MSU Baseball Stats

W 3-2 vs Northeastern

June 1, 2025 (Game 1) · Tallahassee, Fla. · Attendance 4,393 · 81°, sunny · Postseason

Northeastern

49-11

2

Mississippi State

36-22

3

FinalMSU win

W: Evan Siary (3-1)·L: Cabral,Aiven·SV: Stone Simmons (3)

Team123456789RHE
Northeastern000010100240
Mississippi State2000100003130

Northeastern hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gerety,RyanRF400000001000
Maldonado,CamCF400000002000
Feinberg,HarrisonLF400000003000
Goodman,JackSS311010012000
Musacchia,Carmelo2B411000000010
Brinker,MattDH300000001100
 Bosland,JustinPR000000000000
Lane,Alex1B301100011000
Bozzo,GregoryC301000001100
 Bentley,CarterPR000000000001
Doyle,Jack3B100100010110
Totals29242100311321

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei423000001000
 Michael O'Brien000000000000
 Steven Spalitta100000000000
 Aaron Downs000000000000
Ace Reese501000000000
Noah Sullivan411000000000
Hunter Hines302210000000
Bryce Chance400100000000
Reed Stallman301000000000
 Nolan Stevens100000000000
Joe Powell302000011000
Lukas Buckner402000000000
Gatlin Sanders301000011000
Totals35313310023000

Northeastern: DP: 1. LOB: 6. 2B: Goodman. SB: Musacchia, Doyle. CS: Bentley. HBP: Brinker, Bozzo, Doyle.

Mississippi State: DP: 1. LOB: 11. 2B: Hines (15). SF: Hines.

Northeastern pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Cabral,AivenL4.0933010065
McGrath,Cooper3.0200210061
Dunham,Brett1.0200010029
Totals8.013332300155

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Evan SiaryW6.032209018354
Nate Williams0.20002001176
Stone SimmonsSV2.110012013719
Totals9.04223110313779

Northeastern: BK: Dunham.

Mississippi State: HB: Siary, Williams, Simmons.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stMississippi StateHines doubled to right field, RBI (1-2 FFB); Sullivan advanced to third; Frei scored.NU 0, MSU 1
Bottom 1stMississippi StateChance grounded out to 3b, RBI (0-2 KS); Hines advanced to third; Sullivan scored.NU 0, MSU 2
Top 5thNortheasternA. Lane singled to center field, RBI (2-1 FBB); Musacchia scored.NU 1, MSU 2
Bottom 5thMississippi StateHines flied out to rf, SF, RBI (0-0); Reese advanced to third; Frei scored.NU 1, MSU 3
Top 7thNortheasternJ. Doyle walked, RBI (3-1 BFBBB); Bozzo advanced to second; A. Lane advanced to third; J. Goodman scored.NU 2, MSU 3

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Northeastern

  1. Gerety flied out to cf (0-1 K).
  2. Maldonado flied out to cf (2-1 KBB).
  3. Feinberg struck out looking (3-2 BKBBSK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei singled up the middle (0-0).
  2. Reese lined out to ss (0-0).
  3. Sullivan singled up the middle (2-0 BB); Frei advanced to third.
  4. Hines doubled to right field, RBI (1-2 FFB); Sullivan advanced to third; Frei scored.
  5. Chance grounded out to 3b, RBI (0-2 KS); Hines advanced to third; Sullivan scored.
  6. MSU challenged safe at first; upheld.
  7. Stallman grounded out to p (1-0 B).

2nd inning

Top: Northeastern

  1. J. Goodman struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  2. Musacchia flied out to rf to right center (1-1 BF).
  3. Brinker flied out to rf (2-1 BBF).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Powell singled to center field (2-0 BB).
  2. Buckner grounded into double play ss to 1b (1-2 BKF); Powell out on the play.
  3. Sanders singled to second base (0-0).
  4. Frei singled through the right side (0-0); Sanders advanced to third.
  5. Reese flied out to cf (1-2 FFB).

3rd inning

Top: Northeastern

  1. A. Lane struck out swinging (1-2 KSFBS).
  2. Bozzo grounded out to 3b (2-2 BKSB).
  3. J. Doyle flied out to cf to right center (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan grounded out to 2b (0-2 KKFFF).
  2. Hines out at first 1b to p (1-1 BF).
  3. Chance grounded out to 3b (1-1 FB).

4th inning

Top: Northeastern

  1. Gerety flied out to cf (0-0).
  2. Maldonado grounded out to p (3-2 KBBKBF).
  3. Feinberg struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman singled to right field (2-2 BKBF).
  2. Powell struck out swinging (2-2 KFFBBS).
  3. Buckner lined out to ss (3-2 BBFFFB).
  4. Sanders flied out to rf to right center (1-2 BSS).

5th inning

Top: Northeastern

  1. J. Goodman struck out looking (2-2 KBSBK).
  2. Musacchia singled to left field (0-0).
  3. Musacchia stole second.
  4. Runner picked off at second base; NU challenges and call overturned.
  5. Brinker struck out swinging (2-2 KBKBS).
  6. A. Lane singled to center field, RBI (2-1 FBB); Musacchia scored.
  7. Bozzo struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei singled to right field (0-1 F).
  2. Reese singled to third base, advanced to second on the throw (1-0 B); Frei advanced to third.
  3. McGrath to p for Cabral.
  4. Sullivan fouled out to 3b (3-2 SBBBSF).
  5. Hines flied out to rf, SF, RBI (0-0); Reese advanced to third; Frei scored.
  6. Chance lined out to p (0-1 S).

6th inning

Top: Northeastern

  1. J. Doyle hit by pitch (0-0).
  2. Gerety popped up to 3b (1-2 KKB).
  3. Maldonado struck out looking (3-2 FBBBKK); J. Doyle stole second.
  4. Feinberg struck out swinging (3-2 BBBKFFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman flied out to rf (3-2 KBFFBB).
  2. Powell walked (3-1 FBBBB).
  3. Buckner singled to third base (0-2 SFFF); Powell advanced to second.
  4. Sanders walked (3-2 BKBFBB); Buckner advanced to second; Powell advanced to third.
  5. Frei struck out swinging (2-2 BFFFBS).
  6. Reese grounded out to 2b (2-2 BKFB).

7th inning

Top: Northeastern

  1. O'Brien to cf for Frei.
  2. Chance to lf.
  3. Stevens to rf for Stallman.
  4. J. Goodman doubled down the lf line (0-1 F).
  5. Williams to p for Siary.
  6. Musacchia flied out to rf down the rf line (1-0 B).
  7. Brinker popped up to ss (0-1 K).
  8. A. Lane walked (3-0 BBBB).
  9. Bozzo hit by pitch (1-2 KBS); A. Lane advanced to second; J. Goodman advanced to third.
  10. J. Doyle walked, RBI (3-1 BFBBB); Bozzo advanced to second; A. Lane advanced to third; J. Goodman scored.
  11. Simmons to p for Williams.
  12. Gerety struck out looking (0-2 KSK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan popped up to 2b (2-2 BFKB).
  2. Hines singled to third base (1-2 SSB).
  3. Chance flied out to rf (1-2 KSBF).
  4. Stevens reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-1 BS); Hines out at second ss unassisted.

8th inning

Top: Northeastern

  1. Maldonado struck out looking (3-2 BSBSBK).
  2. Feinberg flied out to cf (2-1 BKB).
  3. J. Goodman walked (3-2 KFFBBBB).
  4. Musacchia grounded out to 2b (1-2 BFF).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. B. Dunham to p for McGrath.
  2. Powell singled through the left side (3-2 FBBSB).
  3. Powell advanced to second on a balk.
  4. Buckner singled to right field (1-2 BFKFF); Powell advanced to third.
  5. Northeastern head coach ejected.
  6. No play.
  7. Sanders struck out swinging (3-2 BFBBFS).
  8. Spalitta pinch hit for O'Brien.
  9. Spalitta flied out to cf (0-2 FFFF).
  10. Reese flied out to rf (2-2 KSBFB).

9th inning

Top: Northeastern

  1. Downs to lf for Spalitta.
  2. Chance to cf.
  3. Brinker hit by pitch (0-2 FK).
  4. Bosland pinch ran for Brinker.
  5. A. Lane grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (2-1 BFB); Bosland out on the play.
  6. Bozzo singled to center field (1-0 B).
  7. Bentley pinch ran for Bozzo.
  8. Bentley out at second c to 2b, caught stealing.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. NU challenged out at second base; upheld.