MSU Baseball Stats

L 2-6 vs Tennessee

April 11, 2026 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 14,814 · 80°, clear, SE 5 mph · Conference

Tennessee

23-12, 6-8 SEC

6

Mississippi State

26-9, 7-7 SEC

2

FinalMSU loss

Game 2 of 3 · Tennessee leads the series 2-0

W: Tegan Kuhns·L: Duke Stone (5-1)·SV: Brandon Arvidson

Team123456789RHE
Tennessee1300010106131
Mississippi State000010100280

Tennessee hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Garrett WrightC402210000000
Reese ChapmanRF511100101000
Henry Ford3B500000002000
Blake Grimmer2B/1B500000003000
Trent GrindlingerDH413000001000
Blaine BrownLF400000000000
Manny MarinSS423010000000
Levi Clark1B411110001000
 Ariel Antigua2B000000000000
Jay AbernathyCF313220000010
Totals38613650108010

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Aidan Teel400000002000
Bryce Chance400000000000
Ace Reese400000000000
Noah Sullivan401000001000
Jacob Parker311010011000
Gehrig Frei412100102000
Reed Stallman401000001000
Ryder Woodson402110001000
Kevin Milewski200000001000
 Chone James201000001000
Totals35282201110000

Tennessee: E: Grimmer. DP: 1. LOB: 7. 2B: Wright, Marin, Clark, Abernathy 2. HR: Chapman. SB: Abernathy. SF: Wright. SH: Abernathy.

Mississippi State: DP: 1. LOB: 7. 2B: Parker (6), Woodson (14). HR: Frei (6).

Tennessee pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Tegan KuhnsW6.0422171087
Brandon ArvidsonSV3.0400030044
Totals9.082211010131

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Duke StoneL5.2115503107651
Dane Burns2.021102002621
Jack Gleason1.100003001513
Totals9.01366081011785

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 1stTennesseeCHAPMAN, R. homered to right field, RBI (3-2 KBBFB).UT 1, MSU 0
Top 2ndTennesseeCLARK, L. doubled to center field, ground-rule, RBI (1-0 B); MARIN, M. advanced to third; GRINDLINGER scored.UT 2, MSU 0
Top 2ndTennesseeABERNATHY, J reached on a fielder's choice to first base, SAC, bunt, RBI (0-0); CLARK, L. advanced to third; MARIN, M. scored.UT 3, MSU 0
Top 2ndTennesseeWRIGHT, G. flied out to rf, SF, RBI (1-0 B); ABERNATHY, J advanced to third; CLARK, L. scored.UT 4, MSU 0
Bottom 5thMississippi StateWoodson doubled down the 3b line, RBI (1-1 FB); Frei advanced to third; Parker scored.UT 4, MSU 1
Top 6thTennesseeWRIGHT, G. doubled down the lf line, RBI (1-0 B); ABERNATHY, J scored.UT 5, MSU 1
Bottom 7thMississippi StateFrei homered to right center, RBI (0-0).UT 5, MSU 2
Top 8thTennesseeABERNATHY, J doubled down the 3b line, RBI (0-0); MARIN, M. scored.UT 6, MSU 2

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. WRIGHT, G. flied out to rf (2-0 BB).
  2. CHAPMAN, R. homered to right field, RBI (3-2 KBBFB).
  3. FORD, H. struck out swinging (2-2 FKBBFS).
  4. GRIMMER, B. struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Teel struck out swinging (2-2 FBSBS).
  2. Chance lined out to rf to right center (2-1 BBF).
  3. Reese flied out to cf to left center (2-2 BBSF).

2nd inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. GRINDLINGER singled to left center (0-0).
  2. BROWN, B. popped up to ss (0-1 K).
  3. MARIN, M. singled to right field (0-1 S); GRINDLINGER advanced to second.
  4. CLARK, L. doubled to center field, ground-rule, RBI (1-0 B); MARIN, M. advanced to third; GRINDLINGER scored.
  5. MSU: mound visit (1).
  6. Grindlinger UT is called safe at home on a FC SAC BU; MSU is challenging.
  7. Review: call stands; MSU loses challenge.
  8. ABERNATHY, J reached on a fielder's choice to first base, SAC, bunt, RBI (0-0); CLARK, L. advanced to third; MARIN, M. scored.
  9. ABERNATHY, J stole second.
  10. WRIGHT, G. flied out to rf, SF, RBI (1-0 B); ABERNATHY, J advanced to third; CLARK, L. scored.
  11. CHAPMAN, R. out at first 1b to p (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).
  2. Parker walked (3-1 SBBBB).
  3. Frei struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
  4. Stallman grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-2 KS).

3rd inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. FORD, H. grounded out to 3b (0-2 SK).
  2. GRIMMER, B. struck out looking (2-2 BBFFK).
  3. GRINDLINGER singled to right field (2-1 BFB).
  4. BROWN, B. lined out to rf to right center (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson struck out looking (1-2 BKKK).
  2. Milewski struck out swinging (2-2 BBKKS).
  3. Teel struck out swinging (2-2 SBFFFBS).

4th inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. MARIN, M. singled to right field (1-2 BSS).
  2. CLARK, L. flied out to rf (2-2 BKBF).
  3. ABERNATHY, J singled to center field (1-0 B); MARIN, M. advanced to second.
  4. WRIGHT, G. singled up the middle (0-0); ABERNATHY, J advanced to second; MARIN, M. advanced to third.
  5. CHAPMAN, R. grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (0-0); WRIGHT, G. out on the play.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance grounded out to ss (1-1 BK).
  2. Reese grounded out to 2b (2-0 BB).
  3. Sullivan lined out to cf (0-0).

5th inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. FORD, H. fouled out to 1b (1-1 BF).
  2. GRIMMER, B. grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-2 FBBF).
  3. GRINDLINGER singled up the middle (0-0).
  4. BROWN, B. flied out to rf to right center (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Parker doubled to left center (2-1 FBB).
  2. Frei singled through the right side (0-1 F); Parker advanced to third.
  3. UT: mound visit (1).
  4. Stallman struck out swinging (1-2 BFFS).
  5. Woodson doubled down the 3b line, RBI (1-1 FB); Frei advanced to third; Parker scored.
  6. UT: mound visit (2).
  7. Milewski popped up to p (2-2 BKKFFBF).
  8. Teel flied out to lf down the lf line (0-0).

6th inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. MARIN, M. flied out to cf to right center (1-0 B).
  2. CLARK, L. grounded out to ss (1-0 B).
  3. UT: offensive timeout (1).
  4. ABERNATHY, J doubled to right field (1-2 BSK).
  5. WRIGHT, G. doubled down the lf line, RBI (1-0 B); ABERNATHY, J scored.
  6. Burns to p for Stone.
  7. CHAPMAN, R. grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-1 FB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance reached on a fielding error by 2b (2-1 BKB).
  2. Reese flied out to rf (1-0 B).
  3. Sullivan lined out to lf (0-2 FF).
  4. Parker out at first 1b to p (1-1 FB).

7th inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. FORD, H. grounded out to ss (0-0).
  2. GRIMMER, B. grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-2 KKBF).
  3. GRINDLINGER struck out swinging (1-2 KSBFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei homered to right center, RBI (0-0).
  2. ARVIDSON, B. to p for KUHNS, T..
  3. Stallman singled through the left side (1-0 B).
  4. Woodson grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (1-0 B); Stallman out on the play.
  5. James pinch hit for Milewski.
  6. James singled up the middle (1-0 B).
  7. Teel grounded out to 3b (2-2 BKBF).

8th inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. James to c.
  2. BROWN, B. popped up to 2b (0-1 F).
  3. MARIN, M. doubled down the 1b line (0-2 KF).
  4. CLARK, L. struck out swinging (2-2 SKBBFS).
  5. ABERNATHY, J doubled down the 3b line, RBI (0-0); MARIN, M. scored.
  6. Gleason to p for Burns.
  7. WRIGHT, G. flied out to rf (0-2 FS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. GRIMMER, B. to 1b.
  2. ANTIGUA, A. to 2b for CLARK, L..
  3. Chance popped up to ss (0-0).
  4. Reese flied out to cf to left center (2-1 BBK).
  5. Sullivan singled to right field (2-2 BFSB).
  6. Parker struck out swinging (2-2 SBBKS).

9th inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. CHAPMAN, R. struck out swinging (2-2 KBBSFS).
  2. FORD, H. struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  3. GRIMMER, B. struck out looking (0-2 FSK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei struck out swinging (2-2 SBBSFS).
  2. Stallman lined out to cf (1-0 B).
  3. Woodson singled to left field (1-1 FB).
  4. James struck out swinging (3-2 BKBFFBS).