MSU Baseball Stats

L 4-5 at Arkansas

March 13, 2026 · Fayetteville, Ark. · Attendance 10,464 · High 60s, sunny, SE 3 mph · Conference

Mississippi State

15-3, 0-1 SEC

4

Arkansas

13-5, 1-0 SEC

5

FinalMSU loss

Game 1 of 3 · Arkansas leads the series 1-0

W: Cole Gibler·L: Maddox Miller (1-2)

Team123456789RHE
Mississippi State0000200024111
Arkansas101011001571

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Aidan Teel403000010001
Ace Reese401100010000
Noah Sullivan400000011000
Reed Stallman300100011000
Gehrig Frei300000012000
 Drew Wyers010000000100
Ryder Woodson511200101000
Andrew Raymond301000000000
 Chone James200000001000
Jacob Parker312000001000
 Vytas Valincius100000000000
Bryce Chance413010000000
Totals36411410157101

Arkansas hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Damian RuizLF411000000000
Camden KozealSS401100001000
Ryder HelfrickC300000012000
Zack StewartDH411200100000
Maika NiuCF400000002000
Carter Rutenbar1B300000002000
 TJ Pompey3B111100100000
Kuhio AloyRF310000002000
 Christian TurnerRF000000000000
Reese Robinett3B/1B301000001000
Nolan Souza2B312110000000
Totals32575102110000

Mississippi State: E: Woodson. LOB: 12. 2B: Chance (6). HR: Woodson (2). CS: Teel. SF: Stallman. HBP: Wyers.

Arkansas: E: Aloy. DP: 1. LOB: 4. 2B: Souza. HR: Stewart, Pompey.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Ryan McPherson6.0543081010468
Jack Gleason1.010002002013
Dane Burns0.2000100072
Braden Booth0.1000000021
Maddox MillerL0.0111001063
Totals8.07541102013987

Arkansas pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Gabe Gaeckle5.2822340090
Cole GiblerW3.1322231153
Totals9.011445711143

Mississippi State: WP: McPherson, Burns. BK: Gleason.

Arkansas: HB: Gibler.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stArkansasStewart out at first 2b to p, RBI (0-1 S); Kozeal advanced to third; Ruiz scored.MSU 0, ARK 1
Bottom 3rdArkansasKozeal grounded out to 2b, RBI (2-1 BBF); Souza scored.MSU 0, ARK 2
Top 5thMississippi StateReese singled to center field, RBI (0-0); Chance advanced to third; Parker scored.MSU 1, ARK 2
Top 5thMississippi StateStallman flied out to cf, SF, RBI (0-0); Chance scored.MSU 2, ARK 2
Bottom 5thArkansasSouza reached on a fielder's choice, RBI (3-2 BBBKK); Robinett out at second ss unassisted; Aloy scored, unearned.MSU 2, ARK 3
Bottom 6thArkansasStewart homered to right field, RBI (3-2 BBSBF).MSU 2, ARK 4
Top 9thMississippi StateWoodson homered to left center, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Wyers scored.MSU 4, ARK 4
Bottom 9thArkansasPompey homered to right center, RBI (3-2 BFBSB).MSU 4, ARK 5

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Teel singled to center field (0-0).
  2. Teel out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
  3. Reese walked (3-2 BBKFBB).
  4. Sullivan reached on a fielding error by rf (0-0); Reese advanced to second on the error.
  5. Stallman struck out looking (2-2 SBBFK).
  6. Frei struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (0-2 KFFFFS).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Ruiz singled to center field (0-1 F).
  2. Kozeal singled to left field (0-2 KF); Ruiz advanced to third.
  3. Helfrick struck out looking (2-2 KBBSK).
  4. Kozeal advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  5. Stewart out at first 2b to p, RBI (0-1 S); Kozeal advanced to third; Ruiz scored.
  6. Niu struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (3-2 BFSBFBS).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson flied out to rf (0-2 KKF).
  2. Raymond grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  3. Parker singled to center field (1-0 B).
  4. Chance popped up to 2b (0-1 K).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Rutenbar grounded out to ss (0-0).
  2. Aloy struck out looking (2-2 BBSSK).
  3. Robinett grounded out to 2b (1-2 BFK).

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Teel singled to center field (1-2 BKS).
  2. Reese grounded into double play ss to 1b (0-2 SKFF); Teel out on the play.
  3. Sullivan fouled out to c (0-0).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Souza doubled down the rf line (1-0 B).
  2. Ruiz grounded out to ss (1-1 BK); Souza advanced to third.
  3. Kozeal grounded out to 2b, RBI (2-1 BBF); Souza scored.
  4. Helfrick lined out to cf (2-1 SBB).

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0).
  2. Frei walked (3-0 BBBB).
  3. Woodson lined out to cf (1-2 KBK).
  4. Raymond grounded out to c (2-2 BKBKF).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Stewart flied out to lf (3-2 BBKBS).
  2. Niu flied out to cf (0-1 F).
  3. Rutenbar struck out looking (1-2 KBSK).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Parker singled to third base (1-0 B).
  2. Chance singled through the right side (1-2 BKF); Parker advanced to second.
  3. Teel out at first 1b to p (1-0 B); Chance advanced to second; Parker advanced to third.
  4. Reese singled to center field, RBI (0-0); Chance advanced to third; Parker scored.
  5. Sullivan walked (3-2 BSBKBFB); Reese advanced to second.
  6. Stallman flied out to cf, SF, RBI (0-0); Chance scored.
  7. Frei popped up to ss (0-2 KK).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Aloy reached on a fielding error by ss (2-2 FBSFB).
  2. Robinett singled to center field (3-2 BBSBS); Aloy advanced to third.
  3. Souza reached on a fielder's choice, RBI (3-2 BBBKK); Robinett out at second ss unassisted; Aloy scored, unearned.
  4. Ruiz flied out to lf (2-2 BKKBF).
  5. Kozeal struck out looking (0-2 FSK).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson struck out swinging (1-2 FKFBS).
  2. Raymond singled to left field (2-2 KBBK).
  3. Parker struck out looking (2-2 BBSKK).
  4. Chance doubled to right field (1-0 B); Raymond advanced to third.
  5. Gibler to p for Gaeckle.
  6. Teel walked (3-1 FBBBB).
  7. Reese flied out to cf (1-0 B).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Helfrick struck out looking (2-2 BFBKK).
  2. Stewart homered to right field, RBI (3-2 BBSBF).
  3. Niu struck out swinging (1-2 SBSS).
  4. Rutenbar struck out swinging (2-2 KSBBFFFS).

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Pompey to 3b for Rutenbar.
  2. Robinett to 1b.
  3. Sullivan grounded out to 2b (2-2 KBBS).
  4. Stallman walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  5. Frei struck out swinging (0-2 SFS).
  6. Woodson grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Gleason to p for McPherson.
  2. Aloy struck out looking (2-2 BBKKK).
  3. Robinett struck out swinging (2-2 KFBFBS).
  4. Souza singled to left field (2-2 SBBF).
  5. Souza advanced to second on a balk.
  6. Ruiz flied out to rf (1-2 KBF).

8th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Turner to rf for Aloy.
  2. James pinch hit for Raymond.
  3. James grounded out to 2b (0-1 F).
  4. Valincius, V pinch hit for Parker.
  5. Valincius, V grounded out to 2b (1-1 BF).
  6. Chance singled to right field (2-2 BKKFB).
  7. Teel singled to right field (1-1 BK); Chance advanced to second.
  8. Reese grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 S).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. James to c.
  2. Valincius, V to rf.
  3. Burns to p for Gleason.
  4. Kozeal grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  5. Helfrick walked (3-0 BBBB).
  6. Helfrick advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  7. Stewart out at first 1b to p (1-0 B); Helfrick advanced to third.
  8. Booth to p for Burns.
  9. Niu grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).

9th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan struck out looking (0-2 KKK).
  2. Stallman lined out to lf (0-1 K).
  3. Wyers pinch hit for Frei.
  4. Wyers hit by pitch (1-2 BKK).
  5. Woodson homered to left center, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Wyers scored.
  6. James struck out swinging (1-2 SBFS).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Wyers to 2b.
  2. Miller to p for Booth.
  3. Pompey homered to right center, RBI (3-2 BFBSB).