MSU Baseball Stats

W 21-6 vs Nicholls

May 5, 2026 · Starkville, MS · Attendance 8,042 · 77°, cloudy, S 9 mph

Nicholls

25-23

6

Mississippi State

37-12

21

Final/7MSU win

W: Jack Gleason (4-1)·L: Austin Vargas

Team1234567RHE
Nicholls20031006102
Mississippi State1222230021181

Nicholls hitting

PlayerPosABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Casey ArtiguesLF300000001000
 Noah DetillierPH/LF100000000000
Nico Rijo-BergerDH312000000000
 Hudson MattoxPH101000000000
Caston Thompson1B311200101000
 Aaron BiedigerPH100000001000
Carter Jenkins3B322000010000
Keegan Giger2B312101000001
 Will MabryPH100000001000
Greyson ShaferRF210000011000
Jaxon MilamSS201100000000
 Andy MillerPH/SS100000001000
Logan TerryC201200000000
 Logan MockPH/C000000010000
Fisher IngersollCF200000002000
 Karson IrvinPH/CF100000001000
Totals29610601139001

Mississippi State hitting

PlayerABRHRBI2B3BHRBBSOHBPSBCS
Gehrig Frei221100011000
 Gatlin Sanders200000000000
Ace Reese534600200000
 Ryder Woodson000000000000
Blake Bevis321110011000
 Vytas Valincius100000000000
Noah Sullivan321100020000
Jacob Parker523500101010
Bryce Chance221000010010
 James Nunnallee200000001000
Reed Stallman544510200000
Kevin Milewski110000011000
 Jackson Owen100000000000
 Andrew Raymond111000000000
 Chone James000000000000
Drew Wyers322100111000
Totals3621182020676020

Nicholls: E: Milam, Terry. LOB: 5. 3B: Giger. HR: Thompson. CS: Giger.

Mississippi State: E: Raymond. LOB: 4. 2B: Bevis (5), Stallman (9). HR: Reese 2 (17), Parker (10), Stallman 2 (10), Wyers (4). SB: Parker (6), Chance (12).

Nicholls pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNP
Austin VargasL0.2366400043
Tyler Avery0.1366301036
Karson Trichel1.0322022018
Peyton Lacy1.0322011019
Shaydon Benson2.0555022046
Owen Schexnaydre1.0100010029
Totals6.01821217660191

Mississippi State pitching

PlayerDecIPHRERBBSOHRHBPNPSTR
Chris Billingsley Jr.3.165522105530
Jack GleasonW1.221102002717
Parker Rhodes2.020015003724
Totals7.01066391011971

Nicholls: WP: Vargas, Benson 2.

Mississippi State: WP: Rhodes.

Scoring summary

InningTeamPlayScore
Top 1stNichollsThompson homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-2 BFBF); Rijo-Berger scored.NIC 2, MSU 0
Bottom 1stMississippi StateBevis doubled to right center, RBI (2-2 KBSBF); Frei scored.NIC 2, MSU 1
Bottom 1stMississippi StateParker singled to center field, RBI (0-1 K); Sullivan advanced to second, out at third cf to 3b; Bevis scored.NIC 2, MSU 2
Bottom 1stMississippi StateStallman doubled to right center, 2 RBI (1-2 SFFB); Chance scored; Parker scored.NIC 2, MSU 4
Bottom 1stMississippi StateFrei singled to third base, RBI (1-2 FBK); Wyers advanced to second; Milewski advanced to third; Stallman scored.NIC 2, MSU 5
Bottom 1stMississippi StateReese singled to right field, 2 RBI (2-2 FSBB); Frei advanced to third; Wyers scored; Milewski scored.NIC 2, MSU 7
Bottom 1stMississippi StateSullivan walked, RBI (3-2 BKSBBFFB); Bevis advanced to second; Reese advanced to third; Frei scored.NIC 2, MSU 8
Bottom 1stMississippi StateParker homered to right center, 4 RBI (1-2 KSB); Sullivan scored; Bevis scored; Reese scored.NIC 2, MSU 12
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateStallman homered to right field, RBI (0-0).NIC 2, MSU 13
Bottom 2ndMississippi StateWyers homered to left center, RBI (0-2 FF).NIC 2, MSU 14
Bottom 3rdMississippi StateStallman homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-2 BFSB); Chance scored.NIC 2, MSU 16
Top 4thNichollsMilam singled to left field, RBI (0-0); Shafer advanced to second; Giger advanced to third; Jenkins scored.NIC 3, MSU 16
Top 4thNichollsTerry singled to pitcher, advanced to second, 2 RBI (0-0); Milam advanced to third; Shafer scored; Giger scored.NIC 5, MSU 16
Bottom 4thMississippi StateReese homered to left center, RBI (0-1 F).NIC 5, MSU 17
Bottom 4thMississippi StateSullivan scored on a wild pitch.NIC 5, MSU 18
Top 5thNichollsGiger tripled to center field, RBI (2-2 SBBS); Jenkins scored.NIC 6, MSU 18
Bottom 5thMississippi StateReese homered to right field, 3 RBI (1-0 B); Raymond scored; Stallman scored.NIC 6, MSU 21

Play-by-play

1st inning

Top: Nicholls

  1. Artigues grounded out to 2b (2-1 KBB).
  2. Rijo-Berger singled up the middle (0-0).
  3. Thompson homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-2 BFBF); Rijo-Berger scored.
  4. Jenkins walked (3-0 BBBB).
  5. MSU: mound visit (1).
  6. Giger reached on a fielder's choice to second base (2-2 KBFB); Jenkins out at second 2b to ss.
  7. Giger out at second c to 2b, caught stealing.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Frei walked (3-2 BKBBKFB).
  2. Reese flied out to cf to left center (2-2 BKBS).
  3. Frei advanced to second on a throwing error by c.
  4. Bevis doubled to right center, RBI (2-2 KBSBF); Frei scored.
  5. Sullivan walked (3-2 BBKBFB).
  6. NIC: mound visit (1).
  7. Parker singled to center field, RBI (0-1 K); Sullivan advanced to second, out at third cf to 3b; Bevis scored.
  8. Parker stole second.
  9. Chance walked (3-2 FBBKBB); Parker advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  10. Chance stole second.
  11. Stallman doubled to right center, 2 RBI (1-2 SFFB); Chance scored; Parker scored.
  12. Milewski walked (3-2 BBKKBB).
  13. Avery to p for Vargas.
  14. Wyers walked (3-2 KBBBSB); Milewski advanced to second; Stallman advanced to third.
  15. Frei singled to third base, RBI (1-2 FBK); Wyers advanced to second; Milewski advanced to third; Stallman scored.
  16. Reese singled to right field, 2 RBI (2-2 FSBB); Frei advanced to third; Wyers scored; Milewski scored.
  17. Bevis walked (3-0 BBBB); Reese advanced to second.
  18. NIC: mound visit (2).
  19. Sullivan walked, RBI (3-2 BKSBBFFB); Bevis advanced to second; Reese advanced to third; Frei scored.
  20. Parker homered to right center, 4 RBI (1-2 KSB); Sullivan scored; Bevis scored; Reese scored.
  21. Chance flied out to rf (2-2 KBBF).

2nd inning

Top: Nicholls

  1. Shafer flied out to lf to left center (1-0 B).
  2. Milam flied out to cf to right center (0-0).
  3. Terry flied out to cf (1-2 BKS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Trichel to p for Avery.
  2. Stallman homered to right field, RBI (0-0).
  3. Milewski struck out swinging (1-2 BSKS).
  4. Wyers homered to left center, RBI (0-2 FF).
  5. Frei struck out swinging (2-2 SBBKS).
  6. Reese singled up the middle (0-0).
  7. Bevis fouled out to lf (2-1 SBB).

3rd inning

Top: Nicholls

  1. Ingersoll struck out swinging (2-2 BKFBS).
  2. Artigues struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
  3. Rijo-Berger popped up to 2b to right field (1-1 BS).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Lacy to p for Trichel.
  2. Sullivan flied out to rf (1-2 BFK).
  3. Parker struck out swinging (1-2 KSBFFS).
  4. Chance singled through the left side (0-0).
  5. Stallman homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-2 BFSB); Chance scored.
  6. Owen pinch hit for Milewski.
  7. Owen reached on a throwing error by ss (0-0).
  8. Wyers singled to center field (0-0); Owen advanced to second.
  9. Sanders pinch hit for Frei.
  10. Sanders grounded out to ss (0-0).

4th inning

Top: Nicholls

  1. Sanders to 2b.
  2. Raymond to c for Owen.
  3. Thompson flied out to cf (1-2 FBS).
  4. Jenkins singled to left field (1-0 B).
  5. Giger singled to left field (0-0); Jenkins advanced to second.
  6. Shafer walked (3-1 BFBBB); Giger advanced to second; Jenkins advanced to third.
  7. MSU: mound visit (2).
  8. Milam singled to left field, RBI (0-0); Shafer advanced to second; Giger advanced to third; Jenkins scored.
  9. Terry singled to pitcher, advanced to second, 2 RBI (0-0); Milam advanced to third; Shafer scored; Giger scored.
  10. Gleason to p for Billingsley.
  11. Ingersoll struck out looking (3-2 SKBFBBK).
  12. Artigues lined out to rf (2-1 BBK).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Benson to p for Lacy.
  2. Reese homered to left center, RBI (0-1 F).
  3. Bevis struck out swinging (3-2 BKSBBS).
  4. Sullivan singled to center field (2-0 BB).
  5. Sullivan advanced to second on a wild pitch.
  6. Parker grounded out to ss (3-2 BBKBK); Sullivan advanced to third.
  7. Nunnallee pinch hit for Chance.
  8. Sullivan scored on a wild pitch.
  9. Nunnallee grounded out to 2b (1-2 KKB).

5th inning

Top: Nicholls

  1. Nunnallee to cf.
  2. Rijo-Berger singled up the middle (0-0).
  3. Thompson struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).
  4. Jenkins reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-1 BF); Rijo-Berger out at second ss to 2b.
  5. Giger tripled to center field, RBI (2-2 SBBS); Jenkins scored.
  6. Shafer reached on catcher's interference (1-2 KFB).
  7. Shafer out at second c to ss.

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Stallman singled through the right side (1-1 BS).
  2. Raymond singled through the right side (0-1 F); Stallman advanced to second.
  3. Wyers struck out swinging (1-2 KKFFFBS).
  4. Sanders out at first 1b to p (3-2 BBKBF); Raymond advanced to second; Stallman advanced to third.
  5. Reese homered to right field, 3 RBI (1-0 B); Raymond scored; Stallman scored.
  6. Valincius, V pinch hit for Bevis.
  7. Valincius, V lined out to 1b (2-2 BKSB).

6th inning

Top: Nicholls

  1. Woodson to ss for Reese.
  2. Valincius, V to lf.
  3. Wyers to 3b.
  4. Rhodes to p for Gleason.
  5. Miller pinch hit for Milam.
  6. James to c for Raymond.
  7. Miller struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
  8. Mock pinch hit for Terry.
  9. Mock walked (3-2 BSSBFBB).
  10. Irvin pinch hit for Ingersoll.
  11. Irvin struck out swinging (1-2 SBSS).
  12. Detillier pinch hit for Artigues.
  13. Detillier flied out to rf (1-0 B).

Bottom: Mississippi State

  1. Detillier to lf.
  2. Miller to ss.
  3. Mock to c.
  4. Irvin to cf.
  5. Schexnaydre to p for Benson.
  6. Sullivan grounded out to ss (3-2 BBSBSF).
  7. Parker singled to right field (3-2 FBSFFBBFFF).
  8. Nunnallee struck out swinging (0-2 KFFFS).
  9. Stallman flied out to cf (2-2 BFFFB).

7th inning

Top: Nicholls

  1. Mattox pinch hit for Rijo-Berger.
  2. Mattox singled to right field (0-1 F).
  3. Biediger pinch hit for Thompson.
  4. Biediger struck out swinging (2-2 KBFBS).
  5. Jenkins singled up the middle (1-1 KB); Mattox advanced to second.
  6. Mabry pinch hit for Giger.
  7. Jenkins advanced to second; Mattox advanced to third on a wild pitch.
  8. Mabry struck out swinging (3-2 BKBSBS).
  9. Shafer struck out swinging (1-2 SBSFS).