MSU Baseball Stats

W 7-2 at Arkansas

March 14, 2026 (Game 1) · Fayetteville, Ark. · Attendance 10,790 · 72°, sunny, N 11 mph · Conference

Mississippi State

16-3, 1-1 SEC

7

Arkansas

13-6, 1-1 SEC

2

FinalMSU win

Game 2 of 3 · Series tied 1-1

W: Tomas Valincius (4-0)·L: Hunter Dietz

Team123456789RHE
Mississippi State003021010780
Arkansas000000020260

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Aidan Teel321000022000
Ace Reese512510100000
Noah Sullivan300000012000
Reed Stallman411000001010
Ryder Woodson311000011000
Vytas Valincius300000002000
 James Nunnallee101000000000
Drew Wyers400000001000
Kevin Milewski301100001000
 Gehrig Frei100000001000
 Andrew Raymond000000000000
Bryce Chance221000020001
Totals32786101611011

Arkansas hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Damian RuizLF300000012000
Camden KozealSS300000011000
Ryder HelfrickC402120000000
Maika NiuCF400000001000
Zack StewartDH400000001000
Kuhio AloyRF401000000010
Reese Robinett1B400000002000
TJ Pompey3B412001002000
Nolan Souza2B311100002000
Totals33262210211010

Mississippi State: LOB: 4. 2B: Reese (11). HR: Reese (6). SB: Stallman (2). CS: Chance.

Arkansas: DP: 2. LOB: 6. 2B: Helfrick 2. 3B: Pompey. SB: Aloy.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Tomas ValinciusW7.0200270010566
Ben Davis2.042204004832
Totals9.06222110015398

Arkansas pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Hunter DietzL4.2455381095
Tate McGuire3.1422220054
Cooper Dossett1.0000110013
Totals9.087761110162

Mississippi State: WP: T. Valincius.

Arkansas: WP: Dietz.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 3rdMississippi StateReese homered to left field, 3 RBI (3-2 BKFFBB); Teel scored; Chance scored.MSU 3, ARK 0
Top 5thMississippi StateReese doubled to right center, 2 RBI (0-0); Teel scored; Chance scored.MSU 5, ARK 0
Top 6thMississippi StateMilewski singled to left field, RBI (0-1 K); Woodson scored.MSU 6, ARK 0
Top 8thMississippi StateWyers grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (1-0 B); Nunnallee out on the play; Woodson advanced to third; Stallman scored.MSU 7, ARK 0
Bottom 8thArkansasSouza singled to left field, RBI (3-1 BBKB); Pompey scored.MSU 7, ARK 1
Bottom 8thArkansasHelfrick doubled to left center, RBI (1-2 BSF); Souza scored.MSU 7, ARK 2

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Teel struck out looking (1-2 BKSK).
  2. Reese flied out to cf (2-1 BKB).
  3. Sullivan struck out looking (3-2 BBBKKFK).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Ruiz struck out looking (2-2 KBBKK).
  2. Kozeal flied out to cf (1-1 BK).
  3. Helfrick doubled to left center (1-2 FBF).
  4. Niu grounded out to p (1-0 B).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman struck out swinging (2-2 BKBKS).
  2. Woodson struck out looking (2-2 KBSBK).
  3. Valincius, V flied out to lf (3-0 BBB).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Stewart struck out swinging (2-2 BSKBS).
  2. Aloy grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  3. Robinett grounded out to ss (0-1 K).

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Wyers popped up to ss (2-1 BKB).
  2. Milewski struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  3. Chance walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  4. Teel walked (3-2 BBKBSFFFFB); Chance advanced to second.
  5. Reese homered to left field, 3 RBI (3-2 BKFFBB); Teel scored; Chance scored.
  6. Sullivan struck out swinging (3-2 BKBKFBS).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Pompey struck out swinging (1-2 SKBS).
  2. Souza struck out swinging (0-2 SKS).
  3. Ruiz grounded out to p (2-1 BFB).

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman flied out to cf (1-1 BK).
  2. Woodson flied out to rf (0-1 K).
  3. Valincius, V struck out looking (1-2 BKKK).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Kozeal walked (3-2 KBFFBBB).
  2. Helfrick lined out to cf (1-1 BK).
  3. Niu grounded out to 3b (0-2 FF); Kozeal advanced to second.
  4. Stewart grounded out to ss (0-1 S).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Wyers struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  2. Milewski grounded out to 3b (2-2 BFSB).
  3. Chance singled to second base (0-2 FK).
  4. Teel singled to right field (1-1 BK); Chance advanced to second.
  5. Reese doubled to right center, 2 RBI (0-0); Teel scored; Chance scored.
  6. Reese advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  7. Sullivan walked (3-2 BSKBBB).
  8. McGuire to p for Dietz.
  9. Sullivan advanced to second.
  10. Stallman grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-2 KKBBFF).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Aloy grounded out to ss (2-1 KBB).
  2. Robinett grounded out to 2b (3-2 KBKBB).
  3. Pompey singled to left center (3-2 BBKFFB).
  4. Souza struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson singled through the right side (1-1 BS).
  2. Valincius, V struck out swinging (1-2 BKFFS).
  3. Wyers grounded out to 2b (0-1 F); Woodson advanced to second.
  4. Milewski singled to left field, RBI (0-1 K); Woodson scored.
  5. Chance grounded out to ss (0-1 K).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Ruiz walked (3-0 BBBB).
  2. Kozeal struck out swinging (1-2 KBSS).
  3. Ruiz advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  4. Helfrick flied out to rf (2-2 KBKBF).
  5. Niu out at first p to 2b to 1b (1-2 BFF).

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Teel walked (3-2 BFBFBB).
  2. Reese grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (1-2 FBKFF); Teel out on the play.
  3. Sullivan fouled out to c (2-1 BKB).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Nunnallee to rf for Valincius, V.
  2. Stewart lined out to 1b (3-2 BBKKBF).
  3. Aloy grounded out to ss (3-2 BKBFFB).
  4. Robinett struck out swinging (2-2 BKFBS).

8th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman singled to right field (0-1 F).
  2. Stallman stole second.
  3. Woodson walked (3-1 BKBBB).
  4. Nunnallee singled to third base, bunt (1-0 B); Woodson advanced to second; Stallman advanced to third.
  5. Wyers grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (1-0 B); Nunnallee out on the play; Woodson advanced to third; Stallman scored.
  6. Frei pinch hit for Milewski.
  7. Frei struck out swinging (2-2 BSBFS).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Raymond to c for Frei.
  2. Davis to p for Valincius, T.
  3. Pompey tripled to right center (3-2 KSBBBF).
  4. Souza singled to left field, RBI (3-1 BBKB); Pompey scored.
  5. Ruiz struck out looking (1-2 KFBK).
  6. Kozeal lined out to cf (0-1 S).
  7. Helfrick doubled to left center, RBI (1-2 BSF); Souza scored.
  8. Niu struck out swinging (1-2 BKSFFS).

9th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Dossett to p for McGuire.
  2. Chance walked (3-1 KBBBB).
  3. Teel struck out swinging (2-2 FBBFS); Chance out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
  4. Reese grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-2 FF).

Bottom: Arkansas

  1. Stewart grounded out to ss (3-2 BBKBF).
  2. Aloy singled to right field (3-2 BBBKF).
  3. Aloy stole second.
  4. Robinett struck out swinging (1-2 KBFFS).
  5. Pompey struck out looking (0-2 KSK).