MSU Baseball Stats

L 3-10 at Florida State

May 31, 2025 · Tallahassee, FL · Attendance 5,463 · 84°, sunny · Postseason

Florida State

40-14

10

Mississippi State

35-22

3

FinalMSU loss

W: Jamie Arnold·L: Pico Kohn (5-4)

Team123456789RHE
Florida State0205000031090
Mississippi State010200000352

Florida State hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gage HarrelsonRF412100022020
Alex LodiseSS411100021000
Max WilliamsCF601100004000
Myles Bailey1B311400131000
Cal Fisher3B511010011000
Drew Faurot2B522300202000
Chase WilliamsLF310000023020
Brody DeLamielleureDH311000011010
 James Hankerson Jr.PH000000010000
 BJ GibsonPR010000000000
Jaxson WestC310000021000
Totals36109101031416050

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei400000002000
Bryce Chance400000002000
Ace Reese400000002000
Noah Sullivan412110101000
Joe Powell310000012000
Hunter Hines413200101000
Ross Highfill300000003000
 Reed Stallman100000000000
Lukas Buckner200000011000
Gatlin Sanders300000002000
Totals32353102216000

Florida State: LOB: 13. 2B: Fisher. HR: Bailey, Faurot 2. SB: Harrelson 2, C. Williams 2, DeLamielleure.

Mississippi State: E: Reese, Kohn. DP: 1. LOB: 4. 2B: Sullivan (16). HR: Sullivan (15), Hines (16).

Florida State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Jamie ArnoldW7.053321320119
Joe Charles2.0000030025
Totals9.053321620144

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Pico KohnL3.267747208352
Charlie Foster2.100034005130
Dane Burns1.00003100219
Jacob Pruitt2.033344105225
Totals9.091010141630207116

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 2ndFlorida StateFAUROT, D. homered to right center, 2 RBI (0-0); FISHER, C. scored.FS 2, MSU 0
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateSullivan homered to left field, RBI (1-0 B).FS 2, MSU 1
Top 4thFlorida StateHARRELSON, G singled to left center, RBI (1-0 B); DELAMIELLEUR advanced to third; WILLIAMS, C. scored.FS 3, MSU 1
Top 4thFlorida StateBAILEY, M. homered to left field, 4 RBI (0-1 K); LODISE, A. scored; HARRELSON, G scored; DELAMIELLEUR scored.FS 7, MSU 1
Bottom 4thMississippi StateHines homered to right center, 2 RBI (0-1 K); Powell scored.FS 7, MSU 3
Top 9thFlorida StateFAUROT, D. homered to center field, RBI (2-0 BB).FS 8, MSU 3
Top 9thFlorida StateLODISE, A. singled to right field, RBI (0-0); WEST, J. advanced to third; GIBSON, BJ scored.FS 9, MSU 3
Top 9thFlorida StateWILLIAMS, M. singled up the middle, RBI (1-1 KB); LODISE, A. advanced to second; WEST, J. scored.FS 10, MSU 3

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Florida State

  1. HARRELSON, G singled through the left side (0-2 KS).
  2. LODISE, A. struck out swinging (1-2 FSBS).
  3. HARRELSON, G advanced to second on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt.
  4. WILLIAMS, M. grounded out to p (0-0); HARRELSON, G advanced to third.
  5. BAILEY, M. grounded out to 2b (0-1 S).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei flied out to cf (0-0).
  2. Chance struck out swinging (3-2 BBKKBS).
  3. Reese struck out swinging (2-2 BBSSS).

2nd inning

Top: Florida State

  1. FISHER, C. doubled to center field, ground-rule (1-1 BS).
  2. FAUROT, D. homered to right center, 2 RBI (0-0); FISHER, C. scored.
  3. WILLIAMS, C. struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).
  4. DELAMIELLEUR singled to right field (0-0).
  5. WEST, J. grounded out to 3b (3-2 KSBBB); DELAMIELLEUR advanced to second.
  6. HARRELSON, G struck out swinging (2-2 BBSKS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan homered to left field, RBI (1-0 B).
  2. Powell struck out swinging (3-2 KBBBKS).
  3. Hines singled to center field (2-2 SBBK).
  4. Highfill struck out looking (1-2 FSBK).
  5. Buckner grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).

3rd inning

Top: Florida State

  1. LODISE, A. flied out to rf (2-2 BBFS).
  2. WILLIAMS, M. struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  3. BAILEY, M. walked (3-2 BSBBSB).
  4. FISHER, C. reached on a fielding error by 3b (0-0); BAILEY, M. advanced to second.
  5. FAUROT, D. struck out swinging (2-2 BBSFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sanders struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
  2. Frei struck out swinging (3-2 BFBFFFBS).
  3. Chance struck out swinging (2-2 BBKKS).

4th inning

Top: Florida State

  1. WILLIAMS, C. walked (3-2 BBKFFBB).
  2. WILLIAMS, C. stole second.
  3. WILLIAMS, C. stole third.
  4. DELAMIELLEUR walked (3-2 BBBKSFFB).
  5. DELAMIELLEUR stole second.
  6. WEST, J. struck out swinging (3-2 KBBBFS).
  7. HARRELSON, G singled to left center, RBI (1-0 B); DELAMIELLEUR advanced to third; WILLIAMS, C. scored.
  8. HARRELSON, G stole second.
  9. LODISE, A. intentionally walked (2-0 BB).
  10. WILLIAMS, M. struck out swinging (1-2 FSBS).
  11. BAILEY, M. homered to left field, 4 RBI (0-1 K); LODISE, A. scored; HARRELSON, G scored; DELAMIELLEUR scored.
  12. Foster to p for Kohn.
  13. FISHER, C. walked (3-2 BBBKKFFFFB).
  14. FAUROT, D. grounded out to 3b (0-1 F).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese flied out to cf (1-0 B).
  2. Sullivan grounded out to ss (2-2 KBBK).
  3. Powell walked (3-2 BKKBBB).
  4. Hines homered to right center, 2 RBI (0-1 K); Powell scored.
  5. Highfill struck out looking (1-2 KSBFK).

5th inning

Top: Florida State

  1. WILLIAMS, C. struck out swinging (1-2 SSBS).
  2. DELAMIELLEUR struck out swinging (2-2 KBSFBS).
  3. WEST, J. out at first 1b to p (2-2 KBBSF).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Buckner struck out swinging (3-2 BBKFBS).
  2. Sanders out at first 1b to p (2-2 BKSB).
  3. Frei grounded out to 3b (0-0).

6th inning

Top: Florida State

  1. HARRELSON, G walked (3-0 BBBB).
  2. LODISE, A. grounded out to 3b (3-2 BFSBBF); HARRELSON, G advanced to second.
  3. FSU challenged out at first; call stands.
  4. HARRELSON, G stole third.
  5. WILLIAMS, M. struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).
  6. BAILEY, M. walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  7. FISHER, C. struck out looking (0-2 FFK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance grounded out to 3b (2-2 SFBFB).
  2. Reese struck out looking (1-2 KFFBK).
  3. Sullivan doubled to right center (1-1 BK).
  4. Powell popped up to ss (2-2 KBBS).

7th inning

Top: Florida State

  1. Burns to p for Foster.
  2. FAUROT, D. struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).
  3. WILLIAMS, C. walked (3-0 BBBB).
  4. DELAMIELLEUR grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (0-0); WILLIAMS, C. out on the play.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Hines singled to second base (1-1 FB).
  2. Highfill struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  3. Buckner walked (3-2 BBKKBB); Hines advanced to second.
  4. Sanders struck out swinging (1-2 BKKS).
  5. Frei struck out swinging (2-2 KFBBS).

8th inning

Top: Florida State

  1. WEST, J. walked (3-2 KBBBKB).
  2. HARRELSON, G walked (3-2 KBBBFFB); WEST, J. advanced to second.
  3. Pruitt to p for Burns.
  4. LODISE, A. walked (3-2 BBFSBB); HARRELSON, G advanced to second; WEST, J. advanced to third.
  5. WILLIAMS, M. struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).
  6. BAILEY, M. struck out swinging (1-2 SFBS).
  7. FISHER, C. flied out to rf (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. CHARLES, J. to p for ARNOLD, J..
  2. Chance flied out to rf (0-2 KF).
  3. Reese grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0).
  4. Sullivan struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (0-2 KSS).

9th inning

Top: Florida State

  1. FAUROT, D. homered to center field, RBI (2-0 BB).
  2. WILLIAMS, C. struck out looking (3-2 BKSFBBK).
  3. HANKERSON, J pinch hit for DELAMIELLEUR.
  4. HANKERSON, J walked (3-0 BBBB).
  5. WEST, J. walked (3-2 KBSBFBB); HANKERSON, J advanced to second.
  6. GIBSON, BJ pinch ran for HANKERSON, J.
  7. HARRELSON, G struck out looking (2-2 BFBFK).
  8. LODISE, A. singled to right field, RBI (0-0); WEST, J. advanced to third; GIBSON, BJ scored.
  9. WILLIAMS, M. singled up the middle, RBI (1-1 KB); LODISE, A. advanced to second; WEST, J. scored.
  10. BAILEY, M. walked (3-1 BBBKB); WILLIAMS, M. advanced to second; LODISE, A. advanced to third.
  11. FISHER, C. flied out to lf (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Powell struck out swinging (3-2 BKBBKFFFS).
  2. Hines struck out swinging (1-2 KBFFS).
  3. Stallman pinch hit for Highfill.
  4. Stallman grounded out to 2b (0-2 KKF).