MSU Baseball Stats

W 4-2 vs Vanderbilt

March 20, 2026 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 14,649 · 77°, clear, SSW 6 mph · Conference

Vanderbilt

13-10, 2-2 SEC

2

Mississippi State

18-4, 2-2 SEC

4

FinalMSU win

Game 1 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 1-0

W: Jack Gleason (2-0)·L: Connor Fennell·SV: Ben Davis (3)

Team123456789RHE
Vanderbilt001000010240
Mississippi State013000000480

Vanderbilt hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Rustan Rigdon2B400000012000
Brodie Johnston3B500000001000
Logan JohnstoneRF300000011000
Braden HolcombCF401010001000
Mike ManciniLF210000021000
Colin BarcziDH200000022000
Chris Maldonado1B312110000100
Korbin ReynoldsC301010000100
Ryker WaiteSS200100010000
Totals2824230078200

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Aidan Teel401000002000
Ace Reese400000002000
Noah Sullivan312000010000
Reed Stallman401000000000
Gehrig Frei310000010000
 Drew Wyers000000000000
Ryder Woodson411300100000
Jacob Parker301000010000
Kevin Milewski311100101100
Bryce Chance301010000100
Totals3148410235200

Vanderbilt: DP: 1. LOB: 9. 2B: Holcomb, Maldonado, Reynolds. SF: Waite. HBP: Maldonado, Reynolds.

Mississippi State: DP: 1. LOB: 8. 2B: Chance (8). HR: Woodson (3), Milewski (2). HBP: Milewski, Chance.

Vanderbilt pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Connor FennellL5.0644252089
Brennan Seiber3.0200100244
Totals8.08443522133

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Ryan McPherson4.021114006542
Jack GleasonW1.110020023822
Maddox Webb1.000031003011
Ben DavisSV2.211113003624
Totals9.0422780216999

Vanderbilt: HB: Seiber 2.

Mississippi State: WP: McPherson. HB: Gleason 2.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateMilewski homered to left field, RBI (2-2 KBFB).VU 0, MSU 1
Top 3rdVanderbiltWaite flied out to rf, SF, RBI (1-2 BSK); Maldonado scored.VU 1, MSU 1
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateWoodson homered to center field, 3 RBI (0-1 K); Frei scored; Sullivan scored.VU 1, MSU 4
Top 8thVanderbiltMaldonado doubled to left center, RBI (2-2 SKBBF); Mancini scored.VU 2, MSU 4

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Rigdon struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS).
  2. Johnston flied out to cf to right center (1-1 SB).
  3. L. Johnstone struck out swinging (1-2 FBKS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Teel struck out swinging (3-2 KSFBBFBS).
  2. Reese struck out looking (2-2 FFBFBK).
  3. Sullivan singled through the right side (0-2 KFF).
  4. Stallman singled to left field (2-2 SFBBFF); Sullivan advanced to second.
  5. Frei grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).

2nd inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Holcomb flied out to rf to right center (2-1 BBK).
  2. Mancini walked (3-2 KSBBBB).
  3. Mancini out at first p to 1b, picked off.
  4. Barczi struck out swinging (2-2 SBBFFFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson grounded out to ss (1-2 KBSF).
  2. Parker grounded out to 2b (1-2 FBF).
  3. Milewski homered to left field, RBI (2-2 KBFB).
  4. Chance doubled to left field (1-0 B).
  5. Teel struck out swinging (0-2 KFFS).

3rd inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Maldonado singled to left field (0-2 KF).
  2. Reynolds doubled down the 3b line (2-1 BSB); Maldonado advanced to third.
  3. Waite flied out to rf, SF, RBI (1-2 BSK); Maldonado scored.
  4. Reynolds advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  5. Rigdon popped up to 2b (3-2 BSBBS).
  6. Johnston flied out to cf (0-1 S).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese flied out to rf to right center (0-0).
  2. Sullivan walked (3-2 KFBBBB).
  3. Stallman flied out to lf down the lf line (0-1 S).
  4. Frei walked (3-0 BBBB); Sullivan advanced to second.
  5. Woodson homered to center field, 3 RBI (0-1 K); Frei scored; Sullivan scored.
  6. Parker flied out to rf (1-2 BSS).

4th inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. L. Johnstone grounded out to 2b (2-1 BKB).
  2. Holcomb struck out swinging (2-2 BKKBFFFFS).
  3. Mancini flied out to lf (2-2 KSBB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Milewski struck out swinging (1-2 SSBS).
  2. Chance lined out to lf (1-1 KB).
  3. Teel singled to center field (1-0 B).
  4. Reese struck out looking (1-2 FBF).

5th inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Reese called out on a pitch clock violation for strike 3 in the bot 4.
  2. Gleason to p for McPherson.
  3. Barczi walked (3-0 BBBB).
  4. MSU: mound visit (1).
  5. VU is challenging the call of foul and not HBP.
  6. Review: call is overturned to HBP VU wins challenge.
  7. Maldonado hit by pitch (2-2 BKKFBF); Barczi advanced to second.
  8. Reynolds hit by pitch (1-2 BSFFF); Maldonado advanced to second; Barczi advanced to third.
  9. MSU: mound visit (2).
  10. Waite lined out to 2b (0-0).
  11. Rigdon grounded into double play ss to 1b (2-2 KBBK); Reynolds out on the play.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan flied out to lf (0-2 KS).
  2. Stallman grounded out to 1b unassisted (3-2 KFFBBB).
  3. Frei grounded out to ss (0-0).

6th inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Johnston grounded out to 3b (0-2 KF).
  2. L. Johnstone walked (3-2 KKBBFFBB).
  3. Holcomb doubled to left field (1-2 FSB); L. Johnstone advanced to third.
  4. Webb to p for Gleason.
  5. MSU: mound visit (3).
  6. Mancini struck out swinging (1-2 BFFS).
  7. Barczi walked (3-2 BBKBKB).
  8. Maldonado popped up to 3b (3-2 FBSBB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Seiber to p for Fennell.
  2. Woodson grounded out to 2b (1-2 BFKF).
  3. Parker walked (3-2 FKBBBB).
  4. Milewski lined out to lf (0-1 S).
  5. Chance hit by pitch (0-0); Parker advanced to second.
  6. Teel flied out to lf (2-2 BFBF).

7th inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Reynolds popped up to 1b (3-1 BBSB).
  2. Waite walked (3-0 BBBB).
  3. MSU: mound visit (4).
  4. Rigdon walked (3-1 BKBBB); Waite advanced to second.
  5. Davis to p for Webb.
  6. Johnston struck out looking (2-2 KSBBK).
  7. L. Johnstone grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese out at first 1b to p (0-2 FKF).
  2. Sullivan singled through the left side (2-1 BBK).
  3. Stallman grounded into double play ss to 3b to 1b (3-2 BBKBS); Sullivan out on the play.

8th inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Holcomb grounded out to p (0-1 K).
  2. Mancini walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  3. Barczi struck out looking (1-2 KKBK).
  4. Maldonado doubled to left center, RBI (2-2 SKBBF); Mancini scored.
  5. Reynolds grounded out to 2b (1-1 KB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei grounded out to p (0-1 K).
  2. MSU: offensive timeout (1).
  3. Woodson flied out to lf (0-1 K).
  4. Parker singled to center field (1-2 FBF).
  5. Milewski hit by pitch (0-0); Parker advanced to second.
  6. VU: mound visit (1).
  7. Chance flied out to lf (1-0 B).

9th inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Wyers to 2b for Frei.
  2. Waite lined out to 3b (0-2 KFF).
  3. VU: offensive timeout (1).
  4. Rigdon struck out swinging (1-2 KKBS).
  5. Johnston grounded out to 3b (0-0).