MSU Baseball Stats

W 11-1 at Samford

April 14, 2026 · Birmingham, Ala. · Attendance 2,113 · 80°, sunny

Mississippi State

27-10

11

Samford

17-18

1

Final/7MSU win

W: Maddox Miller (2-2)·L: Ryan Vermillion

Team1234567RHE
Mississippi State250040011100
Samford0010000131

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Aidan Teel422200000000
 James Nunnallee100000000000
Ace Reese333220020000
Noah Sullivan311200010100
Reed Stallman412200112000
Gehrig Frei301200011001
Jacob Parker300000012000
Ryder Woodson400000001000
Kevin Milewski321100111000
Bryce Chance220000020000
Totals3011101120297101

Samford hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Pierce DuttonCF311001001000
Jake SoudersRF301100001010
Cade Carr2B/3B300000000000
Trey HigginsDH300000001000
Luke BoykinLF300000000000
Jackson Harris1B201000011000
Eddie MarshallC200000000000
 Hayden PerryC100000000000
Easton Nelms3B100000000000
 Jeffrey IncePH/2B100000010000
Gus GandySS100000000000
Totals2313101024010

Mississippi State: LOB: 8. 2B: Reese 2 (16). HR: Stallman (7), Milewski (7). CS: Frei. HBP: Sullivan.

Samford: E: Gandy. DP: 1. LOB: 4. 3B: Dutton. SB: Souders. SH: Gandy.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Chris Billingsley Jr.3.02111200––
Maddox MillerW2.00001100––
Tyler Pitzer1.00000100––
Peyton Fowler1.01000000––
Totals7.0311240000

Samford pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Ryan VermillionL1.237750110
Palmer O'Beirne2.120022000
Drew Druckenmiller1.044412100
Michael Fredette1.000002000
Andrew Marble1.010011000
Totals7.010111197210

Samford: WP: Vermillion. HB: Vermillion.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 1stMississippi StateStallman homered to right field, 2 RBI; Reese scored.MSU 2, SAM 0
Top 2ndMississippi StateTeel singled through the left side, 2 RBI; Chance scored; Milewski scored.MSU 4, SAM 0
Top 2ndMississippi StateReese doubled to right center, RBI; Teel scored.MSU 5, SAM 0
Top 2ndMississippi StateFrei singled up the middle, 2 RBI; Stallman advanced to second; Sullivan scored; Reese scored.MSU 7, SAM 0
Bottom 3rdSamfordSouders singled down the lf line, RBI; Dutton scored.MSU 7, SAM 1
Top 5thMississippi StateMilewski homered to center field, RBI.MSU 8, SAM 1
Top 5thMississippi StateReese doubled to right field, RBI; Teel advanced to third; Chance scored.MSU 9, SAM 1
Top 5thMississippi StateSullivan singled through the right side, 2 RBI; Reese scored; Teel scored.MSU 11, SAM 1

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Teel popped up to 1b.
  2. Reese walked.
  3. Sullivan flied out to cf.
  4. Stallman homered to right field, 2 RBI; Reese scored.
  5. Frei walked.
  6. Frei out at second c to ss, caught stealing.

Bottom: Samford

  1. Dutton struck out swinging.
  2. Souders struck out swinging.
  3. Carr flied out to rf.

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Parker flied out to lf.
  2. Woodson fouled out to rf.
  3. Milewski walked.
  4. Chance walked; Milewski advanced to second.
  5. Chance advanced to second on a wild pitch; Milewski advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  6. Teel singled through the left side, 2 RBI; Chance scored; Milewski scored.
  7. Reese doubled to right center, RBI; Teel scored.
  8. Sullivan hit by pitch.
  9. Stallman walked; Sullivan advanced to second; Reese advanced to third.
  10. O'Beirne to p for Vermillion.
  11. Frei singled up the middle, 2 RBI; Stallman advanced to second; Sullivan scored; Reese scored.
  12. Parker walked; Frei advanced to second; Stallman advanced to third.
  13. Woodson flied out to cf.

Bottom: Samford

  1. Higgins flied out to cf.
  2. Boykin flied out to rf.
  3. Harris walked.
  4. Marshall popped up to ss.

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Milewski grounded out to 3b.
  2. Chance flied out to rf.
  3. Teel out at first 1b to p.

Bottom: Samford

  1. Nelms flied out to lf.
  2. Gandy flied out to rf.
  3. Dutton tripled to center field.
  4. Souders singled down the lf line, RBI; Dutton scored.
  5. Souders stole second.
  6. Carr flied out to cf.

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reese walked.
  2. Sullivan flied out to rf.
  3. Stallman singled, bunt; Reese advanced to second.
  4. Frei struck out swinging.
  5. Parker struck out swinging.

Bottom: Samford

  1. Miller to p for Billingsley.
  2. Higgins grounded out to 3b.
  3. Boykin popped up to ss.
  4. Harris struck out looking.

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Druckenmille to p for O'Beirne.
  2. Woodson struck out swinging.
  3. Milewski homered to center field, RBI.
  4. Chance walked.
  5. Teel singled through the right side; Chance advanced to third.
  6. Reese doubled to right field, RBI; Teel advanced to third; Chance scored.
  7. Sullivan singled through the right side, 2 RBI; Reese scored; Teel scored.
  8. Stallman struck out looking.
  9. Frei popped up to ss.

Bottom: Samford

  1. Marshall flied out to rf.
  2. Ince pinch hit for Nelms.
  3. Ince walked.
  4. Gandy grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; Ince advanced to second.
  5. Dutton grounded out to 2b.

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Carr to 3b.
  2. Ince to 2b.
  3. Fredette to p for Druckenmille.
  4. Parker struck out swinging.
  5. Woodson flied out to rf.
  6. Milewski struck out swinging.

Bottom: Samford

  1. Pitzer to p for Miller.
  2. Souders grounded out to 3b.
  3. Carr flied out to lf.
  4. Higgins struck out looking.

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Marble to p for Fredette.
  2. Perry to c for Marshall.
  3. Chance reached on a throwing error by ss.
  4. Nunnallee pinch hit for Teel.
  5. Nunnallee grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b; Chance out on the play.
  6. Reese singled to right center.
  7. Sullivan walked; Reese advanced to second.
  8. Stallman struck out swinging.

Bottom: Samford

  1. Nunnallee to lf.
  2. Chance to cf.
  3. Fowler to p for Pitzer.
  4. Boykin grounded out to 1b unassisted.
  5. Harris singled through the right side.
  6. Perry flied out to cf.
  7. Ince flied out to lf.