MSU Baseball Stats

W 10-3 vs Auburn

May 7, 2026 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 12,658 · 66°, partly cloudy, NNE 2 mph · Conference

Auburn

33-15, 14-11 SEC

3

Mississippi State

38-12, 15-10 SEC

10

FinalMSU win

Game 1 of 3 · Mississippi State leads the series 1-0

W: Tomas Valincius (8-2)·L: Marciano, Jake

Team123456789RHE
Auburn000010200340
Mississippi State40101220010161

Auburn hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
McCraine, MasonRF400000003000
Guevara, Eric3B400000002000
Fralick, ChaseC400000004000
Rembert, Chris2B411000001000
Bingaman, Ethin1B311000001010
Terrell, BubLF311200101000
McCraine, BrandonSS301100001000
Madrigal, EddieDH200000001000
 Clay, ToddPH100000000000
Carter, BristolCF200000000000
 Combs, CaidenPH100000001000
 Belyeu, CadeCF000000000000
Totals31343001015010

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei512200101000
Ace Reese501000003000
Blake Bevis412000000000
 Reed Stallman100000000000
Noah Sullivan533000001010
Jacob Parker321100111100
Bryce Chance523510101000
Vytas Valincius403100000000
 James Nunnallee000000000000
Kevin Milewski300000002000
Ryder Woodson211100011000
Totals37101610103210110

Auburn: DP: 1. LOB: 1. HR: Terrell. SB: Bingaman.

Mississippi State: E: T. Valincius. LOB: 8. 2B: Chance (18). HR: Frei (9), Parker (11), Chance (2). SB: Sullivan (9). SF: Woodson. SH: Milewski. HBP: Parker.

Auburn pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Marciano, JakeL2.0644141044
Cormier, LJ3.1433150069
Harden, Ethan0.221100109
Chatterton,Christian0.2322001011
Chancellor, Abe1.1100010126
Totals8.016101021031159

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Tomas ValinciusW6.24330131011272
Jack Bauer2.100002001714
Totals9.04330151012986

Auburn: HB: Chancellor.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Bottom 1stMississippi StateChance homered to left field, 4 RBI (0-1 K); Parker scored; Sullivan scored; Bevis scored.AUBURN 0, MSU 4
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateValincius, V singled through the left side, RBI (1-2 BSSFF); Sullivan scored.AUBURN 0, MSU 5
Top 5thAuburnMcCraine, B. singled through the left side, advanced to second on the throw, RBI (0-1 S); Bingaman, E. scored.AUBURN 1, MSU 5
Bottom 5thMississippi StateChance doubled to left center, RBI (0-0); Sullivan scored.AUBURN 1, MSU 6
Bottom 6thMississippi StateFrei homered down the rf line, 2 RBI (1-1 BF); Woodson scored.AUBURN 1, MSU 8
Top 7thAuburnTerrell, B. homered to left field, 2 RBI (1-2 SBSFF); Rembert, C. scored.AUBURN 3, MSU 8
Bottom 7thMississippi StateParker homered to right field, RBI (0-0).AUBURN 3, MSU 9
Bottom 7thMississippi StateWoodson flied out to rf, SF, RBI (1-2 SBK); Valincius, V advanced to third; Chance scored.AUBURN 3, MSU 10

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Auburn

  1. McCraine, M. struck out looking (3-2 BKFBBK).
  2. Guevara, E. flied out to rf (2-2 SFBB).
  3. Fralick, C. struck out looking (2-2 KBBKK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei struck out looking (1-2 KKBK).
  2. Reese struck out swinging (0-2 FSS).
  3. Bevis singled to shortstop (0-2 KKF).
  4. Sullivan singled to left field (2-2 BSFB); Bevis advanced to third.
  5. Parker walked (3-0 BBBB); Sullivan advanced to second.
  6. AU: mound visit (1).
  7. Chance homered to left field, 4 RBI (0-1 K); Parker scored; Sullivan scored; Bevis scored.
  8. Valincius, V singled through the left side (1-2 SFB).
  9. Milewski struck out looking (2-2 BFSBK).

2nd inning

Top: Auburn

  1. Rembert, C. struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).
  2. Bingaman, E. struck out swinging (3-2 KFBFBFFBFS).
  3. Terrell, B. grounded out to ss (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson singled up the middle (0-2 SSFF).
  2. Frei singled to pitcher (0-2 SF); Woodson advanced to second.
  3. Reese struck out swinging (1-2 KKBS).
  4. Bevis grounded into double play 3b to 1b (0-0); Woodson out on the play.

3rd inning

Top: Auburn

  1. McCraine, B. struck out swinging (3-2 KBKBFBS).
  2. Madrigal, E. struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
  3. Carter, B. grounded out to 3b (1-1 BK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Cormier, L. to p for Marciano, J..
  2. Sullivan singled to left field (2-1 BBK).
  3. Parker struck out swinging (2-2 BBKSS); Sullivan stole second.
  4. Chance struck out swinging (1-2 FBKFFS).
  5. Valincius, V singled through the left side, RBI (1-2 BSSFF); Sullivan scored.
  6. Milewski struck out swinging (2-2 BFKBFS).

4th inning

Top: Auburn

  1. McCraine, M. struck out looking (2-2 KBBFK).
  2. Guevara, E. struck out swinging (3-2 BKBSBS).
  3. Fralick, C. struck out swinging (1-2 FSBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Woodson struck out swinging (2-2 BFSFBFS).
  2. Frei popped up to lf (0-0).
  3. Reese struck out swinging (0-2 SSFFS).

5th inning

Top: Auburn

  1. Rembert, C. grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  2. Bingaman, E. singled up the middle (1-0 B).
  3. Terrell, B. struck out swinging (2-2 BBFFS); Bingaman, E. stole second.
  4. McCraine, B. singled through the left side, advanced to second on the throw, RBI (0-1 S); Bingaman, E. scored.
  5. McCraine, B. advanced to third on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt.
  6. Madrigal, E. grounded out to p (1-2 BFK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Bevis grounded out to 3b (0-1 F).
  2. Sullivan singled to right field (3-2 BBFBKF).
  3. Parker popped up to ss (2-2 SBBS).
  4. Chance doubled to left center, RBI (0-0); Sullivan scored.
  5. Valincius, V flied out to cf (0-0).

6th inning

Top: Auburn

  1. Carter, B. grounded out to 3b (3-2 BBKFBF).
  2. McCraine, M. struck out looking (2-2 KSBBK).
  3. Guevara, E. struck out swinging (2-2 FBSBS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Milewski flied out to cf to left center (3-2 BKFBBF).
  2. Woodson walked (3-2 BBSKBB).
  3. Harden, E. to p for Cormier, L..
  4. Frei homered down the rf line, 2 RBI (1-1 BF); Woodson scored.
  5. Reese lined out to rf (0-1 F).
  6. Bevis singled to right center (1-0 B).
  7. Sullivan reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (0-1 K); Bevis out at second ss to 2b.

7th inning

Top: Auburn

  1. Stallman to 1b for Bevis.
  2. Fralick, C. struck out looking (3-2 BBFFBK).
  3. Rembert, C. singled through the left side (2-1 BKB).
  4. MSU: mound visit (1).
  5. Bingaman, E. lined out to 2b (3-2 BBSKFB).
  6. MSU: mound visit (2).
  7. Terrell, B. homered to left field, 2 RBI (1-2 SBSFF); Rembert, C. scored.
  8. Bauer to p for Valincius, T.
  9. McCraine, B. flied out to rf (0-0).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Chatterton,C to p for Harden, E..
  2. Parker homered to right field, RBI (0-0).
  3. Chance singled down the 3b line, bunt (0-0).
  4. AU: mound visit (2).
  5. Valincius, V singled to left field (0-1 K); Chance advanced to second.
  6. Milewski grounded out to c, SAC, bunt (2-0 BB); Valincius, V advanced to second; Chance advanced to third.
  7. AU: mound visit (3).
  8. Woodson flied out to rf, SF, RBI (1-2 SBK); Valincius, V advanced to third; Chance scored.
  9. Chancellor,A to p for Chatterton,C.
  10. Frei lined out to rf (0-1 F).

8th inning

Top: Auburn

  1. Nunnallee to lf for Valincius, V.
  2. Clay, T. pinch hit for Madrigal, E..
  3. Clay, T. grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).
  4. Combs, C. pinch hit for Carter, B..
  5. Combs, C. struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).
  6. McCraine, M. grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Clay, T. to dh.
  2. Belyeu, C. to cf for Combs, C..
  3. Reese singled to right field (3-1 BBFB).
  4. Stallman flied out to cf to right center (2-2 KBFB).
  5. Sullivan struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS).
  6. Parker hit by pitch (2-2 KKBBF); Reese advanced to second.
  7. Chance reached on a fielder's choice to third base (1-2 FFB); Parker advanced to second; Reese out at third 3b unassisted.

9th inning

Top: Auburn

  1. Guevara, E. grounded out to 2b (0-0).
  2. Fralick, C. struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).
  3. Rembert, C. flied out to cf (0-2 FF).