: Northeastern

  1. McPherson to p for Davis.
  2. Brinker grounded out to 3b (0-2 KKF).
  3. A. Lane grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  4. Fosberg grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Buckner grounded out to p (2-1 BKB).
  2. Reese grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0).
  3. Sullivan walked (3-2 BKBSFFFFBB).
  4. Hines grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).

Bottom: Northeastern

  1. J. Doyle fouled out to 2b (0-1 K).
  2. Gerety flied out to lf (1-0 B).
  3. Maldonado grounded out to p (0-1 K).

8th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Chance grounded out to ss (0-2 KK).
  2. Powell flied out to lf (3-2 KBKBBF).
  3. Highfill doubled to left field (0-2 FS).
  4. Sanders doubled to right center, RBI (0-2 FF); Highfill scored.
  5. Frei grounded out to 3b (3-2 SBBFB).

Bottom: Northeastern

  1. Feinberg grounded out to 2b (1-2 KBKF).
  2. J. Goodman walked (3-0 BBBB).
  3. Musacchia flied out to cf (1-2 BFSF).
  4. Brinker out at first p to 2b to 1b (0-0).

9th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Buckner singled to pitcher, bunt (0-0).
  2. Reese struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).
  3. Sullivan homered to left field, 2 RBI (2-1 BBF); Buckner scored.
  4. Hines walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  5. Beauchesne to p for Bowery.
  6. Chance singled to shortstop (2-0 BB); Hines advanced to second.
  7. Chance advanced to second on a wild pitch; Hines advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  8. Powell grounded out to ss, RBI (2-2 KKBB); Hines scored.
  9. Highfill struck out swinging (1-2 FBSS).

Bottom: Northeastern

  1. O'Brien to cf for Frei.
  2. Chance to lf.
  3. A. Lane struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).
  4. Fosberg struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  5. Chr. Walsh pinch hit for J. Doyle.
  6. Chr. Walsh struck out swinging (3-2 KBBBKS).