MSU Baseball Stats

L 4-5 vs Auburn

May 8, 2026 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 13,772 · 65°, partly cloudy, SSE 5 mph · Conference

Auburn

34-15, 15-11 SEC

5

Mississippi State

38-13, 15-11 SEC

4

FinalMSU loss

Game 2 of 3 · Series tied 1-1

W: Sanders, Jackson·L: Ben Davis (0-2)

Team123456789RHE
Auburn0020200015100
Mississippi State0000201104100

Auburn hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
McCraine, MasonRF523000002000
Guevara, Eric3B310000012100
Fralick, ChaseC411200101000
Rembert, Chris2B502200000000
Bingaman, Ethin1B502100000001
Terrell, BubLF401010013000
McCraine, BrandonSS401000002000
Belyeu, CadeCF300000002100
Steele, LucasDH210000022000
Totals355105101414201

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei401000010000
Ace Reese524120001000
Noah Sullivan401010013000
Jacob Parker500000002000
Reed Stallman411200111000
Bryce Chance401100001000
Vytas Valincius401000002000
Kevin Milewski210000010100
Ryder Woodson301000001000
Totals354104301411100

Auburn: LOB: 9. 2B: Terrell. HR: Fralick. CS: Bingaman. SF: Fralick. HBP: Guevara, Belyeu.

Mississippi State: LOB: 10. 2B: Reese 2 (21), Sullivan (10). HR: Stallman (11). SH: Woodson. HBP: Milewski.

Auburn pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Alvarez, Andreas4.2622271197
Sanders, JacksonW4.1422240064
Totals9.0104441111161

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Duke Stone4.274427019559
Maddox Miller1.110022003016
Ben DavisL3.021105114031
Totals9.0105541412165106

Auburn: WP: Alvarez. HB: Alvarez.

Mississippi State: WP: Miller. HB: Stone, Davis.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 3rdAuburnFralick, C. flied out to cf, SF, RBI (0-1 F); Steele, L. scored.AUBURN 1, MSU 0
Top 3rdAuburnRembert, C. singled up the middle, RBI (2-1 FBB); Guevara, E. advanced to second; McCraine, M. scored.AUBURN 2, MSU 0
Top 5thAuburnRembert, C. grounded out to ss, RBI (0-1 S); Guevara, E. advanced to third; McCraine, M. scored.AUBURN 3, MSU 0
Top 5thAuburnBingaman, E. singled up the middle, RBI (3-2 BFBFBF); Guevara, E. scored.AUBURN 4, MSU 0
Bottom 5thMississippi StateStallman homered down the lf line, 2 RBI (1-1 FB); Reese scored.AUBURN 4, MSU 2
Bottom 7thMississippi StateChance singled through the left side, RBI (1-0 B); Stallman advanced to second; Reese scored.AUBURN 4, MSU 3
Bottom 8thMississippi StateReese singled to right field, out at second rf to 1b to ss to 1b to 2b, RBI (3-1 BBFB); Milewski scored.AUBURN 4, MSU 4
Top 9thAuburnFralick, C. homered to right center, RBI (1-2 BFK).AUBURN 5, MSU 4

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Auburn

  1. McCraine, M. struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 BSKS).
  2. Guevara, E. flied out to lf (3-1 BBBK).
  3. Fralick, C. struck out swinging (2-2 KBBKS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei walked (3-2 KBBFFBFB).
  2. Reese singled to left field (2-0 BB); Frei advanced to second.
  3. Sullivan struck out swinging (3-2 BFFBBS).
  4. Parker popped up to ss (0-0).
  5. Stallman struck out swinging (3-2 BFBBFS).

2nd inning

Top: Auburn

  1. Rembert, C. singled to right field (1-0 B).
  2. Bingaman, E. singled to right center (3-2 BBKFFB); Rembert, C. advanced to third.
  3. Terrell, B. struck out swinging (1-2 SSBFS).
  4. McCraine, B. struck out swinging (1-2 KKBS).
  5. Bingaman, E. out at first c to ss to 1b, caught stealing.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chance grounded out to 2b (2-2 KBKB).
  2. Valincius, V singled up the middle (3-2 KBBBF).
  3. Milewski reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (0-1 K); Valincius, V out at second ss to 2b.
  4. Woodson struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).

3rd inning

Top: Auburn

  1. Belyeu, C. grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-2 SBSB).
  2. Steele, L. walked (3-2 BKSBBB).
  3. McCraine, M. singled to right field (2-2 BFKB); Steele, L. advanced to second.
  4. MSU: mound visit (1).
  5. Guevara, E. walked (3-1 BBFBB); McCraine, M. advanced to second; Steele, L. advanced to third.
  6. Fralick, C. flied out to cf, SF, RBI (0-1 F); Steele, L. scored.
  7. Rembert, C. singled up the middle, RBI (2-1 FBB); Guevara, E. advanced to second; McCraine, M. scored.
  8. MSU: mound visit (2).
  9. Bingaman, E. flied out to cf to left center (1-2 BKFF).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei singled to left field (2-1 BKB).
  2. Reese struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).
  3. Sullivan doubled down the rf line (2-2 SBFB); Frei advanced to third.
  4. AU: mound visit (1).
  5. Parker popped up to 3b (3-0 BBB).
  6. Stallman walked (3-2 KSBFBBB).
  7. Chance reached on a fielder's choice to second base (0-0); Stallman out at second 2b unassisted.

4th inning

Top: Auburn

  1. Terrell, B. doubled down the lf line (1-0 B).
  2. McCraine, B. struck out looking (2-2 FBSFBFK).
  3. Belyeu, C. struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
  4. Steele, L. struck out looking (1-2 BKSK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Valincius, V struck out looking (2-2 BKBFK).
  2. Milewski hit by pitch (1-1 BF).
  3. Woodson reached on a fielder's choice to third base (2-2 KSBFB); Milewski out at second 3b to 2b.
  4. Frei lined out to 1b (0-0).

5th inning

Top: Auburn

  1. McCraine, M. singled through the right side (0-1 K).
  2. Guevara, E. hit by pitch (0-0); McCraine, M. advanced to second.
  3. Fralick, C. grounded out to 2b (0-1 F); Guevara, E. advanced to second; McCraine, M. advanced to third.
  4. MSU: mound visit (3).
  5. MSU: mound visit (4).
  6. Rembert, C. grounded out to ss, RBI (0-1 S); Guevara, E. advanced to third; McCraine, M. scored.
  7. Bingaman, E. singled up the middle, RBI (3-2 BFBFBF); Guevara, E. scored.
  8. Miller to p for Stone.
  9. Bingaman, E. advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  10. Terrell, B. walked (3-1 BBSBB).
  11. McCraine, B. flied out to cf (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese doubled down the 1b line (2-1 FBB).
  2. Sullivan struck out looking (3-2 KBBBFK).
  3. AU: mound visit (2).
  4. Reese advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  5. Parker struck out swinging (2-2 BBSSS).
  6. Stallman homered down the lf line, 2 RBI (1-1 FB); Reese scored.
  7. Sanders, J. to p for Alvarez, A..
  8. Chance struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS).

6th inning

Top: Auburn

  1. Belyeu, C. struck out swinging (2-2 FBBFS).
  2. Steele, L. walked (3-1 FBBBB).
  3. AU: offensive timeout (1).
  4. McCraine, M. singled to left field (1-1 BF); Steele, L. advanced to second.
  5. Guevara, E. struck out swinging (1-2 BSSS).
  6. Fralick, C. popped up to ss (1-2 KSFFB).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Valincius, V struck out swinging (1-2 KFBFS).
  2. Milewski flied out to cf (0-0).
  3. MSU: offensive timeout (1).
  4. Woodson singled to left field (1-2 KBF).
  5. Frei flied out to rf (3-1 BBBK).

7th inning

Top: Auburn

  1. Davis to p for Miller.
  2. Rembert, C. grounded out to p (0-2 KF).
  3. Bingaman, E. grounded out to ss (0-1 F).
  4. Terrell, B. struck out swinging (2-2 BFFBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Reese doubled down the lf line (2-2 KBSB).
  2. Sullivan walked (3-0 BBBB).
  3. AU: mound visit (3).
  4. Parker struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).
  5. Stallman reached on a fielder's choice to first base (1-2 FBK); Sullivan out at second 1b to ss; Reese advanced to third.
  6. Chance singled through the left side, RBI (1-0 B); Stallman advanced to second; Reese scored.
  7. Valincius, V popped up to rf (1-1 BK).

8th inning

Top: Auburn

  1. McCraine, B. singled down the 3b line, bunt (0-1 K).
  2. Belyeu, C. hit by pitch (0-1 K); McCraine, B. advanced to second.
  3. AU: offensive timeout (2).
  4. Steele, L. struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
  5. Steele AU fouls bunt on 3rd strike foul.
  6. McCraine, M. struck out swinging (2-2 FKBFBS).
  7. Guevara, E. struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Milewski walked (3-2 BFBBKB).
  2. Woodson grounded out to 3b, SAC, bunt (0-0); Milewski advanced to second.
  3. Frei grounded out to ss (1-0 B).
  4. Reese singled to right field, out at second rf to 1b to ss to 1b to 2b, RBI (3-1 BBFB); Milewski scored.

9th inning

Top: Auburn

  1. Fralick, C. homered to right center, RBI (1-2 BFK).
  2. Rembert, C. grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).
  3. Bingaman, E. grounded out to 3b (0-0).
  4. Terrell, B. struck out swinging (1-2 KBSFFS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Sullivan struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS).
  2. Parker lined out to cf to right center (0-0).
  3. Stallman grounded out to 1b unassisted (3-1 BFBB).