MSU Baseball Stats

L 2-5 at Florida State

June 1, 2025 (Game 2) · Tallahassee, FL · Attendance 5,222 · 85°, mostly cloudy · Postseason

Mississippi State

36-23

2

Florida State

41-14

5

FinalMSU loss

W: Wes Mendes·L: Luke Dotson (1-2)·SV: Joe Charles

Team123456789RHE
Mississippi State100010000251
Florida State0000002305100

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei311100111000
Ace Reese401000002000
Noah Sullivan401000001000
Hunter Hines300000011000
Bryce Chance300000010000
Joe Powell411100103000
Ross Highfill300000002000
Lukas Buckner300000000000
Gatlin Sanders301000002000
Totals30252002312000

Florida State hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gage HarrelsonRF311000012000
Alex LodiseSS211000021100
Max WilliamsCF401200012000
Myles Bailey1B412110012000
Cal Fisher3B512200100010
Drew Faurot2B500000003000
Chase WilliamsLF402010002110
James Hankerson Jr.DH200000001000
 Brody DeLamielleurePH/DH300000002000
Jaxson WestC211010020000
Totals345105301715220

Mississippi State: E: McPherson. LOB: 4. HR: Frei (8), Powell (9).

Florida State: DP: 2. LOB: 15. 2B: Bailey, C. Williams, West. HR: Fisher. SB: Fisher, C. Williams. SH: Harrelson. HBP: Lodise, C. Williams.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Karson Ligon4.0400570010154
Luke DotsonL3.043217116238
Ryan McPherson1.022211012616
Totals8.0105471512189108

Florida State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Wes MendesW8.05222920105
Joe CharlesSV1.0000130018
Totals9.052231220123

Mississippi State: HB: Dotson, McPherson. BK: Ligon.

Florida State: WP: Charles.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 1stMississippi StateFrei homered to left field, RBI (0-0).MSU 1, FS 0
Top 5thMississippi StatePowell homered to left field, RBI (3-2 BBKFB).MSU 2, FS 0
Bottom 7thFlorida StateFISHER, C. homered to right center, 2 RBI (0-0); BAILEY, M. scored.MSU 2, FS 2
Bottom 8thFlorida StateWILLIAMS, M. singled through the right side, 2 RBI (1-2 FSB); LODISE, A. advanced to second; HARRELSON, G scored; WEST, J. scored, unearned.MSU 2, FS 4
Bottom 8thFlorida StateBAILEY, M. singled up the middle, RBI (0-0); WILLIAMS, M. advanced to second; LODISE, A. scored.MSU 2, FS 5

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Frei homered to left field, RBI (0-0).
  2. Reese singled up the middle (0-1 F).
  3. Sullivan grounded into double play 2b to 1b (0-1 K); Reese out on the play.
  4. Hines grounded out to 3b (0-0).

Bottom: Florida State

  1. HARRELSON, G struck out swinging (3-2 BBBKSS).
  2. LODISE, A. walked (3-2 SBBSFBB).
  3. WILLIAMS, M. struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).
  4. BAILEY, M. struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Chance lined out to ss (1-2 KSFB).
  2. Powell struck out swinging (2-2 FBFBS).
  3. Highfill struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).

Bottom: Florida State

  1. FISHER, C. grounded out to 3b (2-2 BBFSFF).
  2. FAUROT, D. grounded out to 2b (1-1 BK).
  3. WILLIAMS, C. doubled to right center (0-0).
  4. WILLIAMS, C. advanced to third on a balk.
  5. HANKERSON, J struck out swinging (2-2 BKKBS).

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Florida State head coach ejected.
  2. Buckner grounded out to 2b (0-2 FK).
  3. Sanders struck out swinging (2-2 KSBBFS).
  4. Frei grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).

Bottom: Florida State

  1. WEST, J. grounded out to 1b unassisted (3-2 BBFBF).
  2. HARRELSON, G singled through the left side (2-0 BB).
  3. LODISE, A. singled through the left side (1-2 SBSF); HARRELSON, G advanced to second.
  4. WILLIAMS, M. struck out swinging (2-2 BSFBS).
  5. BAILEY, M. walked (3-1 FBBBB); LODISE, A. advanced to second; HARRELSON, G advanced to third.
  6. FISHER, C. grounded out to 2b (3-2 BKFBFFFFB).

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reese struck out swinging (1-2 FFBS).
  2. Sullivan singled through the left side (2-1 BKB).
  3. Hines grounded into double play ss to 3b to 1b (0-0); Sullivan out on the play.

Bottom: Florida State

  1. FAUROT, D. struck out swinging (3-2 BKKBFBS).
  2. WILLIAMS, C. singled to center field (2-2 KSBB).
  3. WILLIAMS, C. stole second.
  4. HANKERSON, J grounded out to ss (1-0 B); WILLIAMS, C. advanced to third.
  5. WEST, J. walked (3-0 BBBB).
  6. HARRELSON, G walked (3-0 BBBB); WEST, J. advanced to second.
  7. LODISE, A. struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Chance flied out to rf (0-0).
  2. Powell homered to left field, RBI (3-2 BBKFB).
  3. Highfill grounded out to 3b (1-2 KFB).
  4. Buckner grounded out to 2b (0-0).

Bottom: Florida State

  1. WILLIAMS, M. walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  2. Dotson to p for Ligon.
  3. BAILEY, M. struck out looking (2-2 KBBSK).
  4. FISHER, C. singled to center field (2-2 BFFB); WILLIAMS, M. advanced to second.
  5. FAUROT, D. struck out swinging (3-2 SBBFBFS).
  6. WILLIAMS, C. struck out swinging (2-2 BKKBS).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sanders singled to right field (1-1 BK).
  2. Frei struck out swinging (3-2 BKBBKS).
  3. Reese struck out swinging (1-2 KBFFS).
  4. Sullivan flied out to rf (3-2 BBBKKF).

Bottom: Florida State

  1. DELAMIELLEUR pinch hit for HANKERSON, J.
  2. DELAMIELLEUR grounded out to ss (1-0 B).
  3. WEST, J. doubled down the lf line (1-2 BFK).
  4. HARRELSON, G struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).
  5. LODISE, A. hit by pitch (1-2 BFS).
  6. WILLIAMS, M. grounded out to ss (0-2 FK).

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Hines walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  2. Chance reached on a fielder's choice to third base, bunt (0-0); Hines out at second 3b to ss.
  3. Powell struck out looking (1-2 BKSK).
  4. Highfill struck out swinging (1-2 FFBS).

Bottom: Florida State

  1. BAILEY, M. doubled to left center (2-2 BFBF).
  2. FISHER, C. homered to right center, 2 RBI (0-0); BAILEY, M. scored.
  3. FAUROT, D. struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).
  4. WILLIAMS, C. struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS).
  5. DELAMIELLEUR to dh.
  6. DELAMIELLEUR struck out swinging (2-2 KBBFS).

8th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Buckner grounded out to p (3-2 KFBFFBB).
  2. Sanders struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).
  3. Frei walked (3-1 BBSBB).
  4. Reese flied out to cf to right center (1-0 B).

Bottom: Florida State

  1. WEST, J. walked (3-0 BBBB).
  2. McPherson to p for Dotson.
  3. HARRELSON, G reached on a throwing error by p, SAC, bunt (1-0 B); WEST, J. advanced to second.
  4. LODISE, A. walked (3-2 BBKSBB); HARRELSON, G advanced to second; WEST, J. advanced to third.
  5. WILLIAMS, M. singled through the right side, 2 RBI (1-2 FSB); LODISE, A. advanced to second; HARRELSON, G scored; WEST, J. scored, unearned.
  6. BAILEY, M. singled up the middle, RBI (0-0); WILLIAMS, M. advanced to second; LODISE, A. scored.
  7. FISHER, C. reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-2 BSS); BAILEY, M. out at second ss to 2b; WILLIAMS, M. advanced to third.
  8. MSU challenges for obstruction at second base; no obs. upheld.
  9. FAUROT, D. lined out to lf (0-0).
  10. FISHER, C. stole second.
  11. WILLIAMS, C. hit by pitch (2-2 SBFB).
  12. DELAMIELLEUR struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).

9th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. CHARLES, J. to p for MENDES, W..
  2. Sullivan struck out looking (1-2 KSBK).
  3. 18 Sullivan ejected for MSU.
  4. Hines struck out looking (0-2 SSFK).
  5. MSU assistant coach ejected.
  6. Chance walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  7. Chance advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  8. Powell struck out swinging (2-2 BBKSS).