MSU Baseball Stats

W 7-2 vs Vanderbilt

March 21, 2026 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 14,834 · 81°, clear, SSW 8 mph · Conference

Vanderbilt

13-11, 2-3 SEC

2

Mississippi State

19-4, 3-2 SEC

7

FinalMSU win

Game 2 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 2-0

W: Tomas Valincius (5-0)·L: Wyatt Nadeau

Team123456789RHE
Vanderbilt000200000230
Mississippi State040100200791

Vanderbilt hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Logan JohnstoneRF400000003000
Brodie Johnston3B410000002000
Braden HolcombCF400000004000
Colin BarcziDH412010002000
 Cade SearsPR000000000000
Chris Maldonado1B200000011000
 Tommy GoodinPH100000000000
Mike ManciniLF100100011100
Rustan Rigdon2B401100001000
Korbin ReynoldsC300000001000
Ryker WaiteSS300000002000
Totals30232100217100

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Aidan Teel411100010000
Ace Reese501210002000
Noah Sullivan312110110100
Reed Stallman400100001000
Gehrig Frei400000011000
 Drew Wyers000000000000
Ryder Woodson221010020000
Jacob Parker121000030000
Kevin Milewski411000000000
Bryce Chance402210000000
Totals3179740184100

Vanderbilt: DP: 1. LOB: 5. 2B: Barczi. SF: Mancini. HBP: Mancini.

Mississippi State: E: Woodson. LOB: 10. 2B: Reese (12), Sullivan (5), Woodson (9), Chance (9). HR: Sullivan (6). SF: Stallman. HBP: Sullivan.

Vanderbilt pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Wyatt NadeauL4.0755541189
Luke Guth4.0222300065
Totals8.09778411154

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Tomas ValinciusW7.02201140110371
Brendan Sweeney2.010013002315
Totals9.03202170112686

Vanderbilt: WP: Guth. HB: Nadeau.

Mississippi State: HB: Valincius.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateTeel singled to second base, RBI (1-1 BS); Milewski advanced to second; Parker advanced to third; Woodson scored.VU 0, MSU 1
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateReese doubled down the rf line, 2 RBI (0-0); Teel advanced to third; Milewski scored; Parker scored.VU 0, MSU 3
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateStallman flied out to cf, SF, RBI (0-0); Teel scored.VU 0, MSU 4
Top 4thVanderbiltMancini flied out to lf, SF, RBI (1-0 B); Johnston scored, unearned.VU 1, MSU 4
Top 4thVanderbiltRigdon singled to center field, RBI (1-1 BK); Maldonado advanced to third; Barczi scored, unearned.VU 2, MSU 4
Bottom 4thMississippi StateSullivan homered down the lf line, RBI (1-1 BF).VU 2, MSU 5
Bottom 7thMississippi StateChance doubled down the 3b line, 2 RBI (0-0); Parker scored; Woodson scored.VU 2, MSU 7

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. L. Johnstone grounded out to 2b (2-2 BKFB).
  2. Johnston struck out swinging (2-2 SBBKS).
  3. Holcomb struck out swinging (1-2 BKFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Teel walked (3-2 BKSFBBB).
  2. Reese struck out looking (2-2 KBFFFBK).
  3. Sullivan doubled to right center, ground-rule (0-1 K); Teel advanced to third.
  4. MSU: offensive timeout (1).
  5. Stallman struck out looking (0-2 KSK).
  6. Frei flied out to lf (1-1 BS).

2nd inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Barczi struck out looking (2-2 BFBFK).
  2. Maldonado flied out to lf (2-2 KBSBFF).
  3. Mancini hit by pitch (1-1 BK).
  4. Rigdon popped up to 2b (2-2 KBBKFFF).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson walked (3-2 BFBSBB).
  2. Parker walked (3-1 BKBBB); Woodson advanced to second.
  3. VU: mound visit (1).
  4. VU: mound visit (2).
  5. Milewski singled down the 3b line, bunt (3-1 SBBB); Parker advanced to second; Woodson advanced to third.
  6. Chance infield fly to ss (0-1 F).
  7. Teel singled to second base, RBI (1-1 BS); Milewski advanced to second; Parker advanced to third; Woodson scored.
  8. Reese doubled down the rf line, 2 RBI (0-0); Teel advanced to third; Milewski scored; Parker scored.
  9. Sullivan hit by pitch (0-2 KFF).
  10. Stallman flied out to cf, SF, RBI (0-0); Teel scored.
  11. Frei walked (3-1 BBSBB); Sullivan advanced to second; Reese advanced to third.
  12. Woodson lined out to 3b (1-2 BSKF).

3rd inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Reynolds struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).
  2. Waite struck out swinging (1-2 BKKS).
  3. L. Johnstone struck out looking (0-2 KSK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Parker singled to right field (1-1 BS).
  2. Milewski grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (0-2 KF); Parker out on the play.
  3. Chance singled to center field (2-2 BKBS).
  4. Teel grounded out to 2b (0-0).

4th inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Johnston reached on a fielding error by ss (3-1 BBBK).
  2. Johnston advanced to second on a passed ball.
  3. Holcomb struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).
  4. Barczi singled through the right side (1-2 SBK); Johnston advanced to third.
  5. Maldonado walked (3-1 FBBBB); Barczi advanced to second.
  6. MSU: mound visit (1).
  7. Mancini flied out to lf, SF, RBI (1-0 B); Johnston scored, unearned.
  8. Rigdon singled to center field, RBI (1-1 BK); Maldonado advanced to third; Barczi scored, unearned.
  9. Reynolds grounded out to p (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese struck out swinging (1-2 BSSS).
  2. Sullivan homered down the lf line, RBI (1-1 BF).
  3. Stallman grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).
  4. Frei struck out swinging (1-2 SBSS).

5th inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Waite flied out to rf down the rf line (0-0).
  2. L. Johnstone struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS).
  3. Johnston struck out swinging (0-2 SKS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson walked (3-1 BFBBB).
  2. VU: mound visit (3).
  3. Guth to p for Nadeau.
  4. Woodson advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  5. Parker walked (3-0 BBBB).
  6. Milewski popped up to 3b, bunt (1-0 B).
  7. Chance infield fly to 2b (1-1 BK).
  8. Teel flied out to cf (1-0 B).

6th inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Holcomb struck out looking (1-2 SSFBK).
  2. Barczi struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).
  3. Maldonado struck out swinging (0-2 SKS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese popped up to ss (1-2 KFFB).
  2. Sullivan grounded out to 3b (2-1 BBK).
  3. Stallman grounded out to 2b (3-2 KBBFB).

7th inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Mancini struck out swinging (1-2 KKBFS).
  2. Rigdon struck out swinging (3-2 KBBBFS).
  3. Reynolds grounded out to p (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei lined out to rf (0-1 K).
  2. Woodson doubled down the 3b line (3-1 BBBK).
  3. Parker walked (3-2 SBBFBFB).
  4. Milewski flied out to lf down the lf line (1-0 B).
  5. Chance doubled down the 3b line, 2 RBI (0-0); Parker scored; Woodson scored.
  6. Teel grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-1 BBK).

8th inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Sweeney to p for Valincius, T.
  2. Waite struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  3. L. Johnstone struck out looking (1-2 BFFK).
  4. Johnston grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese grounded out to 2b (3-2 FFBBBF).
  2. Sullivan walked (3-2 FBBKBFFB).
  3. Stallman lined out to rf (0-1 F).
  4. Frei lined out to rf (0-0).

9th inning

Top: Vanderbilt

  1. Wyers to 2b for Frei.
  2. Holcomb struck out swinging (2-2 BBFFS).
  3. Barczi doubled down the lf line (0-0).
  4. Goodin pinch hit for Maldonado.
  5. Sears pinch ran for Barczi.
  6. Goodin grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0); Sears advanced to third.
  7. Mancini walked (3-1 BKBBB).
  8. MSU: mound visit (2).
  9. Mancini advanced to second.
  10. Rigdon grounded out to 2b (0-1 S).