MSU Baseball Stats

L 2-7 vs Tennessee

April 12, 2026 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 10,376 · 83°, clear, S 11 mph · Conference

Tennessee

24-12, 7-8 SEC

7

Mississippi State

26-10, 7-8 SEC

2

FinalMSU loss

Game 3 of 3 · Tennessee swept the series 3-0

W: Evan Blanco·L: Charlie Foster (0-2)·SV: Bo Rhudy

Team123456789RHE
Tennessee200002003790
Mississippi State000100100260

Tennessee hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Garrett WrightCF220000011100
 Ariel Antigua2B000000000000
Reese ChapmanRF422020001000
Henry Ford3B401200001000
Blake Grimmer1B401100000000
Trent GrindlingerDH401000001000
 Finley BatesPR010000000000
Blaine BrownLF412000000000
Manny MarinSS411100000000
Levi ClarkC401210002000
Jay Abernathy2B/CF400000003000
Totals3479630019100

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Aidan Teel411000002000
Drew Wyers100000000000
 Gehrig Frei302010000000
Ace Reese401010001000
Noah Sullivan400100001000
Vytas Valincius400000002000
Chone James411010000000
Reed Stallman401100001000
Ryder Woodson300000001000
Bryce Chance200000000100
Totals3326230008100

Tennessee: LOB: 2. 2B: Chapman 2, Clark. HBP: Wright.

Mississippi State: DP: 2. LOB: 5. 2B: Frei (8), Reese (14), James (2). HBP: Chance.

Tennessee pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Evan BlancoW6.2522060094
Brady Frederick0.100001018
Chandler Day0.110000007
Bo RhudySV1.2000010023
Totals9.06220801132

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Charlie FosterL5.144415017050
Ben Davis3.253304005136
Totals9.0977190112186

Tennessee: HB: Frederick.

Mississippi State: WP: Davis. HB: Foster.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 1stTennesseeFORD, H. singled to second base, RBI (0-0); CHAPMAN, R. advanced to third; WRIGHT, G. scored.UT 1, MSU 0
Top 1stTennesseeGRIMMER, B. grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (0-0); FORD, H. out on the play; CHAPMAN, R. scored.UT 2, MSU 0
Bottom 4thMississippi StateSullivan grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-1 K); Reese advanced to third; Teel scored.UT 2, MSU 1
Top 6thTennesseeFORD, H. grounded out to 3b, RBI (0-0); WRIGHT, G. scored.UT 3, MSU 1
Top 6thTennesseeGRIMMER, B. singled to right field, RBI (3-2 BBFFB); CHAPMAN, R. scored.UT 4, MSU 1
Bottom 7thMississippi StateStallman singled up the middle, RBI (2-2 BBFF); James scored.UT 4, MSU 2
Top 9thTennesseeMARIN, M. singled to center field, RBI (1-0 B); BROWN, B. advanced to third; BATES, F. scored.UT 5, MSU 2
Top 9thTennesseeCLARK, L. doubled down the rf line, 2 RBI (0-2 KS); MARIN, M. scored; BROWN, B. scored.UT 7, MSU 2

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. WRIGHT, G. hit by pitch (0-2 KSF).
  2. CHAPMAN, R. doubled to left center (0-1 F); WRIGHT, G. advanced to third.
  3. FORD, H. singled to second base, RBI (0-0); CHAPMAN, R. advanced to third; WRIGHT, G. scored.
  4. GRIMMER, B. grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (0-0); FORD, H. out on the play; CHAPMAN, R. scored.
  5. GRINDLINGER struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Teel struck out looking (3-2 SBSBBFK).
  2. Wyers fouled out to 1b (0-0).
  3. Reese struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (0-2 KSS).

2nd inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. Frei to 2b for Wyers.
  2. BROWN, B. singled through the right side (1-0 B).
  3. MARIN, M. grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (0-1 K); BROWN, B. out on the play.
  4. CLARK, L. flied out to rf (0-1 K).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 KKBFS).
  2. Valincius, V struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
  3. James grounded out to ss (1-1 BF).

3rd inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. ABERNATHY, J grounded out to p, bunt (1-0 B).
  2. WRIGHT, G. struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (0-2 KFFFS).
  3. CHAPMAN, R. lined out to cf (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 BSSFFBFS).
  2. Woodson fouled out to 1b (2-1 SBB).
  3. Chance grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).

4th inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. FORD, H. struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  2. MSU: mound visit (1).
  3. GRIMMER, B. grounded out to 2b (2-2 BSFBFF).
  4. GRINDLINGER grounded out to 3b (3-2 KBBFFBF).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Teel singled up the middle (3-2 BBKKFB).
  2. Frei fouled out to c (1-1 FB).
  3. Reese doubled down the rf line (1-0 B); Teel advanced to third.
  4. Sullivan grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-1 K); Reese advanced to third; Teel scored.
  5. Valincius, V lined out to rf (2-0 BB).

5th inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. BROWN, B. grounded out to 3b (3-2 KBBFBF).
  2. MARIN, M. flied out to cf to left center (1-1 FB).
  3. CLARK, L. struck out looking (2-2 BFSBK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. James grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-2 KF).
  2. Stallman grounded out to 2b (1-1 KB).
  3. Woodson flied out to lf (0-2 SS).

6th inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. ABERNATHY, J struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
  2. WRIGHT, G. walked (3-2 KFBBBB).
  3. CHAPMAN, R. doubled to left center, ground-rule (1-0 B); WRIGHT, G. advanced to third.
  4. Davis to p for Foster.
  5. FORD, H. grounded out to 3b, RBI (0-0); WRIGHT, G. scored.
  6. CHAPMAN, R. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  7. GRIMMER, B. singled to right field, RBI (3-2 BBFFB); CHAPMAN, R. scored.
  8. GRINDLINGER grounded out to ss (2-2 BKFB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance grounded out to 3b (1-1 KB).
  2. Teel struck out swinging (3-2 KKBBBS).
  3. Frei doubled to right center, ground-rule (0-1 K).
  4. Reese grounded out to ss (2-2 SFBBFFF).

7th inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. BROWN, B. grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-0 B).
  2. MARIN, M. grounded out to ss (1-2 BSF).
  3. CLARK, L. struck out swinging (1-2 SKBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan popped up to 2b (0-2 SFF).
  2. Valincius, V lined out to cf (0-0).
  3. James doubled to left center (1-1 KB).
  4. MSU: offensive timeout (1).
  5. Stallman singled up the middle, RBI (2-2 BBFF); James scored.
  6. FREDERICK, B to p for BLANCO, E..
  7. Woodson struck out swinging (2-2 BSBSS).

8th inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. ABERNATHY, J struck out looking (0-2 SFFFK).
  2. WRIGHT, G. grounded out to p (0-0).
  3. CHAPMAN, R. struck out swinging (1-2 BSKS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. ANTIGUA, A. to 2b for WRIGHT, G..
  2. ABERNATHY, J to cf.
  3. Chance hit by pitch (2-0 BB).
  4. DAY, C. to p for FREDERICK, B.
  5. Teel reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (2-1 BBK); Chance out at second ss to 2b.
  6. Chance is calle dout 64; MSU is challenging the call of out at 2nd.
  7. Review: call stands; MSU loses challenge.
  8. Frei singled to right field (0-2 KF); Teel advanced to second.
  9. RHUDY, B. to p for DAY, C..
  10. Reese MSU FC 4; UT is challenging the call of safe at first.
  11. Review: call stands; UT loses challenge.
  12. Reese reached on a fielder's choice to second base (1-2 BFK); Frei out at second 2b to ss; Teel advanced to third.
  13. Sullivan flied out to rf (2-2 BSFFB).

9th inning

Top: Tennessee

  1. FORD, H. flied out to cf (1-0 B).
  2. GRIMMER, B. grounded out to 2b (2-0 BB).
  3. GRINDLINGER singled to right center (1-1 KB).
  4. BATES, F. pinch ran for GRINDLINGER.
  5. MSU: mound visit (2).
  6. BROWN, B. singled to shortstop (0-1 F); BATES, F. advanced to second.
  7. MARIN, M. singled to center field, RBI (1-0 B); BROWN, B. advanced to third; BATES, F. scored.
  8. CLARK, L. doubled down the rf line, 2 RBI (0-2 KS); MARIN, M. scored; BROWN, B. scored.
  9. ABERNATHY, J struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Valincius, V struck out swinging (1-2 KBSS).
  2. James grounded out to 2b (2-2 BSFBF).
  3. Stallman lined out to cf (0-2 KF).