MSU Baseball Stats

W 5-3 at South Carolina

April 17, 2026 · Columbia, S.C. · Attendance 6,752 · 87°, clear · Conference

Mississippi State

28-10, 8-8 SEC

5

South Carolina

19-20, 5-11 SEC

3

FinalMSU win

Game 1 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 1-0

W: Tomas Valincius (7-1)·L: Brandon Stone·SV: Ben Davis (5)

Team123456789RHE
Mississippi State0130000015121
South Carolina000030000380

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Aidan Teel502010000000
Ace Reese511100100000
Noah Sullivan522100103000
Reed Stallman311200112100
Gehrig Frei512100100000
 Gatlin Sanders000000000000
 Drew Wyers000000000000
Jacob Parker503000001000
Ryder Woodson300000001000
Kevin Milewski300000011000
Bryce Chance301000000100
Totals37512510428200

South Carolina hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Will Craddock1B501000002000
Patrick Evans2B400000001000
KJ ScobeySS400000003000
Talmadge LeCroyC400000001000
Jake RandolphDH401000002000
Dawson Harman3B300000013000
Tyler BakCF312000010000
Luke YuhaszRF412000001000
Ethan LizamaLF412300101000
Totals35383001214000

Mississippi State: E: Woodson. DP: 1. LOB: 10. 2B: Teel (4). HR: Reese (11), Sullivan (7), Stallman (8), Frei (7). SH: Woodson. HBP: Stallman, Chance.

South Carolina: LOB: 7. HR: Lizama.

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Tomas ValinciusW6.26331111010272
Ben DavisSV2.120013004327
Totals9.08332141014599

South Carolina pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Brandon StoneL5.2944053273
Logan Prisco1.2000120038
Zach Russell1.2311111033
Totals9.012552842144

South Carolina: HB: Stone 2.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 2ndMississippi StateFrei homered down the rf line, RBI (0-0).MSU 1, SC 0
Top 3rdMississippi StateReese homered to right field, RBI (1-1 BK).MSU 2, SC 0
Top 3rdMississippi StateStallman homered to right field, 2 RBI (0-1 K); Sullivan scored.MSU 4, SC 0
Bottom 5thSouth CarolinaLizama homered to right field, 3 RBI (0-0); Yuhasz scored; Bak scored.MSU 4, SC 3
Top 9thMississippi StateSullivan homered to left center, RBI (2-2 BSBF).MSU 5, SC 3

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Teel doubled down the lf line (1-1 BS).
  2. Reese grounded out to 2b (0-0); Teel advanced to third.
  3. Sullivan struck out swinging (1-2 KBFFS).
  4. Stallman struck out swinging (1-2 FFBS).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Craddock struck out swinging (1-2 BFSS).
  2. Evans grounded out to 2b (1-1 KB).
  3. Scobey struck out looking (2-2 BBKFK).

2nd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Frei homered down the rf line, RBI (0-0).
  2. Parker singled through the left side (0-0).
  3. Woodson flied out to rf (2-0 BB).
  4. Parker out at first p to 1b, picked off.
  5. Milewski struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. LeCroy grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  2. Randolph struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 KFBS).
  3. Harman walked (3-2 KBFBBB).
  4. Bak grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0).

3rd inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Chance grounded out to ss (0-1 F).
  2. Teel grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 S).
  3. Reese homered to right field, RBI (1-1 BK).
  4. Sullivan singled through the left side (0-1 K).
  5. Stallman homered to right field, 2 RBI (0-1 K); Sullivan scored.
  6. Frei grounded out to 2b (0-0).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Yuhasz struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).
  2. Lizama singled through the right side (0-2 KS).
  3. Craddock grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (1-1 KB); Lizama out on the play.

4th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Parker singled through the right side (0-0).
  2. Woodson struck out swinging (2-2 BKBFFFS).
  3. Milewski grounded out to p (0-0); Parker advanced to second.
  4. Chance grounded out to p (2-0 BB).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Evans struck out looking (2-2 SBBKK).
  2. Scobey struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).
  3. LeCroy struck out swinging (1-2 FBFS).

5th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Teel singled to left center (2-2 BBFFFF).
  2. Reese flied out to rf (0-0).
  3. Sullivan struck out swinging (1-2 BKFS).
  4. Stallman hit by pitch (2-0 BB); Teel advanced to second.
  5. Frei lined out to ss (0-1 K).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Randolph grounded out to ss (1-2 FKB).
  2. Harman struck out swinging (2-2 FSBFBS).
  3. Bak singled through the right side (2-2 KBFB).
  4. Yuhasz singled to center field (0-0); Bak advanced to third.
  5. Lizama homered to right field, 3 RBI (0-0); Yuhasz scored; Bak scored.
  6. Craddock reached on a throwing error by ss (0-1 F).
  7. Evans grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).

6th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Parker singled up the middle (1-0 B).
  2. Woodson out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-1 F); Parker advanced to second.
  3. Milewski flied out to rf (1-0 B).
  4. Chance hit by pitch (1-2 BKFF).
  5. Prisco to p for B. Stone.
  6. Teel reached on a fielder's choice (2-2 KFFFBFB); Chance out at second 2b to ss.

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Scobey struck out swinging (1-2 FBKS).
  2. LeCroy popped up to 2b (2-2 KBFBF).
  3. Randolph singled up the middle (1-2 BKK).
  4. Harman struck out swinging (2-2 SBSBFS).

7th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reese lined out to lf (2-2 BKFFFFBFF).
  2. Sullivan struck out looking (3-2 FBFBFBK).
  3. Stallman walked (3-1 BBKBB).
  4. Frei grounded out to ss (1-2 BSSF).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Bak singled to center field (1-2 SBF).
  2. Yuhasz grounded out to 3b (0-2 FKFF); Bak advanced to second.
  3. Lizama struck out swinging (3-2 BFBSBS).
  4. Davis to p for Valincius, T.
  5. Craddock singled to third base (0-1 F); Bak advanced to third.
  6. Evans lined out to 3b (0-1 S).

8th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Parker struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).
  2. Russell to p for Prisco.
  3. Woodson grounded out to ss (1-2 KKFFB).
  4. Milewski walked (3-1 BBBKB).
  5. Chance singled to center field (1-0 B); Milewski advanced to second.
  6. Teel popped up to ss (1-2 KFB).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Scobey grounded out to 2b (2-2 SBFFBF).
  2. LeCroy grounded out to ss (1-0 B).
  3. Randolph struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (3-2 BFKFBBFS).

9th inning

Top: Mississippi State

  1. Reese flied out to cf (0-0).
  2. Sullivan homered to left center, RBI (2-2 BSBF).
  3. Stallman struck out looking (2-2 BKBSFK).
  4. Frei singled up the middle (0-0).
  5. Sanders pinch ran for Frei.
  6. Parker out at first 1b to p (2-0 BB).

Bottom: South Carolina

  1. Wyers to 2b for Sanders.
  2. Harman struck out looking (3-2 SSBBBK).
  3. Bak walked (3-2 BBSBSB).
  4. Yuhasz singled to third base (2-2 BFFB); Bak advanced to second.
  5. Lizama grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0); Yuhasz advanced to second; Bak advanced to third.
  6. Craddock struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).